1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसका नाम क्या है?"

"उसका नाम क्या है?"

Translation:What is his name?

July 21, 2018

15 Comments


khF1S

I got is wrong because I said "his" name and the answer on my screen was "her" name. And here it says "its" name.


goosefield

All three of those translations should be accepted. Report it to let the contributors know.


BettinaKa

I still have the same problem.


Aditya92

Problem gone now! :-)


ph.LBJqsT

Same here i also did the same thing


EmanuelAro945792

is it possible to understand from the question whether the object is a male/female? in english we can understand the objects sex from the word his/her. how can we do it in hindi?


Lazrab

I remember long ago learning the word उसके as opposed to उसका. Is there any difference between these two?


goosefield

Yes, उसके goes before plural masculine nouns and उसका goes before singular masculine nouns. उसके is also used in the oblique case.


Aaliya09

My answer became wrong because i didn’t add a question mark, does it still mean it’s wrong?


ArnoNyhm2

Duolingo never marks punctiuation. You must have a mistake somewhere else.


Nik_M92

Why is "their" (singular) not accepted?


Krisbaudi

Can it also be: what is Your name, if you ask a respectful person? If not, how would you ask a director for his name?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.