"I do not have to come to the village."

Translation:मुझे गाँव नहीं आना है।

July 21, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CCanton675

"mujhe gaunv aanaa nahiin" and "mujhe gaunv aanaa nahiin hai" should also be acceptable here


paul376479

This was partly my question too. So... is either acceptable or not to place the 'nahin' after 'aanaa' as well as before??


VARUNBHARA5

The translation is actually misleading. It says 'I dont want to go to the village'. Its not the same.

Ideally the sentence ought to have included 'zaroorat' (Urdu) or 'avashyakta' (Sanskritised) to convey a better translation.

I say this as a non-native speaker but India who knows and speaks the language.


paul376479

My learning says that the translation is 'I don't HAVE to COME to the village'... as Duo says. It is the form for 'have to' . To say 'I don't WANT to come to the village' would be 'मैं गाँव नहीं आना चाहता'... a quite different form of the intransitive case re 'wanting'. For the use of zaroorat, my understanding is that this is for the case of 'need'... so.... ' मुझे गाँव आने की जरूरत नहीं है'... (I don't NEED to come to the village) That's how I was taught (before I started using Duo)


srivassumit

In common usage, "मुझे गाँव नही आना" is often used for "I do not want to go to the village".

But, To be technical about it, "मैं गाँव नही आना चाहता" would be the prescise translation for "I do not want to come to the village"


fahd844317

I think zaroorat means need as in, i don't need to go to the village?


mm6pKo

So why haven't they changed the settings? मुझे गाँव आना नहीं है। should be accepted.


Roger423959

Can this please be finalised - is this accepted or not?


Maheshwara19

Why not ko is used after "gaav"?


villajidiot

They actually asked about गाँव, not मुझे.

In most cases with आना and जाना the को is implicit: You put the place you're coming or going to in the oblique case, but can omit the को itself.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.