1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your sister is my friend."

"Your sister is my friend."

Translation:आपकी बहन मेरी दोस्त है।

July 21, 2018

19 Comments


Carissa789117

No, books are my friends.


Kateykr

Is dost more reserved for male friends and saheli for female- or is that old or inaccurate info?


RanzoG

Great question! Following to see what the current, on the ground connotations may be in some people's experiences.

Saheli definitely sounds like in English a woman refers to her (platonic) "girlfriend." At breakfast: Dad says, "Where is that daughter of ours?! It must be 9:30 by now!" Mom says, "Oh, she went out last night to the roller rink with her girlfriends."

In the old days and conservative circles, if a dost... uh oh... So like a boy-dost, you mean? But then the male-gendered word "dost", for lack of better, became an OK thing to call a female friend. Notice however, that English "friend" is also said by people of the class who think boys and girls can be friends :) This is a common pattern of English words that replace "native" words (dost is Persian anyway) in order to create a fresh slate of connotations.


Kateykr

RanzoG, you are so good at this. I love your very well-rounded explanations. Thanks a million


ashali5

Yes, saheli is an word for female friends though it is not often used in India at least where i lived


.Billie.Eilish

It is not used too often nowadays


joelnerd

Saheli is classmate


Amos_7

Instead of है I put हैं, just to see if it would be accepted. The reasoning is that since the woman who is the sister is the subject, and there is a possibility that she could be an older person. If she is older shouldn't we be more respectful with a हैं, like we say for मां, पिता, दादा और दादी..? Or am I making some mistake here..? Duolingo said my answer is wrong.


OJFord

I think you're grammatically correct, but contextually if she's your friend then you're not going to be deferent.


EmanuelAro945792

can the sentence be grammatically correct with मेरा instead of मेरी? is मेरी referring to the sister or the speaker?


OJFord

मेरी here is agreeing with दोस्त , she is a female friend, so no you need मेरी।


RTPuZ

Shouldn't it be 'mera' since dost is a masculine noun?


OJFord

It is technically yes, but it's used as either according to the friend's gender.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28107546?comment_id=46674003


Melikakln

Is DOST feminine or we use MERI because we are talking about a girl????


OJFord

It is technically a masculine noun, but unusual in that it adopts the gender of the person it refers to for purposes of inflecting the rest of the sentence.

To be more specific/unambiguous in sentence that didn't give that clue, a मित्र is a male friend and मित्रा a female friend.


derliesl

Why is तुम्हारी दीदी मेरी दोस्त है wrong ?


Melikakln

Because DIDI means grandmother


OJFord

You are thinking of दादी - दीदी is an elder sister.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.