"आसमान में पक्षी है "

Translation:There is a bird in the sky.

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


CCanton675

Should be "There is A bird in the sky" id est not plural

July 21, 2018

emrys29

Yes. Report.

July 22, 2018

jitengore

Or the English sentence should have been आसमान में पक्षी हैं

July 22, 2018

Olivier216505

पक्षियाँ no?

July 26, 2018

arushkotta

No because there is no word for more than one pakshi its the same.

December 26, 2018

AdamLynch2

Can "The bird is in the sky" work?

November 11, 2018

SaifullahS6

Should "birds" instead of "bird" be allowed?

January 29, 2019

Rachel903816

Why can't I say "A bird is in the sky"?

February 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.