1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सेब लाल होते हैं ।"

"सेब लाल होते हैं "

Translation:Apples are red.

July 21, 2018

17 Comments


ElijahDAF

What does होते have to do in a sentence?


Kateykr

Good question - Hote means something is always that way.


santosh135994

Can we use hotee instead of hote?


Kateykr

Nope, hotee is feminine


Kateykr

Apples are not always red. <3


Blaster886182

True but they are not talking about ripe apples.


Poik5

Golden delicious and Granny Smith are both ripe and not red.


VIJAYRAMPE1

होते is a conjugation of होना (hona), but in the conditional tense (not in the "present indicative.") More on the conjugation of the verb होना www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=47&T1=honaa&H1=147


William80638

how do you use Verbix? i type in "go", "to go", "went", and nothing came up


VIJAYRAMPE1

The verbix link offers info on the conjunction of होना http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=47&T1=honaa&H1=147


Malatimanjari

It says Verbix is under construction. Does one have to install it and what all comes along with it?


Yaadizzle

So why is another translation constructed as "dhood safeed hai"? Where is the internal difference to this sentence?


Kateykr

I think sometimes you CAN use it; other times you HAVE to use it.

A sentence CAN have it or not, but with it, it definitely stresses that something is "always that way". However I think this sentence is using it incorrectly since apples are NOT always red; they can be green, or yellow, or even bruised and brown - and the same can be argued about your dhood [milk]. :)


ElliotJire

Well... it doesn't have to be true to be a correct sentence


santosh135994

Can we say होती here instead of होते?


Kateykr

No, because apple is masculine. Good question


ErfanRezamand

लाल red origins from the word "lale" in persian which is the name of tulip flower

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.