1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह लड़का पानी पीता है।"

"वह लड़का पानी पीता है।"

Translation:That boy drinks water.

July 22, 2018

34 Comments


Suchiththa

So, possessives, If we use वह on its own it can mean That/He/She, but only when combined with boy/girl/man/woman does it become a definite person?


aaditsingh8

Exactly! वह एक लड़का है (He/That is a boy) vs वह लड़का सेब खाता है (That boy eats an apple).


kelseywhit7

Wouldn't "the boy" be the same as "that boy" then?


MihiYoon

Sort of,except that hindi doesn't has a word for 'the'.


Shivaadh

Ah, I see what you mean. The first example uses the pronoun (replacing a noun), the second uses the adjective (modifying a noun that is still visible).

Neither example has anything to do woth possessive pronouns (eg his drink).


SILPAVARGH

why do we put a dot under the Hindi word of boy?


John850259

It is under the ढ़, making the pronounciation "rha". Without the dot, it becomes ढ, which is pronounced "dha". See the letters lessons


Victor945882

Because the letter has a dot under it


WiseVolt

Why is "That boy is drinking water" incorrect?


TonDieu

Woh ladka paani pee raha hain will be the translation for your sentence. Hindi, unlike French, for instance, has separate tense structures for simple present, and present continuous.


Shivaadh

French isn't the best counter-example. It just uses another method to produce the same effect, hence it also has a concept of the difference. eg "En lisant cet article, je me rends compte que..."


ChromateX

Actually French tends to say something like être en train de ... for "be doing". It does have a separate tense structure, it's just less common.


MartaC26

There is Present Continues in Hindi and it looks differently. This sentence is in Present Simple.


Liviula

This exercise, with choices and no tooltips, might be too hard for this stage. I cannot even spell these words. The transition from letters to small phrases misses ... the words themselves.


AgodawgOcean

I accidentally typed "That boy eats water." and I could not stop laughing.


ChromateX

What, is he eating ice?


Victor945882

What's so great about this comment


Victor945882

Why did you have to put that coment?


Rushi785215

My answer is correct as your answer but i still wrong How is possible?


GailB5

I put "that boy is drinking water" which was marked as incorrect. Does that mean "is drinking" is different to "drinks" in Hindi?


Denkifuro

The correct answer is not listed among the choices!!!


ChromateX

So do you just conjugate "is" and leave the verb untouched?


Ginny1234potter

I STILL get confuse between laddhaka and laddaki!!! does anyone know anything about how to remember them?...i guessed if it was a boy or a girl above


AmanPrakas15

That boy drink water


sanjeevkum977986

That boy drinks water


TanveerRaz7

That boy drinks water


L95z6

The boy'' I appreceate it.


MuhammadDa714276

Say lhika to bhi galat dhikaya Kyu or answer bhi Vo hi tha


AasifFarsi

That boy drink is water

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.