Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il lance le chapeau."

Translation:He throws the hat.

5 years ago

34 Comments


slycelote
slycelote

Why isn't 'ils lancent' accepted?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The reason is that "il lance" and "ils lancent" are homophones. The recognition system is based on written sentences, so plurals may not be recognized as correct in dictation. A new system will soon allow for all homophones to be identified by the machine. In the meantime, I have disabled the audio for this sentence, so that learners don't get it in dictation again.

3 years ago

csazevedo

You are being really helpful. You must know it. Thank you sir.

3 years ago

Flying_Haddock

Everyone loves Sitesurf! She is the "White Rose of France" to me..and she is our French teacher!

3 years ago

VyomaMandlik

What's the difference between 'lancer' and 'jeter'??

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Try a dictionary. You can add an app to your mobile device if you like. Both "lancer" and "jeter" can mean "throw" but there are some slight differences.

9 months ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Why is ''He tosses the hat.'' not correct? Lancer can mean '''to throw'' and ''to toss'' according to WordReference http://www.wordreference.com/fren/lancer

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I think it's because "to toss" is a slang way of saying "to throw".

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

"Toss" isn't slang (when it is a synonym for "throw," at least).

1 year ago

talllatvianguy

L'Oddjob?

7 months ago

Catalpa

Lance is clearly translated as "spear", yet when I wrote "He spears the hat", I am wrong. I thought to shoot was "Tirer" I'm confused.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"une lance" (noun) is a spear, not the verb "lancer" (conjugation: like "manger")

In the absence of a determiner (article or possessive or demonstrative adjective) "lance" with a personal pronoun just before could not be a noun anyway.

Maybe you should not rely so much on the translations given, they can't substitute a good dictionnary. If you are working on Duo with your computer, you may open another window and find a free online dictionnary to check on words as you go.

5 years ago

XenaXIII

Thank you, Sitesurf for always being there to give us explanations :D And, well, hat's off to you!

4 years ago

Mathildabee

From listening to Montreal Canadiens hockey games in French, they used to always say, "Il lance, un but!" Basically meaning "he shoots he scores" You shoot a hockey puck with a stick, but you are really launching the puck toward the net.

In baseball, the pitcher is called "le lanceur" (one who throws). Also in baseball, you can "throw out" the first pitch of the game (A ceremonial act to commence the game) I'm not sure if you would use lancer. And of course, you can "throw out" the trash, but that would probably be some other verb similar to "dispose of" rather than "lancer." I'm not sure about that, though.

2 years ago

upkaran

@sitesurf how come lance is an action as well as an object??? Any others I can check online???

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It also happens in English that the same word can be a verb and a noun, starting with "launch"...

4 years ago

A_User
A_User

Do the French talk about throwing one's hat into the ring, or something similar?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, we don't, just "remonter sur le ring".

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Merci!

2 years ago

UomoLumaca
UomoLumaca

Why can't it be "he launches the hat" like the other one for the newspaper? Can't the man be a stylist?

2 years ago

Anya1275

I was wondering that, too. I typed "he launched the hat" and it told me it should have been "he launches the hat." But when I typed "he launches the hat" next time, it said I was wrong and should have written "he tosses the hat." When i hover the mouse over the word "lance," though, it specifically says "launches/is launching."

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Context will tell you. Choose the most natural use rather than one that requires the creation of an unusual scenario.

11 months ago

aminglop

I said "He throws the cap" and it says that i'm wrong, and i'm pretty sure that chapeau can mean cap. please clarify.

1 year ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

"the cap" = "la casquette"

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

"Cap" is too specific. All caps are hats, but not all hats are caps, so you can't translate "chapeau" as "cap" without further context.

10 months ago

lyndafox1

THE MICROPHONE IS NOT WORKING?

10 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

This is not the place to report your equipment malfunction.

9 months ago

Carolyn714008

I don't think I've seen this verb before.

7 months ago

Beebot

OK - thanks for not letting me have 'cap'. It's still in common usage ;-) i.e 'baseball cap'... and oddly enough, 'chapeau' is where the word comes from. Could we fix this please? 'He throws the cap' should be perfectly fine here.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

a cap is "une casquette", not "un chapeau". nothing wrong here then.

5 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No, because "cap" is a more specific word than "hat." All caps (headgear, not bottle) are hats, but not all hats are caps. So you are adding a level of specificity (as to the style of hat) that is not present in the original.

1 year ago

thezrail
thezrail

Lance has tense-conjugation, right ? I am asking because it doesnt't show any other than the present tense

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

All verbs have many conjugations and you will learn them one by one as you progress through the course.

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Don't expect the exact word to be in the hint. You may see the infinitive there. You still have to conjugate it.

9 months ago

Related Discussions