"बड़े जानवर घास नहीं खाते "

Translation:Big animals do not eat grass.

July 21, 2018

11 Comments


kara.tahta

Wow, I'm finding so many words that are common in Turkish. "Canavar" means monster in Turkish.

July 24, 2018

RanzoG

As French contributed an enormous amount of vocabulary to English, making it less of a "Germanic" language, Persian contributed to Hindi. Persian had acquired words from Arabic, and these same words went into Hindi. I would guess that most similarities to Turkish are due to Arabic (or possibly Persian) words loaned into Turkish. If one studies Hindi in the Arabic script, one gets a clearer sense of which words are of Persian-Arabic origin, but the spellings used in Devanagari often conceal the Persian-Arabic origins.

July 24, 2018

Kateykr

Some big animals (like hippos) do eat grass, that's why I'd particularly like to write this sentence as "THE big animals don't eat grass" because maybe we're at a zoo that's telling us about their animals

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

The translation is accurate, and you're overthinking it by bringing in context that's not there ;) There are of course ways to say specifically what you want about that hypothetical zoo, but I don't think (I'm not at the end yet!) this Dueling course gets that far, e.g. jo baRe jaanvar hai~ ve ghaas nahi~ khaate.

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

I love Dueling courses. En garde!

July 21, 2018

VJ9FzZ

I put "large animals don't eat grass" and was marked incorrect. Apparently I was supposed to say "big animals". I think if you are allowing free-typed answers, you need to be more flexible in the accepted answer. "Large" means "big".

August 10, 2018

Kateykr

Vj9, I've been with Duolingo 5+ years... they're quite flexible but it takes a little time for them to go through all the suggestions. That's why this course is still considered "beta". Hope you won't let that discourage you! :)

August 26, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Thank you, Kateykr. It is discouraging at times, but I still persevering!

August 26, 2018

Shan547279

Duo does not accept 'large' as a synonym for 'big'.

December 24, 2018

Carissa789117

Horses are big animals that eat grass.

December 29, 2018

VJ9FzZ

If you want to dispute the veracity of the statement, rather than its translation, you will be very busy here! A lot of the sentences in these exercises are factually incorrect.

December 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.