1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे नाना का नाम आमिर नहीं र…

"मेरे नाना का नाम आमिर नहीं राज है।"

Translation:My grandfather's name is not Aamir but Raj.

July 21, 2018

27 Comments


Aish940183

"My grandfather's name is not Aamir, it is Raj" should also be suitable.


tthfry

I'd like to call my grandfather my grandpa here, as possible in many other sentences.


wihlke

Agreed. Wrote "my grandpa's name is not aamir but raj" and got rejected


paul.ens

I always use "grandpa" and "grandma" and have never been rejected for that reason. Maybe they have updated their system since your comment. I think we should try using "gramps" and "granny" too, and complain bitterly if they are rejected.


paul.ens

Update, I just got rejected for using "grandpa" on this exercise, though I have never been rejected for it elsewhere. Everything else was correct and "grandpa" was the only word underlined. I had used "grandfather" on this same one previously.


paul.ens

Today I got rejected just for saying "grandad".


Sam362597

They have to manually enter all the acceptable options, so it takes time. It's safest just to use the most standard response you can think of.


Kateykr

Should there be a comma after nahi and before raj? Maybe commas aren't necessary in Hindi? But if they technically are, that would've gotten the right answer out of me


icanconfirm

I'm not sure either, but I definitely learned something from this question. The way it makes more sense to me is if its separated into two sentences- 1. Take out the राज = मेरे नाना का नाम आमिर नहीं है (i.e. My grandfathers name is not Amir), 2. [ooska naam] राज है (i.e. His name is Raj)


Sam362597

That helps. It's a confusing sentence because there's a single hai standing in for two.


caz587041

presumably the negative part (not aamir) doesn't need a hai


prvashisht

Your second statement is correct. This use of comma is not necessary in Hindi and the sentence is still meaningful like this.


khF1S

My understanding is that commas are not part of traditional Hindi punctuation. As a matter of fact, I think the only punctuation mark that is traditional to the language is the | at the end of the sentence. However, commas, question marks and such are being used these days. This course seems to be teaching very traditional Hindi (note the pronunciation of यह for example).


JegErManden

Fun fact: दादा is paternal grandfather. नाना is maternal grandfather. Similarly दादी / नानी for grandmothers.


Alex.Essilfie

Wow! To have that level of distinction is very interesting.


McOMOmm

This is the first sentence I've come across where use of the term "grandpa" rather than "grandfather" was rejected when I translated it: "My grandpa's name is not Aamir but Raj."


ztatlock

Should "My grandfather's name is Raj, not Aamir." be an acceptable solution here? If not, why?


guigarfr

Because the sentence says that name is not Aamir, the name of the grandfather is Raj


Damilare744776

Can mera be used as well


guigarfr

My grandpa's name is not Aamir but Raj, should be accepted too


fiona221835

My grandads name is not aamir but raj should also work


guigarfr

My granddad's with the apostrophe?


paul.ens

This one should be deleted or left for a more advanced level.


khF1S

The nice thing about this sentence is that it shows something about word order. But, yes, possibly for a more advanced level.


MartinDeRi3

So does नहीं mean "not" or "but?" Becauae, it always seems to negate the sentence.


Alex.Essilfie

नहीं means no or not.

This question is more precisely translated to English as "my grandfather's name is not Aamir [it is] Raj". I added the words in brackets so the meaning is clearer.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.