1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आसमान में पक्षी है ।"

"आसमान में पक्षी है "

Translation:There is a bird in the sky.

July 21, 2018

11 Comments


CCanton675

Should be "There is A bird in the sky" id est not plural


jitengore

Or the English sentence should have been आसमान में पक्षी हैं


Olivier216505

पक्षियाँ no?


arushkotta

No because there is no word for more than one pakshi its the same.


Rachel903816

Why can't I say "A bird is in the sky"?


AdamLynch2

Can "The bird is in the sky" work?


[deactivated user]

    I also think this should be accepted.


advay933242

    Why are you deactivated, [deactivated user]


SaifullahS6

    Should "birds" instead of "bird" be allowed?


Roger423959

    "The bird is in the sky" looks right to me?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.