1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बड़े जानवर घास नहीं खाते ।"

"बड़े जानवर घास नहीं खाते "

Translation:Big animals do not eat grass.

July 21, 2018

24 Comments


kara.tahta

Wow, I'm finding so many words that are common in Turkish. "Canavar" means monster in Turkish.


RanzoG

As French contributed an enormous amount of vocabulary to English, making it less of a "Germanic" language, Persian contributed to Hindi. Persian had acquired words from Arabic, and these same words went into Hindi. I would guess that most similarities to Turkish are due to Arabic (or possibly Persian) words loaned into Turkish. If one studies Hindi in the Arabic script, one gets a clearer sense of which words are of Persian-Arabic origin, but the spellings used in Devanagari often conceal the Persian-Arabic origins.


ziliya

(Minor addition to the above comment: Hind{ustan}i in Arabic script is known as Urdu)


Kateykr

Some big animals (like hippos) do eat grass, that's why I'd particularly like to write this sentence as "THE big animals don't eat grass" because maybe we're at a zoo that's telling us about their animals


RanzoG

The translation is accurate, and you're overthinking it by bringing in context that's not there ;) There are of course ways to say specifically what you want about that hypothetical zoo, but I don't think (I'm not at the end yet!) this Dueling course gets that far, e.g. jo baRe jaanvar hai~ ve ghaas nahi~ khaate.


RanzoG

I love Dueling courses. En garde!


mak403822

It seems to be an accurate translation but an inaccurate statement.


Laruthell

Is that an inaccurate translation? I tried to try that but made a typo, and now I'm wondering if I still would have been marked off even if I hadn't made the typo...


Carissa789117

Horses are big animals that eat grass.


VJ9FzZ

If you want to dispute the veracity of the statement, rather than its translation, you will be very busy here! A lot of the sentences in these exercises are factually incorrect.


VJ9FzZ

I put "large animals don't eat grass" and was marked incorrect. Apparently I was supposed to say "big animals". I think if you are allowing free-typed answers, you need to be more flexible in the accepted answer. "Large" means "big".


Kateykr

Vj9, I've been with Duolingo 5+ years... they're quite flexible but it takes a little time for them to go through all the suggestions. That's why this course is still considered "beta". Hope you won't let that discourage you! :)


VJ9FzZ

Thank you, Kateykr. It is discouraging at times, but I still persevering!


MamaLloyd

No kidding! Hindi is clearly in Beta, especially the app, because there are significant technical issues that I have yet to see them address.


chris.beaton3

Why is there no "hothi" word here? I thought it was required for general truths.


RanzoG

"hotā" for general truth is contrasted with "hai." hotā is the "imperfect aspect" form of the verb "honā" (to be) -- in imprecise terms, it's like the "present tense conjugated form" (not exactly, but you get the picture.)

"khātā" (here, khāte) is the similar "imperfect aspect form" of its corresponding infinitive, khānā (to eat).

So, khāte already reflects the present tense, with the potential for making a general statement. And there doesn't exist anything like "hai" for other verbs (like khānā, for example).

To reiterate, the "general truths" distinction is just made between forms based on "honā"/ [to be]. It doesn't come into play when using other verbs.

It's more nuanced than what I'm saying (with some slightly incorrect grammatical explanation), but I hope this is enough to convey the rule.


chris.beaton3

Thank you! It's very kind of you to reply in such detail. Very clear now. :)


King445963

I have no idea what you said. Can u please explain in a simpler way. Please.


Shan547279

Duo does not accept 'large' as a synonym for 'big'.


MamaLloyd

Why don't they give sample sentences that causes less cognitive dissonance because they are more accurate? How about "people"? Humor is one thing, but often I wonder about their choices, like the one that says peacocks don't fly. Oy!


ArnoNyhm2

That is the point. For now, you should not think, you should understand. There s a lot of nonsense in the world. Fake news and co. So, try not to judge the statements here and just go with them.

Also: If a question contains a wrong fact, you can't guess it, make a mistake and then learn from it.


OompaLoompa3142

Because Duolingo is teaching the basics, they aren't really worrying about the facts. It's like getting angry because you have to create sentences about your non-existent family members. Even if you're trying to teach someone English, a good sentence will often have a ridiculous meaning.


Bruno972907

Most, if not all, big animals eat grass. Even if it is grammatically correct, it isn't true.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.