"सेब लाल होते हैं "

Translation:Apples are red.

July 21, 2018

14 Comments


Kateykr

Apples are not always red. <3

July 21, 2018

Blaster886182

True but they are not talking about ripe apples.

October 23, 2018

ElijahDAF

What does होते have to do in a sentence?

September 8, 2018

Kateykr

Good question - Hote means something is always that way.

September 8, 2018

santosh135994

Can we use hotee instead of hote?

January 9, 2019

Kateykr

Nope, hotee is feminine

January 9, 2019

YaadiKa

So why is another translation constructed as "dhood safeed hai"? Where is the internal difference to this sentence?

September 24, 2018

Kateykr

I think sometimes you CAN use it; other times you HAVE to use it.

A sentence CAN have it or not, but with it, it definitely stresses that something is "always that way". However I think this sentence is using it incorrectly since apples are NOT always red; they can be green, or yellow, or even bruised and brown - and the same can be argued about your dhood [milk]. :)

January 9, 2019

santosh135994

Can we say होती here instead of होते?

January 9, 2019

Kateykr

No, because apple is masculine. Good question

January 9, 2019

VIJAYRAMPE1

होते is a conjugation of होना (hona), but in the conditional tense (not in the "present indicative.") More on the conjugation of the verb होना www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=47&T1=honaa&H1=147

September 15, 2018

William80638

how do you use Verbix? i type in "go", "to go", "went", and nothing came up

October 20, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

The verbix link offers info on the conjunction of होना http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=47&T1=honaa&H1=147

October 20, 2018

MiriamMala4

It says Verbix is under construction. Does one have to install it and what all comes along with it?

April 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.