"बड़ा कुत्ता, बड़ी बिल्ली। बड़े चूहे, बड़ी गायें।"

Translation:Big dog, big cat. Big mice, big cows.

July 21, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Chuhe means both rats and mice, right? It counted me wrong for using rats.


    [deactivated user]

      There was no button to report at the time.


bannigeri

      surely "big rats" is acceptable for बड़े चूहे, it's been using rat as a translation of चूहा to this point


achildoftheworld

      Are rat and mouse the same word in Hindi??


RanzoG

      Why are the cats always female and the dogs always male on Duo Hindi?


      [deactivated user]

        Hindi doesn't have the concept of neutral. The gender (or लिंग) of an object is pretty hard to remember. German also has a sort of similar system, only they have 3 genders. However, Hindi has only male and female. In a lot of cases, the male objects end with an (aa) sound and the female with an (ii) sound. But that's not a hard and fast rule. One example is pakshi, which is male. So a dog is always male, unless you're talking about a specific dog. And a cat is always female, unless you have a special one in mind.


KyleDelane6

        If you're talking about a female dog or a male cat, do you use a different word?


imlittleshy

        also female dog is called 'kutti' (a curse word mind it) and male cat is called 'billa'


derliesl

        Bitch in English, कुतिया in Hindi, teef in Dutch. All of them are female dogs and curse words.


imlittleshy

        depends on the context honestly


yotamadler

        Pretty lost here, can someone explain variations of the word "big"?


        [deactivated user]
          • BaRaa = singular (1) male
          • BaRe = plural male

          • BaRee = singular AND plural female


V.I.Patel

          Why is it बड़ी गायें rather than बड़े गायें?


          [deactivated user]

            गाय is a female word.


MARTIN184012

            Cuhé is it plural ? I need help please, i am french


            [deactivated user]

              Yes, cuhé is plural. The singular is cuha. It can mean both mice and rats, but is used more often to mean mice.


awkwardbirdart

              Why was that other 'big' capitalized?


87tp2

              I think the single vertical line is like a full stop....


aryans___

              It is. The period/full stop is also used some times!


DeependraJyani

              No. Only that vertical line is used. It is called "Puran Viraam". "Puran" means "complete" and "Viraam" means "stop".


HePsi_

              There should have been an extra big in the options


ph.MOuSUv

              Chuhe means mouse or rat voth are same ?


another-dave

              Can the phrase बड़ी बिल्ली mean tiger/lion, in the same way "big cat" does in English? Or it's always just an oversized house cat?


hamza3456

              Please give me questions


ph.QkWWAa

              I too didnt understand at first but if u look at the details it said cuhe not cuha so mice is plural so its the right answer


ph.s9MBKs

              Chuhe means rats and mice also Then why it will wrong.


VasanthaVa4

              I didn't use the capital letter for the word "Big " the rest are correct but it showed wrong


VijayKumar660529

              It is a little bit confusing

              You just have to focus and concentrate


MitkaM

              Lol I got that one wrong because I didn't put the capitalized "Big"s in the right places.


ph.ui5u5y

              I typed right but it shows wrong


clBMESRo

              I said 'large'


ChakkiM

              You are so good morning


Dony_Fony

              Im gonna leave the country if i see a big biggol mouse

              Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.