"मुझसे लो, उससे नहीं।"

Translation:Take from me, not her.

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


Juan708965

Where can I find the different forms of मुझसे और मुझे for the different subjects? What are they called?

November 24, 2018

Soumyadeep237349

No, "मुझसे (mujhse)" word is used as "from me", eg. "मुझसे लो(mujhse lo)" means "take from me"..

but "मुझे (mujhe)" means "me" eg. "मुझे सेब चाहिए (Mujhe seb chaahiye)" means "I want apple".

That's the difference

February 7, 2019

Kateykr

How would you say, "Take me, not her." ? Sorry I know I have a lotta questions but at least your answers will inevitably help more than just me :)

July 22, 2018

emrys29

मुझे लो उसे नहीं

Mujhe lo use nahi

July 22, 2018

Radhe1o8

Yes, "mujhe" means "me/to me" while "mujhse" means "from me" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrZcR4GzWq8 :)

August 20, 2018

duolingonaut

Every tip should have a Bollywood related link.

December 26, 2018

Cosmiclion1

Get it from me not him is incorrect apparently

August 20, 2018

Nina427848

Take should be the verb here

October 10, 2018

RobbieCalifornia

Seems like 'Take from me, not from her.' should also be accepted - since the x-se construction is the same.

April 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.