"यह औरत बुरी नहीं है।"

Translation:This woman is not bad.

July 21, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

I'm not bad. I'm just drawn that way.


BigAl82

Well, I've had better compliments, but I'll still take it :)


Madhav_Malhotra

This sentence is a bit on the nose...


Sivapriya15

The sentence is perfect and simple. I'll break it down:

यह = this, औरत = woman, बुरी = bad, नहीं = not, है = is

Keep in mind the SOV (subject, object, verb) sentence structure of Hindi, whereas English has SVO.

This woman is not bad.


VikasAdhik

This woman is not bad


Kumaran610

Why is it "buri" not "bura"?. How to identify this?


Sivapriya15

Because it is describing औरत (woman). बुरी is feminine, while बुरा is masculine.


SuhaniShin5

Bura is used for boy or male Buri is used for girl or female


YooHaRin126

You can also answer it as "This woman is good"


breelyn797691

i wrote this exact sentence and it said i was wrong...


triklogl

Good woman, good book, good dog, good side of the world! Please teach more interesting sentences!


ph.sgWt67

This app is very nice


AlenRTomVI

This app is very interesting


Gili838461

I do not hear a difference of sound between bura (bad) and burra (old). Is there a difference?


Gili838461

I do not hear a difference of sound between bura (bad) and burra (old). Is there a difference?


ph.def2rj

This woman is not bad


ph.sJHEZM

This women is not bad

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.