"मुझसे लो, उससे नहीं।"

Translation:Take from me, not her.

July 22, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WjZJE73d

Somewhere else I were to translate "my grandfather takes milk from julia", where मेरे दादा जूलिया से दूध लेते हैं। was the correct answer.

If I instead want to say "my grandfather takes milk from me" would that be मेरे दादा मुझसे दूध लेते हैं।?


Ramakrishn394900

Ye. You are correct.


[deactivated user]

    How would you say, "Take me, not her." ?


emrys29

    मुझे लो उसे नहीं

    Mujhe lo use nahi


Radhe1o8

    Yes, "mujhe" means "me/to me" while "mujhse" means "from me" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrZcR4GzWq8 :)


duolingonaut

    Every tip should have a Bollywood related link.


Poplet1

    Best comment ive ever seen on Duolingo.


Renaissance_Man.

    My Indian wife thought that was very funny. :-D


tanu2122006

    Yes because it looks like someone is jealous and saying you to don't go near her^~^


SavalaGiri

    Mujse lo usse nahi( मुझसे लो उससे नहीं)


Ramakrishn394900

    Can this also mean "Take from me not from him"?


RobbieCalifornia

    Seems like 'Take from me, not from her.' should also be accepted - since the x-se construction is the same.


ThangamSur

    Ues the word from is missing


VKVyas2

    Him or Her both should be given correct


YaLocalWarship

    Get it from me not him is incorrect apparently


Nina427848

    Take should be the verb here


AryaPriya11

    The correct answer is "Take from me not from her" Instead of "take from me not her"


derliesl

    The audio sounds like mudse (मुटसे) and not mujhse, does it sound natural to native speakers?


Visalam1

    I translated: "Take from me, not him" and was marked wrong. SInce उससे is not gender specific, "not him" should be accepted.


Juan708965

    Where can I find the different forms of मुझसे और मुझे for the different subjects? What are they called?


M_A_Ashraf

    को means 'to'. मुझे is like मुझको. It can mean 'to me' or simply 'me'. से means 'from'. मुझसे means 'from me'. Some examples

    Raj wants the apple - राज को सेब चाहिए. [To Raj - apple - wanted]

    I want the apple - मुझे सेब चाहिए [मुझे instead of मुझको] [To me - apple - wanted]

    Give peter the apple - पीटर को सेब दो [to peter - apple - give]

    Give me the apple - मुझे सेब दो [to me - apple - give]

    Take the apple FROM peter - पीटर से सेब लो [from Peter - apple - take]

    Take the apple FROM me - मुझसे सेब लो [from me - apple - take]


Soumyadeep237349

    No, "मुझसे (mujhse)" word is used as "from me", eg. "मुझसे लो(mujhse lo)" means "take from me"..

    but "मुझे (mujhe)" means "me" eg. "मुझे सेब चाहिए (Mujhe seb chaahiye)" means "I want apple".

    That's the difference


akshaysindhu027

    'Muje seb chahiye' in that muje is used because of 'chahiye'.It can also be written as 'me seb chahtha hum'


juhani.juurik

    Are मुझसे and उससे in ablative case?


Sunnymonie

    Why not उससी


EthanJose10

    Hindi speakers will find this sentence funny (ツ)


MilesFlorentine

    dosto, how would I say "take from me not him?"


ph.5rz8Cm

    Take from me,not her.


SarahGray572773

    In English we would say "take mine, not hers". This would be the correct ideomatic expression to achieve the meaning that best corresponds to the Hindi.


blessidin1

    Whats the difference between लो and लेता


vinay92

    लो is the imperative form (used for commands and requests) of the verb लेना.
    लेता is the form of लेना used while making statements.


rkqwq

    be more gender inclusive

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.