1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह छत बहुत सस्ती है।"

"यह छत बहुत सस्ती है।"

Translation:This roof is very cheap.

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


icanconfirm

Some added information that may be useful (not provided when hovering over these words unlike in other modules)- जमीन (floor) and छत (roof/terrace/balcony) are feminine


VIJAYRAMPE1

I agree. I find Duolingo's Hindi Tiny Cards helpful in expanding my vocabulary along with learning the word-genders.


Kateykr

Since Chat means terrace - and isn't a terrace a balcony? - so perhaps another answer could be "This balcony is very cheap?"


RanzoG

It means roof... a flat roof. People often sleep, cook, or live in rooms built upon a roof. That's what I get out of it, at least! :)


J.Compean

Yes very common from my experience throughout India. Nearly all residential buildings are built with flat accessible roofs that serve multiple functions. Very nice for sleeping in hot months, or drying and storing grain away from animals, or drying clothes in a crowded city.


MargauxPay

This roof is really cheap should also be an answer


ashimapaliwal

No. As a native speaker I can say that 'bahut' means 'very' whereas 'really' would be 'kafi'.


RanzoG

As a native speaker of English, I can say that "very" and "really" are synonyms.

And if it were "kaafi sasti," we would translate it as "pretty cheap."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.