"यह छत बहुत सस्ती है।"

Translation:This roof is very cheap.

July 22, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


icanconfirm

Some added information that may be useful (not provided when hovering over these words unlike in other modules)- जमीन (floor) and छत (roof/terrace/balcony) are feminine


VIJAYRAMPE1

I agree. I find Duolingo's Hindi Tiny Cards helpful in expanding my vocabulary along with learning the word-genders.


guru89

Thnk u for this info


EzhilVenda

What does it actually mean by "roof is cheap"?


Karuma-Kun

Like, not well made.


[deactivated user]

    Since Chat means terrace - and isn't a terrace a balcony? - so perhaps another answer could be "This balcony is very cheap?"


RanzoG

    It means roof... a flat roof. People often sleep, cook, or live in rooms built upon a roof. That's what I get out of it, at least! :)


J.Compean

    Yes very common from my experience throughout India. Nearly all residential buildings are built with flat accessible roofs that serve multiple functions. Very nice for sleeping in hot months, or drying and storing grain away from animals, or drying clothes in a crowded city.


Sivaji212

    No wonder grandpa is on the roof.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.