1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I do not have to come to the…

"I do not have to come to the village."

Translation:मुझे गाँव नहीं आना है।

July 21, 2018

6 Comments


CCanton675

"mujhe gaunv aanaa nahiin" and "mujhe gaunv aanaa nahiin hai" should also be acceptable here


VARUNBHARA5

The translation is actually misleading. It says 'I dont want to go to the village'. Its not the same.

Ideally the sentence ought to have included 'zaroorat' (Urdu) or 'avashyakta' (Sanskritised) to convey a better translation.

I say this as a non-native speaker but India who knows and speaks the language.


Maheshwara19

Why not ko is used after "gaav"?


paul376479

Mujhse and Mujko are interchangeable in most cases... and certainly here too.


JerryCurry4

Do you mean mujhe (मुझे) and mujhko (मुझको)?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.