1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह औरत बुरी नहीं है।"

"यह औरत बुरी नहीं है।"

Translation:This woman is not bad.

July 21, 2018

13 Comments


Carissa789117

I'm not bad. I'm just drawn that way.


Sivapriya15

Love it! Lingot for you :)


BigAl82

Well, I've had better compliments, but I'll still take it :)


breelyn797691

i wrote this exact sentence and it said i was wrong...


VikasAdhik

This woman is not bad


Madhav_Malhotra

This sentence is a bit on the nose...


Sivapriya15

The sentence is perfect and simple. I'll break it down:

यह = this, औरत = woman, बुरी = bad, नहीं = not, है = is

Keep in mind the SOV (subject, object, verb) sentence structure of Hindi, whereas English has SVO.

This woman is not bad.


Komah311

I think there is a bug with this one. I answered correctly, and then it marked me wrong, and displayed my answer as correct


triklogl

Good woman, good book, good dog, good side of the world! Please teach more interesting sentences!


Kumaran498943

Why is it "buri" not "bura"?. How to identify this?


Sivapriya15

Because it is describing औरत (woman). बुरी is feminine, while बुरा is masculine.


AlamAhmed

I thought it should be "the women aren't bad here" because it's missing "ki" in the sentence


Sivapriya15

Why would there be a ki? Ki would be for possession.

औरत is woman, औरतें is women

And, there is no यहाँ (here) in the sentence.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.