1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il lance le chapeau."

"Il lance le chapeau."

Translation:He throws the hat.

March 27, 2013

30 Comments


slycelote

Why isn't 'ils lancent' accepted?


Sitesurf

The reason is that "il lance" and "ils lancent" are homophones. The recognition system is based on written sentences, so plurals may not be recognized as correct in dictation. A new system will soon allow for all homophones to be identified by the machine. In the meantime, I have disabled the audio for this sentence, so that learners don't get it in dictation again.


csazevedo

You are being really helpful. You must know it. Thank you sir.


czech4me

Everyone loves Sitesurf! She is the "White Rose of France" to me..and she is our French teacher!


travelgirl_ckp

this is still a problem 5 years later (2019-1114)


VyomaMandlik

What's the difference between 'lancer' and 'jeter'??


n6zs

Try a dictionary. You can add an app to your mobile device if you like. Both "lancer" and "jeter" can mean "throw" but there are some slight differences.


GraemeSarg

My take is that if he is just chucking it across the room then it's jeter, if he's trying to land it on the coat stand, like John Steed or Connery's Bond, then it's lancer.


Cheryl1

Why is ''He tosses the hat.'' not correct? Lancer can mean '''to throw'' and ''to toss'' according to WordReference http://www.wordreference.com/fren/lancer


Catalpa

Lance is clearly translated as "spear", yet when I wrote "He spears the hat", I am wrong. I thought to shoot was "Tirer" I'm confused.


Sitesurf

"une lance" (noun) is a spear, not the verb "lancer" (conjugation: like "manger")

In the absence of a determiner (article or possessive or demonstrative adjective) "lance" with a personal pronoun just before could not be a noun anyway.

Maybe you should not rely so much on the translations given, they can't substitute a good dictionnary. If you are working on Duo with your computer, you may open another window and find a free online dictionnary to check on words as you go.


XenaXIII

Thank you, Sitesurf for always being there to give us explanations :D And, well, hat's off to you!


Mathildabee

From listening to Montreal Canadiens hockey games in French, they used to always say, "Il lance, un but!" Basically meaning "he shoots he scores" You shoot a hockey puck with a stick, but you are really launching the puck toward the net.

In baseball, the pitcher is called "le lanceur" (one who throws). Also in baseball, you can "throw out" the first pitch of the game (A ceremonial act to commence the game) I'm not sure if you would use lancer. And of course, you can "throw out" the trash, but that would probably be some other verb similar to "dispose of" rather than "lancer." I'm not sure about that, though.


lulularosa

@Sitesurf Is Il lance le chapeau an idiom meaning "He throws his hat in the air [because he is cheering or he is excited]"? Or is it really, simply, "He throws the hat"?


Sitesurf

The latter. There is no idiom for that but you could still describe this scene with "il lance son chapeau en l'air".


lulularosa

Thanks.

How do you keep on keeping on? It's astonishing and we are all grateful.


A_User

Do the French talk about throwing one's hat into the ring, or something similar?


Sitesurf

No, we don't, just "remonter sur le ring".


UomoLumaca

Why can't it be "he launches the hat" like the other one for the newspaper? Can't the man be a stylist?


Anya1275

I was wondering that, too. I typed "he launched the hat" and it told me it should have been "he launches the hat." But when I typed "he launches the hat" next time, it said I was wrong and should have written "he tosses the hat." When i hover the mouse over the word "lance," though, it specifically says "launches/is launching."


n6zs

Context will tell you. Choose the most natural use rather than one that requires the creation of an unusual scenario.


GraemeSarg

But to a user whose job is (or is adjacent to) the launching of new clothing that absolutely is the most natural scenario!

It is not as if the tossing of one's hat is commonplace in most lives nowadays!


aminglop

I said "He throws the cap" and it says that i'm wrong, and i'm pretty sure that chapeau can mean cap. please clarify.


Trofaste

"the cap" = "la casquette"


MaggiePye

"Cap" is too specific. All caps are hats, but not all hats are caps, so you can't translate "chapeau" as "cap" without further context.


lyndafox1

THE MICROPHONE IS NOT WORKING?


n6zs

This is not the place to report your equipment malfunction.


Louise616982

Why "is throwing" not accepted?

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.