"बिल्लियाँ सेब नहीं खाती "

Translation:Cats do not eat apples.

July 21, 2018

15 Comments


Soulio2

Can someone explain what tells us in this sentence that apples is plural? What would the sentence read if the word was singular apple. Thank you!

August 6, 2018

no.name.42

I think it's the same as the English sentence "The cats do not eat the sheep."

April 30, 2019

PolyglotCanavar

Where did ''hain'' go?

July 29, 2018

Kateykr

To my understanding, "hain" can be dropped off with a negative.

October 14, 2018

Kateykr

I think this needs the nasal symbol on khatee ---> Khateen (because the 'hain' is left off)

July 21, 2018

aaditsingh8

The nasal symbol that you are referring to is only ever placed on है. So, when the हैं is dropped, we understand that the subject is plural because बिल्लियाँ is plural.

July 24, 2018

StephanieA26

I have a question about this - I read in a textbook that if the subject is feminine plural, and the sentence is negative and हैं is dropped, then the imperfect participle (here, खाती) is nasalized. Is this just a formal grammatical rule that's generally not used in everyday speech? Is it a regional thing? Thanks!

July 30, 2018

khF1S

I've just been doing some text book exercises (Usha Jain) that definitely have the main verb nasalized if the sentence is negative, the हैं is dropped, and the noun the verb takes gender/number form is plural feminine. So I am curious too if this is a regional thing?

October 19, 2018

GaborBihary

What suugests the plural object (appleS) here?

November 17, 2018

Rusmee

'Cats don't eat apple' is my answer. Firstly, 'don't' and 'do not' is the same mean Secondly, the word 'apple' can be both singular and plural. Considering all these, my answer should be accepted

December 16, 2018

khF1S

Except "cats don't eat apple" is not good American English, because apple is not a mass count noun. It would have to be "cats don't eat apples" or " Cats don't eat an/the apple."

February 17, 2019

karenpivaral

So... Is it correct or not to omit हैं?

October 14, 2018

Kateykr

To my understanding, "hain" can be dropped off with a negative.

October 14, 2018

Ryan47365

Why is खाती (khatee) used instead of खाते (khate), since "cats" is a plural? I ran the same sentence through google translate and it used "khate"

May 20, 2019

OliverMyles

Cats is feminine so it will be खाती even when plural

Google translate is not always accurate at translation in many languages, which is unfortunate

June 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.