"नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से है।"

Translation:Neha says that she is from Delhi.

July 21, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CCanton675

It's totally acceptable here to leave out the "that" in English though you need it in Hindi, thus "Neha says she is from Delhi" should also be accepted.


RanzoG

Ah, but to whom does "she" refer? If it is Neha herself, would it not be better as "neha kehti hai ki MAIN Dilli se hoon"?


AndriLindbergs

Exactly, I thought the sentence may mean "Neha says that he is from Delhi". Is that wrong?


shakuntala999

That could be correct as well. The वह and है are ambiguous and can be both masculine or feminine. And if she'd refer to herself, कि मैं दिल्ली से हूँ, would indeed be more appropriate.


[deactivated user]

    However I tried answering, "Neha says that he is from Delhi" and it was marked incorrect. I didn't report it as I wasn't sure of myself until I read these comments. If it comes up again I will.


OJFord

    I had the same, and have reported it. :)


Gita-ji

    she mispelled as he was the response I got (Sept ''21).
    It was not marked incorrect.


ArchitSinh3

    @AndriLindbergs Neha is an female name


OJFord

    Yes but the point is that she (Neha) is not necessarily talking about herself.


Nina427848

    That would translate as Neha says: I am from Delhi. i.e it changes from passive voice to active voice.


Sam362597

    What's the most common way of phrasing this in Hindi? In English it's invariably the passive voice (the above sentence without the help of the punctuation marks would come across as Neha saying that the speaker is from Delhi) but I know that in some languages direct quotation is the natural method.


shakuntala999

    The way I learned it, is that direct quotation is more natural in Hindi. But I would like a native speaker to confirm this.


DirkJohnson

    While it's acceptable to leave out "that" in English, the diminishing use of the indirect discourse marker ("that") has blurred the distinction between quotation and paraphrase in mass news media. This adds authority to paraphrase (interpretation), which adds power to propagandistic spin. Therefore, I resist the trend of leaving out "that" even though it's commonly done.


plastoquinone

    Is Neha talking about herself or does she mean that another person is from Delhi?


Shanelle_5824

    Neha is saying that she (Neha) is from Delhi. If she was talking about another person it would need to be specified. Eg. नेहा कहती है कि वह लड़की दिल्ली से हैं (Neha says that girl is from Delhi)


JerryCurry3

    I'm not convinced. :-)

    How would this dialog be translated?

    • Aamir: Where is that man from?
    • Raj: Neha says that he is from Delhi.

Shanelle_5824

    In that case it would be:

    Aamir: Voh admi kahan se hain?

    Raj: Neha kehti hai ki voh dilli se hai.

    (this would be because 'that man' was already specified in the question being asked).

    It is just like in English, if someone says 'Neha says she is from Delhi' - you would assume that it is saying that - Neha told someone that she (Neha) is from Delhi, and now that person has told you that Neha told them she was from delhi. Because no one else has been specified in the conversation.

    Hope that clarifies it a little? :)


JerryCurry3

    It does. Thank you.

    So, basically, the only thing wrong with translating "नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से है।" as "Neha says that he is from Delhi" is that Duolingo didn't anticipate that answer. :-)


JerryCurry3

    If you didn't already know "Neha" was a woman's name, you could tell ki Neha ek aurat hai because "कहती" matches her gender.

    But there's nothing in "वह दिल्ली से है" to indicate the gender of "वह". Either "he" or "she" would work. It all depends on context.


Sam362597

    I feel like the answer is that you have to go with the context you're given, eg '"नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से है।' could mean 'Neha says he is from Delhi' with additional context, but there is no additional context here, so it doesn't.


Shanelle_5824

    Oh ok I see what you're trying to say. The sentence HAS to be "Neha says that she is from Delhi" in this case because there is no context to the sentence - therefore 'he' would not be accepted because Neha is a girl.

    So "नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से है" "Neha kehti hai ki voh dilli se hai" -Neha says SHE is from Delhi.

    But lets say this sentence is about Aamir instead of Neha, it would say "आमिर कहता है कि वह दिल्ली से है" "Aamir kehta hai ki voh dilli se hai" -Aamir says HE is from Delhi

    Does that make sense?


MarissaMKB

    Should accept she's and not just she is.


hollyxyzzy

    Yeah, needs to be reported


mangosohrbae

    "Neha says that he is from delhi" should also be accepted. They gave it to me correct but said that there was a typo in my answer. IMO they should accept my response as is.


DavidSpect5

    Why is कहती pronounced 'kelti' instead of 'kuhuti' or 'kahati'?


OJFord

    I definitely don't hear any 'l' sound; it is a bit more like 'keheti' (English phonetic) perhaps; that's just the same effect on ह with the 'schwa' sound each side as found in बहन for example: instead of the usual (second) schwa deletion, it tends to morph into 'ehe' (or something like' "ैहै‍')‍.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.