"इस पौधे की ख़ुशबू अच्छी है।"

Translation:The fragrance of this plant is good.

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


CCanton675

Very unnatural sentence, it was hard for me to guess what they were looking for here, should be "The plant smells good"

July 21, 2018

LeMaitre

The translation is very literal

July 26, 2018

AnUnicorn

I've noticed a lot of these types of sentences.

Is the original sentence natural-sounding Hindi, at least? If so, the stilted "Hinglish" can at least help English speakers conceptualize the grammar in a language they understand. (If not, then it's using "bad" English to teach "bad" Hindi and they might want to fix it...)

September 27, 2018

JamesTWils

Is the noun that is followed by की always in the oblique case?

August 12, 2018

joshuatree1984

I have the same question, Is the noun that is followed by की always in the oblique case?

August 22, 2018

CCanton675

If it means that "no", if it means "'s" also no, the preceding word gets the oblique

August 22, 2018

Drew769603

Why is अच्छा in feminine form? I thought पौधा is masculine

February 27, 2019

Sateu

"""The fragrance of this plant is good """ Very hard

March 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.