"उसका नाम क्या है?"

Translation:What is its name?

July 21, 2018

9 Comments


khF1S

I got is wrong because I said "his" name and the answer on my screen was "her" name. And here it says "its" name.

July 21, 2018

goosefield

All three of those translations should be accepted. Report it to let the contributors know.

July 21, 2018

khF1S

fixed now

September 19, 2018

BettinaKa

I still have the same problem.

December 14, 2018

Lazrab

I remember long ago learning the word उसके as opposed to उसका. Is there any difference between these two?

July 22, 2018

goosefield

Yes, उसके goes before plural masculine nouns and उसका goes before singular masculine nouns. उसके is also used in the oblique case.

July 22, 2018

SS5jm
October 8, 2018

Snehitha15

Answer should be correct

October 8, 2018

JosieBLANC4

ERROR NOT CORRECTED BY DUOLINGO

December 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.