"Il lance le chapeau."

Translation:He throws the hat.

March 27, 2013

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

slycelote

Why isn't 'ils lancent' accepted?

April 20, 2014

Sitesurf

The reason is that "il lance" and "ils lancent" are homophones. The recognition system is based on written sentences, so plurals may not be recognized as correct in dictation. A new system will soon allow for all homophones to be identified by the machine. In the meantime, I have disabled the audio for this sentence, so that learners don't get it in dictation again.

November 6, 2014

csazevedo

You are being really helpful. You must know it. Thank you sir.

February 23, 2015

czech4me

Everyone loves Sitesurf! She is the "White Rose of France" to me..and she is our French teacher!

February 23, 2015

VyomaMandlik

What's the difference between 'lancer' and 'jeter'??

August 14, 2017

n6zs

Try a dictionary. You can add an app to your mobile device if you like. Both "lancer" and "jeter" can mean "throw" but there are some slight differences.

November 18, 2017

Cheryl1

Why is ''He tosses the hat.'' not correct? Lancer can mean '''to throw'' and ''to toss'' according to WordReference http://www.wordreference.com/fren/lancer

April 26, 2015

talllatvianguy

L'Oddjob?

February 6, 2018

Catalpa

Lance is clearly translated as "spear", yet when I wrote "He spears the hat", I am wrong. I thought to shoot was "Tirer" I'm confused.

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"une lance" (noun) is a spear, not the verb "lancer" (conjugation: like "manger")

In the absence of a determiner (article or possessive or demonstrative adjective) "lance" with a personal pronoun just before could not be a noun anyway.

Maybe you should not rely so much on the translations given, they can't substitute a good dictionnary. If you are working on Duo with your computer, you may open another window and find a free online dictionnary to check on words as you go.

March 28, 2013

XenaXIII

Thank you, Sitesurf for always being there to give us explanations :D And, well, hat's off to you!

August 23, 2014

Mathildabee

From listening to Montreal Canadiens hockey games in French, they used to always say, "Il lance, un but!" Basically meaning "he shoots he scores" You shoot a hockey puck with a stick, but you are really launching the puck toward the net.

In baseball, the pitcher is called "le lanceur" (one who throws). Also in baseball, you can "throw out" the first pitch of the game (A ceremonial act to commence the game) I'm not sure if you would use lancer. And of course, you can "throw out" the trash, but that would probably be some other verb similar to "dispose of" rather than "lancer." I'm not sure about that, though.

June 3, 2016

A_User

Do the French talk about throwing one's hat into the ring, or something similar?

February 6, 2016

Sitesurf

No, we don't, just "remonter sur le ring".

February 6, 2016

A_User

Merci!

February 6, 2016

UomoLumaca

Why can't it be "he launches the hat" like the other one for the newspaper? Can't the man be a stylist?

June 6, 2016

Anya1275

I was wondering that, too. I typed "he launched the hat" and it told me it should have been "he launches the hat." But when I typed "he launches the hat" next time, it said I was wrong and should have written "he tosses the hat." When i hover the mouse over the word "lance," though, it specifically says "launches/is launching."

April 13, 2017

n6zs

Context will tell you. Choose the most natural use rather than one that requires the creation of an unusual scenario.

October 12, 2017

aminglop

I said "He throws the cap" and it says that i'm wrong, and i'm pretty sure that chapeau can mean cap. please clarify.

September 23, 2016

Trofaste

"the cap" = "la casquette"

September 24, 2016

MaggiePye

"Cap" is too specific. All caps are hats, but not all hats are caps, so you can't translate "chapeau" as "cap" without further context.

November 13, 2017

Carolyn714008

I don't think I've seen this verb before.

February 9, 2018

Louise616982

Why "is throwing" not accepted?

February 14, 2019

howcheng

Il s'appelle "Oddjob".

February 17, 2019

lulularosa

"He tosses his hat" seems like a good translation to me, so I've reported it. Anything against it?

April 13, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.