"उसका नाम क्या है?"

Translation:What is his name?

July 21, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


khF1S

I got is wrong because I said "his" name and the answer on my screen was "her" name. And here it says "its" name.


goosefield

All three of those translations should be accepted. Report it to let the contributors know.


BettinaKa

I still have the same problem.


Aditya92

Problem gone now! :-)


ph.LBJqsT

Same here i also did the same thing


EmanuelAro945792

is it possible to understand from the question whether the object is a male/female? in english we can understand the objects sex from the word his/her. how can we do it in hindi?


Nik_M92

Why is "their" (singular) not accepted?


IshaKundra

Uska is suppose to be gender neutral


Aaliya09

My answer became wrong because i didn’t add a question mark, does it still mean it’s wrong?


ArnoNyhm2

Duolingo never marks punctiuation. You must have a mistake somewhere else.


Krisbaudi

Can it also be: what is Your name, if you ask a respectful person? If not, how would you ask a director for his name?


ShivuVenky

It should be What is his name?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.