1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से…

"नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से है।"

Translation:Neha says that she is from Delhi.

July 21, 2018

18 Comments


CCanton675

It's totally acceptable here to leave out the "that" in English though you need it in Hindi, thus "Neha says she is from Delhi" should also be accepted.


RanzoG

Ah, but to whom does "she" refer? If it is Neha herself, would it not be better as "neha kehti hai ki MAIN Dilli se hoon"?


AndriLindbergs

Exactly, I thought the sentence may mean "Neha says that he is from Delhi". Is that wrong?


shakuntala999

That could be correct as well. The वह and है are ambiguous and can be both masculine or feminine. And if she'd refer to herself, कि मैं दिल्ली से हूँ, would indeed be more appropriate.


VJ9FzZ

However I tried answering, "Neha says that he is from Delhi" and it was marked incorrect. I didn't report it as I wasn't sure of myself until I read these comments. If it comes up again I will.


Nina427848

That would translate as Neha says: I am from Delhi. i.e it changes from passive voice to active voice.


Sam362597

What's the most common way of phrasing this in Hindi? In English it's invariably the passive voice (the above sentence without the help of the punctuation marks would come across as Neha saying that the speaker is from Delhi) but I know that in some languages direct quotation is the natural method.


shakuntala999

The way I learned it, is that direct quotation is more natural in Hindi. But I would like a native speaker to confirm this.


plastoquinone

Is Neha talking about herself or does she mean that another person is from Delhi?


ShanelleKalia

Neha is saying that she (Neha) is from Delhi. If she was talking about another person it would need to be specified. Eg. नेहा कहती है कि वह लड़की दिल्ली से हैं (Neha says that girl is from Delhi)


JerryCurry3

I'm not convinced. :-)

How would this dialog be translated?

  • Aamir: Where is that man from?
  • Raj: Neha says that he is from Delhi.

ShanelleKalia

In that case it would be:

Aamir: Voh admi kahan se hain?

Raj: Neha kehti hai ki voh dilli se hai.

(this would be because 'that man' was already specified in the question being asked).

It is just like in English, if someone says 'Neha says she is from Delhi' - you would assume that it is saying that - Neha told someone that she (Neha) is from Delhi, and now that person has told you that Neha told them she was from delhi. Because no one else has been specified in the conversation.

Hope that clarifies it a little? :)


JerryCurry3

It does. Thank you.

So, basically, the only thing wrong with translating "नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से है।" as "Neha says that he is from Delhi" is that Duolingo didn't anticipate that answer. :-)


Sam362597

I feel like the answer is that you have to go with the context you're given, eg '"नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से है।' could mean 'Neha says he is from Delhi' with additional context, but there is no additional context here, so it doesn't.


JerryCurry3

If you didn't already know "Neha" was a woman's name, you could tell ki Neha ek aurat hai because "कहती" matches her gender.

But there's nothing in "वह दिल्ली से है" to indicate the gender of "वह". Either "he" or "she" would work. It all depends on context.


ShanelleKalia

Oh ok I see what you're trying to say. The sentence HAS to be "Neha says that she is from Delhi" in this case because there is no context to the sentence - therefore 'he' would not be accepted because Neha is a girl.

So "नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से है" "Neha kehti hai ki voh dilli se hai" -Neha says SHE is from Delhi.

But lets say this sentence is about Aamir instead of Neha, it would say "आमिर कहता है कि वह दिल्ली से है" "Aamir kehta hai ki voh dilli se hai" -Aamir says HE is from Delhi

Does that make sense?


Marissa321702

Should accept she's and not just she is.


ph.v15SRj

What is this Q answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.