"These people do not listen to me."

Translation:ये लोग मेरी बात नहीं सुनते हैं।

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


RanzoG

This answer was marked incorrect when I omitted the auxiliary हैं.

July 22, 2018

Aakhil6

You will have to report. Yours is right as it is okay to omit हैं in negative sentences

November 25, 2018

Drew769603

Is it always मेरी baat for masculine as well?

March 9, 2019

Aakhil6

Yes. Either male or female has to say only this sentence. Because बात is a feminine noun so it takes the feminine adjective मेरी and not मेरा .

March 9, 2019

Drew769603

thank you!

March 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.