"इस पौधे की ख़ुशबू अच्छी है।"

Translation:The fragrance of this plant is good.

July 21, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CCanton675

Very unnatural sentence, it was hard for me to guess what they were looking for here, should be "The plant smells good"


AnUnicorn

I've noticed a lot of these types of sentences.

Is the original sentence natural-sounding Hindi, at least? If so, the stilted "Hinglish" can at least help English speakers conceptualize the grammar in a language they understand. (If not, then it's using "bad" English to teach "bad" Hindi and they might want to fix it...)


LeMaitre

The translation is very literal


Prya_hindi

It is better so. Many of us are not english speakers anyway.


JamesTWils

Is the noun that is followed by की always in the oblique case?


Gita-ji

Yes. Oblique case may be the same as direct though.


Honmono

It has throughout the course. While there may be exceptions deeper in the language than we've reached it's safe to say yes.


khF1S

Doesn't ख़ुशबू mean "good smell"? If so, isn't it inherently good?


Deviji3

Why isn't it पौधा instead of पौधे? I would have thought पौधे is plural


vinay92

In addition to being the plural form, पौधे is also the singular oblique-case form of पौधा. It has been used in this sentence because पौधे is the object of the postposition की.


Deviji3

Thanks Vinay92. I'm still struggling to understand oblique case, but I'm sure I'll get there.


Kae486202

The plant's fragrance is good should be accepted.


priyabalaj3

This plant's fragrance is good is correct


joshuatree1984

I have the same question, Is the noun that is followed by की always in the oblique case?


vinay92

Yes. Because की is a postposition.


MaltiRatho1

The fragrance of this plant is good


Bu77Trout

Why does word for "fragrance" sound like it starts with a /d/?


vinay92

It doesn't. It's pronounced 'khushboo'.


Bu77Trout

Sorry I'm an idiot. I meant the second word in the phrase which I can't currently remember what it means in English because I just learned it today.


vinay92

पौधा? It is pronounced 'paw-dha' and means 'plant'.


Bu77Trout

Thanks, for whatever reason the recording really sounds to me like "daw-dha" both the male and female which defies the phonetic logic.


Ellen147987

Am glad I'm not the only one.


vilasinisuman

Why powdhe not powdha


vinay92

'इस पौधे' is the oblique-case form of 'यह पौधा'. It is in the oblique case because it is the object of the postposition की.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.