"बड़ा कुत्ता, बड़ी बिल्ली। बड़े चूहे, बड़ी गायें।"

Translation:Big dog, big cat. Big mice, big cows.

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


Kateykr

Chuhe means both rats and mice, right? It counted me wrong for using rats.

July 21, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

October 25, 2018

Kateykr

There was no button to report at the time.

October 25, 2018

bannigeri

surely "big rats" is acceptable for बड़े चूहे, it's been using rat as a translation of चूहा to this point

July 24, 2018

RanzoG

Why are the cats always female and the dogs always male on Duo Hindi?

August 10, 2018

yotamadler

Pretty lost here, can someone explain variations of the word "big"?

November 4, 2018

Kateykr
  • BaRaa = singular (1) male
  • BaRe = plural male

  • BaRee = singular AND plural female

November 4, 2018

achildoftheworld

Are rat and mouse the same word in Hindi??

December 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.