"वह लड़का पानी पीता है।"

Translation:That boy drinks water.

July 22, 2018

10 Comments


Suchiththa

So, possessives, If we use वह on its own it can mean That/He/She, but only when combined with boy/girl/man/woman does it become a definite person?

July 22, 2018

aaditsingh8

Exactly! वह एक लड़का है (He/That is a boy) vs वह लड़का सेब खाता है (That boy eats an apple).

July 22, 2018

kelseywhit7

Wouldn't "the boy" be the same as "that boy" then?

December 1, 2018

MihiYoon

Sort of,except that hindi doesn't has a word for 'the'.

April 9, 2019

Liviula

This exercise, with choices and no tooltips, might be too hard for this stage. I cannot even spell these words. The transition from letters to small phrases misses ... the words themselves.

February 21, 2019

WiseVolt

Why is "That boy is drinking water" incorrect?

October 3, 2018

MartaC26

There is Present Continues in Hindi and it looks differently. This sentence is in Present Simple.

October 9, 2018

TonDieu

Woh ladka paani pee raha hain will be the translation for your sentence. Hindi, unlike French, for instance, has separate tense structures for simple present, and present continuous.

November 24, 2018

SILPAVARGH

why do we put a dot under the Hindi word of boy?

September 19, 2018

John850259

It is under the ढ़, making the pronounciation "rha". Without the dot, it becomes ढ, which is pronounced "dha". See the letters lessons

October 3, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.