"आप बुरी हैं।"

Translation:You are bad.

July 21, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnUnicorn

Using the polite form to call someone evil? Interesting...


duolingonaut

The polite form is also a way of distancing yourself from another person. I read somewhere that you would use तू when addressing your creator, and I'm not talking about your mom and dad here. So perhaps आप is fine when you're smiting the anti-christ (or whatever).


beatsman13

It depends on situation outside of genrral respect or not. You wouldnt use आप with a close friend as they might think you are distincing yourself.


Madhav_Malhotra

So this was causing me a lot of confusion because of the हैं instead of हो. So I talked about it with my parents, and we agreed that it should be हैं when आप refers to more than one person and हो when आप only refers to a single person. We are from New Delhi for reference.


ForceBru

Why, tho? "आप" is second person plural, it ALWAYS refers to more than one person grammatically, so "होना" must be conjugated as "आप हैं", there can be no other choice.


ph.CEd82W

It can also be so to give respect (I guess)


da864606

My instructor is from Jaipur and said that आप always behaves as if it were plural, so you must use the plural हैं (along with plural adjectives) even if you're addressing one person.

If you're addressing more than one person, you can say आप लोग instead of just आप. Same goes for तुम -- it also behaves as if it were plural, so if you want to address multiple people you can तुम लोग, along with हो.


RanzoG

Are you guys Punjabi? There is no "आप" officially in Punjabi, and हो (which goes with /tusīṅ/, "you") is the most polite form. But, under the influence of Hindi (I assume), Punjabi speakers sometimes try to squeeze aap into there and make it work. हैं is not a plural in standard Punjabi, but it can be there in dialects. So I'd guess people adapt aap to replace /tusīṅ...ho/ as an "extra polite" form of "you", and use हैं when it's "you-all". What do you think?


samanthaal777214

Came for funny comments. Was not disappointed


LinguisticBoi

I have a question: In English, "bad" can also mean "unskilled" in certain contexts (e.g. "you are bad at..."). Can it also be used in this context in Hindi?


JacobValenta

I leaned the word खराब to say "My Hindi is bad" instead of "my Hindi is evil"


Shruthisiva

I'm not bad I'm good how dare did duelingo


Kerridwen2

Perhaps this is joking among friends? "OMG, you are bad!"


ItzShootingStar

We should we use polite words, we can also use तू instead of आप


ph.oNGA2H

That's not nice. Calling people bad!


whyKarenIsTaken

It sounds like condemnation given that Ap is used in this sentence. Is there a Hindi counterpart of "You are bad" which is more like jokes between friends?


RanzoG

Nah. It's just grammar lessons. They have a sentence "I am good" and now this one, "You are bad." They just want you to learn how to conjugate for "I" and "You" (aap form), and how these interact with grammatical gender and number. "Artificial" sentences from which to learn grammar through intuition, using limited vocab.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.