"The boys do not drink tea."

Translation:लड़के चाय नहीं पीते।

July 21, 2018

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I know it's okay to leave "hain" off the end of the sentence with a negative (naheen) ... but is it also okay to leave it in there? "Larke chai nahi peete hain" ?


goosefield

    That's 100% fine. However, some Hindi speakers leave it out in daily speech.


emrys29

    I'm from a Lucknow, a major city in the development of Hindi/Urdu and no one here leaves out हैं from their sentences.


Yeetcloud123

    Some people do sometimes.


ph.nnLNFT

    I understand what you think but urdu and hindi are a little different but i understand


Madhav_Malhotra

    I'm from New Delhi. It sounds weird without the हैं.


ph.nnLNFT

    Yes it is definitely weird but different places have different ways of speaking or duolingo has a hindi grammar mistake


ph.U6wdrp

    It should be end with that


abakre

    Without hain it sounds like an incomplete sentence.


OJFord

    Shouldn't the nasalising bindu remain though - 'piiten'?


ChampionsLakruv

    You are very welcome


Roneeta2010

    Nooooo ...Kateykr


imma_potato123

    For the people yelling here about use of हैं Let me tell you लड़के चाय नहीं पीते| is absolutely natural and correct sentence. The difference between लड़के चाय नहीं पीते| sentence and लड़के चाय नहीं पीते हैं| is just that simple. नहीं पीते - represents here the act of "never drinking" like it's been their habit not to consume tea and they would never do so. नहीं पीते हैं|- explains that "at this moment or from past few days they don't consume tea,they might start consuming again"

    It's okay to useany of them


    [deactivated user]

      With a negative (when using "nahin"), you don't have to use "hain".


Tharanipri

      Why we are not using hain please some one give me a reply it left me in confusion


      [deactivated user]

        Good question. With a negative (when using "nahin"), you don't have to use "hain".


Ashmi_here

        Dude why r u answering ya own question


avarigonda2024

        I think they should give option to leave hain out or keep it


62genoveva...

        i miss the word hain at the end of the sentence


audreylein

        In this case, "the boys" would refer to a specific group of boys in English - how would a sentence saying that all boys don't drink tea (Boys don't drink tea) look like ? Thank you!


        [deactivated user]

          I think You would use "hota":

          Larke chai peete nahin hote hain

          Hota /hote (plural) /hoti = habitual or always


tulika2014

          I think if you dont put hain at the end it means a generalization that " boys dont drink tea"


Venmathi

          Why Hai does not complete the sentence


CharviChick369

          I love this question


odin.talgo

          If you include "hain" in this sentence, would "naheen" be before or after "peete"?


Viv1891

          The position of Naheen should be seen in relation to chai as well as peete. When placed before it attempts to negate the word preceeding it, ie, chai.... meaning Boys don't drink tea.... implying they may prefer to drink somithing else, probably whiskey ;)).... hahaha. However, when the nahi goes after peete it negates the act of drinking.... implying ....Boys don't drink tea.... as a general statement without emphasis on what their preferences are.


ph.QKig7c

          My Name is:- Atul Kumar Bedua


ph.QKig7c

          Your Name is:-


Tiyasa81

          This sentence is 90 percent wrong, 7 percent right and 3 percent who sometimes drink tea.


Mon_7

          Let me just say it:

          Men, too, do read books. Boys, too, do drink tea.

          Duo being duo, weird most of the times.


PritikaJer

          There should be है and for the there should be वे


PritikaJer

          है where is ?


ph.T6lcEj

          Hello everyone how are you doing now


ph.thfMsk

          I dint understand


SOBHAPEDAP

          I am writing correct


ph.sAZ7nF

          Gijjojhcnhdlebjejeboxmeblsmvrodnroofndkrbkdbdnjro


anika.kokate

          Hey please dont send anything

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.