"मेरे नाना का नाम आमिर नहीं राज है।"

Translation:My grandfather's name is not Aamir but Raj.

July 21, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aish940183

"My grandfather's name is not Aamir, it is Raj" should also be suitable.


[deactivated user]

    Should there be a comma after nahi and before raj? Maybe commas aren't necessary in Hindi? But if they technically are, that would've gotten the right answer out of me


icanconfirm

    I'm not sure either, but I definitely learned something from this question. The way it makes more sense to me is if its separated into two sentences- 1. Take out the राज = मेरे नाना का नाम आमिर नहीं है (i.e. My grandfathers name is not Amir), 2. [ooska naam] राज है (i.e. His name is Raj)


Sam362597

    That helps. It's a confusing sentence because there's a single hai standing in for two.


caz587041

    presumably the negative part (not aamir) doesn't need a hai


prvashisht

    Your second statement is correct. This use of comma is not necessary in Hindi and the sentence is still meaningful like this.


khF1S

    My understanding is that commas are not part of traditional Hindi punctuation. As a matter of fact, I think the only punctuation mark that is traditional to the language is the | at the end of the sentence. However, commas, question marks and such are being used these days. This course seems to be teaching very traditional Hindi (note the pronunciation of यह for example).


JegErManden

    Fun fact: दादा is paternal grandfather. नाना is maternal grandfather. Similarly दादी / नानी for grandmothers.


Alex.Essilfie

    Wow! To have that level of distinction is very interesting.


derliesl

    It's the same with Swedish : farfar, mormor, morfar and farmor


tthfry

    I'd like to call my grandfather my grandpa here, as possible in many other sentences.


wihlke

    Agreed. Wrote "my grandpa's name is not aamir but raj" and got rejected


paul.ens

    I always use "grandpa" and "grandma" and have never been rejected for that reason. Maybe they have updated their system since your comment. I think we should try using "gramps" and "granny" too, and complain bitterly if they are rejected.


paul.ens

    Update, I just got rejected for using "grandpa" on this exercise, though I have never been rejected for it elsewhere. Everything else was correct and "grandpa" was the only word underlined. I had used "grandfather" on this same one previously.


McOMOmm

    This is the first sentence I've come across where use of the term "grandpa" rather than "grandfather" was rejected when I translated it: "My grandpa's name is not Aamir but Raj."


ph.MEvKMp

    I tell My grandfather name is not Amir but raj what is wrong


ztatlock

    Should "My grandfather's name is Raj, not Aamir." be an acceptable solution here? If not, why?


guigarfr

    Because the sentence says that name is not Aamir, the name of the grandfather is Raj


guigarfr

    My grandpa's name is not Aamir but Raj, should be accepted too


fiona221835

    My grandads name is not aamir but raj should also work


guigarfr

    My granddad's with the apostrophe?


Damilare744776

    Can mera be used as well


paul.ens

    This one should be deleted or left for a more advanced level.


khF1S

    The nice thing about this sentence is that it shows something about word order. But, yes, possibly for a more advanced level.


MartinDeRi3

    So does नहीं mean "not" or "but?" Becauae, it always seems to negate the sentence.


Alex.Essilfie

    नहीं means no or not.

    This question is more precisely translated to English as "my grandfather's name is not Aamir [it is] Raj". I added the words in brackets so the meaning is clearer.


ph.azXfAb

    My grandfather's name is unus not Amir and Raj


BALAMURUGA881559

    what is the hindi word for but


ph.AGEsDR

    My grandfather name is not Aamir but Raj


Hildburg13

    I cannot choose , it is already done, second time!


ph.MEvKMp

    I tell My grandfather name is not Amir but raj what is wrong in this


Elena_Voit

    My grandfater name is not Amir, his name is Raj - should be ok


RonaldFitch

    When can a negative particle follow a noun? This says that my grandfather's name is Aamir, not Raj.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.