"सेब लाल होते हैं ।"

Translation:Apples are red.

July 21, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElijahDAF

What does होते have to do in a sentence?


[deactivated user]

    Good question - Hote means something is always that way.


santosh135994

    Can we use hotee instead of hote?


    [deactivated user]

      Nope, hotee is feminine


      [deactivated user]

        Apples are not always red. <3


ErfanRezamand

        लाल red origins from the word "lale" in persian which is the name of tulip flower


VIJAYRAMPE1

        होते is a conjugation of होना (hona), but in the conditional tense (not in the "present indicative.") More on the conjugation of the verb होना www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=47&T1=honaa&H1=147


William80638

        how do you use Verbix? i type in "go", "to go", "went", and nothing came up


VIJAYRAMPE1

        The verbix link offers info on the conjunction of होना http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=47&T1=honaa&H1=147


Malatimanjari

        It says Verbix is under construction. Does one have to install it and what all comes along with it?


Shivaadh

        Huh? Why would one use the conditional tense here, given that apples are always red?


        [deactivated user]

          Apples can be red, yellow, green, and even brown and purple if bruised or old and rotten


akshaya28

          Why apples are not always red


Dave-O.

          Apples may be red?

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.