"Potato and carrot are vegetables."

Translation:आलू और गाजर सब्ज़ियाँ हैं।

July 21, 2018

7 Comments


PhilipSaxt

Why is होते not required for this statement but is required for "Tomato is not a vegetable"?

January 12, 2019

ShomariML

I would also appreciate it if someone who knew the answer to this question could reply.

February 24, 2019

Kateykr

PotatoESand carrotS

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

But they are grammatically singular. Like cauliflower and cabbage in English. You don't say "cauliflowers are vegetables." But you do say "cauliflower and cabbage are vegetables."

July 22, 2018

Sam362597

Or articles, I suppose. I might say 'The potato/carrot/cauliflower/cabbage is a vegetable' (if I didn't mind sounding strangely academic).

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

English is being inconsistent by making potato and carrot countable and cauliflower and cabbage non-countable. Hindi is simply being consistent.

July 22, 2018

Sam362597

I agree that the Hindi is more internally logical. The point is that the English translation sounds unnatural.

July 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.