"Your sister is my friend."

Translation:आपकी बहन मेरी दोस्त है।

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


Kateykr

Is dost more reserved for male friends and saheli for female- or is that old or inaccurate info?

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

Great question! Following to see what the current, on the ground connotations may be in some people's experiences.

Saheli definitely sounds like in English a woman refers to her (platonic) "girlfriend." At breakfast: Dad says, "Where is that daughter of ours?! It must be 9:30 by now!" Mom says, "Oh, she went out last night to the roller rink with her girlfriends."

In the old days and conservative circles, if a dost... uh oh... So like a boy-dost, you mean? But then the male-gendered word "dost", for lack of better, became an OK thing to call a female friend. Notice however, that English "friend" is also said by people of the class who think boys and girls can be friends :) This is a common pattern of English words that replace "native" words (dost is Persian anyway) in order to create a fresh slate of connotations.

July 22, 2018

Kateykr

RanzoG, you are so good at this. I love your very well-rounded explanations. Thanks a million

July 22, 2018

Carissa789117

No, books are my friends.

December 18, 2018

Amos_7

Instead of है I put हैं, just to see if it would be accepted. The reasoning is that since the woman who is the sister is the subject, and there is a possibility that she could be an older person. If she is older shouldn't we be more respectful with a हैं, like we say for मां, पिता, दादा और दादी..? Or am I making some mistake here..? Duolingo said my answer is wrong.

June 4, 2019

vyX2dK6g

This is a tricky choice between आपकी बहन मेरी दोस्त है। and आपकी नाम मेरी दोस्त है।

October 11, 2018

Kateykr

Not sure about that... Your first sentence says, "Your sister is my friend." The second says, "Your name is my friend."

October 12, 2018

vyX2dK6g

@Kateykr thank you for the explanation. I followed your advice and clicked "follow" so "we can compete"

October 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.