"यह छत बहुत सस्ती है।"

Translation:This roof is very cheap.

July 22, 2018

4 Comments


icanconfirm

Some added information that may be useful (not provided when hovering over these words unlike in other modules)- जमीन (floor) and छत (roof/terrace/balcony) are feminine

August 11, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

I agree. I find Duolingo's Hindi Tiny Cards helpful in expanding my vocabulary along with learning the word-genders.

September 27, 2018

Kateykr

Since Chat means terrace - and isn't a terrace a balcony? - so perhaps another answer could be "This balcony is very cheap?"

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

It means roof... a flat roof. People often sleep, cook, or live in rooms built upon a roof. That's what I get out of it, at least! :)

July 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.