"यह औरत बुरी नहीं है।"

Translation:This woman is not bad.

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


Carissa789117

I'm not bad. I'm just drawn that way.

January 7, 2019

Sivapriya15

Love it! Lingot for you :)

January 7, 2019

VikasAdhik

This woman is not bad

March 17, 2019

breelyn797691

i wrote this exact sentence and it said i was wrong...

July 26, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

This sentence is a bit on the nose...

July 21, 2018

Sivapriya15

The sentence is perfect and simple. I'll break it down:

यह = this, औरत = woman, बुरी = bad, नहीं = not, है = is

Keep in mind the SOV (subject, object, verb) sentence structure of Hindi, whereas English has SVO.

This woman is not bad.

August 2, 2018

AlamAhmed

I thought it should be "the women aren't bad here" because it's missing "ki" in the sentence

July 30, 2018

Sivapriya15

Why would there be a ki? Ki would be for possession.

औरत is woman, औरतें is women

And, there is no यहाँ (here) in the sentence.

August 2, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.