"Το τραπέζι δεν έχει ψυχή."

Translation:The table does not have a soul.

July 22, 2018

12 Comments


Vivliothykarios

In the answer given by the program, "spirit" is misspelled "spirt."

July 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Oh, again sorry. It's been corrected and again many thanks.

July 22, 2018

Onno465080

Better: "The bank does not have a heart." Or would that be a different phrase?

July 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That might work for another sentence, however, the word being taught here was ψυχή if it had been 'καρδιά" we could have had ''Η τράπεζα δεν έχει καρδιά.'' But note it's "η τράπεζα" not "το τραπέζι" close relatives.

July 22, 2018

Onno465080

Do I understand correctly that the bank (institution) is η τραπεζα and the table is το τραπεζι? I was under the impression that it was the same word so that the original sentence had two possible interpretations. My level in Greek is not that high.

July 22, 2018

YPSILONZ

"Τράπεζα" is an old word for "table", we don't use it like that anymore.

July 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's right. I think you can see how the bank "τράπεζα" took its name from "τραπέζι" >table. And another relative "η τραπεζαρία" which is a dining room.

July 22, 2018

konosp

Actually, I think τράπεζα was the original word that meant "table", and it's still used like that for some set expressions, like "η Στρογγυλή Τράπεζα" or "Η Αγία Τράπεζα". Later, the word evolved and became τραπέζι, which simply means "table". Τράπεζα was perhaps reintroduced to translate the word "bank".

July 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Oh, thanks for correcting that and adding the other expressions.

July 22, 2018

Onno465080

And now table is neutral (το τραπεζι) and bank feminine (η τραπεζα)? Thanks for all the explanations!

July 23, 2018

konosp

Yes, pretty much.

July 23, 2018

Marva441926

Ok, now I'm really curious: when did η τραπεζαρία (the table room) come to replace το τρικλίνιον (the three-couch room) as the standard dining room? And was the change in language concurrent with the change in dining practices?

Incidentally, Modern Hebrew has the word טרקלין [trak'lin], now somewhat archaic or literary and no longer in common use, meaning either "lounge" or "parlor". It is first attested in the Mishna, written in the Imperial Roman period.

July 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.