"हवा में पक्षी है ।"

Translation:There is a bird in the air.

July 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StormMaashrooms

Isn't this more like "the bird is in the air"?


RanzoG

That would be more like, पक्षी हवा में है।


prvashisht

There's a typo.

"the bird is in the air" should be " पक्षी हवा में है" The accepted answer "There is a bird in the air." translates to "Hawa mei ek pakshi hai"


khF1S

English needs articles. Hindi doesn't. Word for word translation not always necessary or correct.


swturley

why not "A bird is in the air"


DavidSpect5

There is a bird in the wind?


Roger423959

I put "A bird is in the air" and it was marked wrong. I cannot see the difference in meaning?


Parth315108

Why is it not "Hawa mein ek pakshi hai?"


Parth315108

Why is there no "ek" before "pakshi?" Also why is "pakshi" singular and not plural in this sentence?


Niharikabr3

The given sentence is wrong it should not be air


Bonnie486921

How about there are birds in the wind?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.