1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These people do not listen t…

"These people do not listen to me."

Translation:ये लोग मेरी बात नहीं सुनते हैं।

July 22, 2018

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I'm a little confused about what role बात plays in the sentence. Especially since some sentences omit this word. Could someone clarify?


ksriram

    If you literally translate the given sentence to Hindi, it would be, "ये लोग मुझे नहीं सुनते हैं।" Though it is grammatically correct and means the same thing, native speakers would find, "ये लोग मेरी बात नहीं सुनते हैं," more natural. Which literally translates to, "These people don't listen to my talk."

    So, "बात" doesn't correspond to anything in the original sentence. The given translation is not a literal one.


RanzoG

    This answer was marked incorrect when I omitted the auxiliary हैं.


Aakhil6

    You will have to report. Yours is right as it is okay to omit हैं in negative sentences


SouvikGhos652454

    In my case it's marked correct.


Drew769603

    Is it always मेरी baat for masculine as well?


Aakhil6

    Yes. Either male or female has to say only this sentence. Because बात is a feminine noun so it takes the feminine adjective मेरी and not मेरा .


AshutoshPaliwal

    ये लोग मेरी नहीं सुनते हैं। is a perfectly good translation. There is no reason to mark it incorrect. Take it from a native speaker.


Teena839700

    I am a native speaker. U as a commoner r correct with ur sentence but to us this is not grammatically correct. So the given answer is the correct im not marking ur answer wrong its correct in terms of speaking commonly


AnuragKatara

    I wrote, ye log meri nahi sunte, which is also correct


MoryaPawar

    It was confusing


GraysonElliott

    Does सुनता always include an implied को like जाता does?


vinay92
    Mod

    No. It is a transitive verb and can take direct objects. (Note that सुनना is 'to hear' too.)

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.