"मेरे नाना का नाम आमिर नहीं राज है।"

Translation:My grandfather's name is not Aamir but Raj.

July 21, 2018

26 Comments


Aish940183

"My grandfather's name is not Aamir, it is Raj" should also be suitable.

July 22, 2018

tthfry

I'd like to call my grandfather my grandpa here, as possible in many other sentences.

August 22, 2018

wihlke

Agreed. Wrote "my grandpa's name is not aamir but raj" and got rejected

August 25, 2018

paul.ens

I always use "grandpa" and "grandma" and have never been rejected for that reason. Maybe they have updated their system since your comment. I think we should try using "gramps" and "granny" too, and complain bitterly if they are rejected.

December 16, 2018

paul.ens

Update, I just got rejected for using "grandpa" on this exercise, though I have never been rejected for it elsewhere. Everything else was correct and "grandpa" was the only word underlined. I had used "grandfather" on this same one previously.

December 16, 2018

paul.ens

Today I got rejected just for saying "grandad".

December 22, 2018

Sam362597

They have to manually enter all the acceptable options, so it takes time. It's safest just to use the most standard response you can think of.

December 28, 2018

Kateykr

Should there be a comma after nahi and before raj? Maybe commas aren't necessary in Hindi? But if they technically are, that would've gotten the right answer out of me

July 21, 2018

icanconfirm

I'm not sure either, but I definitely learned something from this question. The way it makes more sense to me is if its separated into two sentences- 1. Take out the राज = मेरे नाना का नाम आमिर नहीं है (i.e. My grandfathers name is not Amir), 2. [ooska naam] राज है (i.e. His name is Raj)

July 22, 2018

Sam362597

That helps. It's a confusing sentence because there's a single hai standing in for two.

August 19, 2018

prvashisht

Your second statement is correct. This use of comma is not necessary in Hindi and the sentence is still meaningful like this.

July 30, 2018

khF1S

My understanding is that commas are not part of traditional Hindi punctuation. As a matter of fact, I think the only punctuation mark that is traditional to the language is the | at the end of the sentence. However, commas, question marks and such are being used these days. This course seems to be teaching very traditional Hindi (note the pronunciation of यह for example).

February 5, 2019

JegErManden

Fun fact: दादा is paternal grandfather. नाना is maternal grandfather. Similarly दादी / नानी for grandmothers.

October 1, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

Wow! To have that level of distinction is very interesting.

January 2, 2019

McOMOmm

This is the first sentence I've come across where use of the term "grandpa" rather than "grandfather" was rejected when I translated it: "My grandpa's name is not Aamir but Raj."

December 19, 2018

guigarfr

My grandpa's name is not Aamir but Raj, should be accepted too

October 20, 2018

ztatlock

Should "My grandfather's name is Raj, not Aamir." be an acceptable solution here? If not, why?

November 24, 2018

guigarfr

Because the sentence says that name is not Aamir, the name of the grandfather is Raj

November 25, 2018

Vedha-N

The name of my grandpa is Raj, not Aamir - this should be right too!

November 24, 2018

fiona221835

My grandads name is not aamir but raj should also work

November 24, 2018

guigarfr

My granddad's with the apostrophe?

November 25, 2018

paul.ens

How about "gramps","grandaddy", or "granpappy"? I would be outraged if they rejected any of those names.

December 20, 2018

paul.ens

This one should be deleted or left for a more advanced level.

December 2, 2018

khF1S

The nice thing about this sentence is that it shows something about word order. But, yes, possibly for a more advanced level.

February 5, 2019

MartinDeRi3

So does नहीं mean "not" or "but?" Becauae, it always seems to negate the sentence.

February 28, 2019

Alex.Essilfie

नहीं means no or not.

This question is more precisely translated to English as "my grandfather's name is not Aamir [it is] Raj". I added the words in brackets so the meaning is clearer.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.