1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "इस पौधे की ख़ुशबू अच्छी है।"

"इस पौधे की ख़ुशबू अच्छी है।"

Translation:The fragrance of this plant is good.

July 21, 2018

28 Comments


CCanton675

Very unnatural sentence, it was hard for me to guess what they were looking for here, should be "The plant smells good"


AnUnicorn

I've noticed a lot of these types of sentences.

Is the original sentence natural-sounding Hindi, at least? If so, the stilted "Hinglish" can at least help English speakers conceptualize the grammar in a language they understand. (If not, then it's using "bad" English to teach "bad" Hindi and they might want to fix it...)


LeMaitre

The translation is very literal


JamesTWils

Is the noun that is followed by की always in the oblique case?


Honmono

It has throughout the course. While there may be exceptions deeper in the language than we've reached it's safe to say yes.


khF1S

Doesn't ख़ुशबू mean "good smell"? If so, isn't it inherently good?


Drew769603

Why is अच्छा in feminine form? I thought पौधा is masculine


jcbriar

Because it's the fragrance that's good, not the plant. So अच्छी matches ख़ुशबू.


ishita_bafna

This should be " the plant smells good" and i know hindi as first Language


khF1S

Or even the plant's fragrance is good.


Nisha134311

Don't mind me. You said that Hindi is your first language, then why are you here?


rnYJ5CUx

Guys if u wanna lrn hindi i cn hlp u


Umi298937

Also I feel one should be able to use 'perfume' instead of 'fragrance'.


TheFunPerson9

Perfume in Hindi is 'ittra' (इत्र) and fragrance is ख़ुशबू


Kitty816582

What about, 'This plant's fragrance is very nice.'


MaltiRatho1

The fragrance of this plant is good


Deviji3

Why isn't it पौधा instead of पौधे? I would have thought पौधे is plural


vinay92
Mod

In addition to being the plural form, पौधे is also the singular oblique-case form of पौधा. It has been used in this sentence because पौधे is the object of the postposition की.


Deviji3

Thanks Vinay92. I'm still struggling to understand oblique case, but I'm sure I'll get there.


[deactivated user]

    I had to ask my Google nest point the definition of fragrance.


AshaRawat09

    है( singular) हैं pluraal


Kae486202

    The plant's fragrance is good should be accepted.


joshuatree1984

    I have the same question, Is the noun that is followed by की always in the oblique case?


vinay92
    Mod

    Yes. Because की is a postposition.


CCanton675

    If it means that "no", if it means "'s" also no, the preceding word gets the oblique


vinay92
    Mod

    I think you are confused between कि and की. The first one means 'that'. The second one is a postposition which is used to denote possession.


Sateu

    """The fragrance of this plant is good """ Very hard

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.