1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझसे लो, उससे नहीं।"

"मुझसे लो, उससे नहीं।"

Translation:Take from me, not her.

July 22, 2018

27 Comments


WjZJE73d

Somewhere else I were to translate "my grandfather takes milk from julia", where मेरे दादा जूलिया से दूध लेते हैं। was the correct answer.

If I instead want to say "my grandfather takes milk from me" would that be मेरे दादा मुझसे दूध लेते हैं।?


Ramakrishn394900

Ye. You are correct.


Kateykr

How would you say, "Take me, not her." ?


emrys29

मुझे लो उसे नहीं

Mujhe lo use nahi


Radhe1o8

Yes, "mujhe" means "me/to me" while "mujhse" means "from me" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrZcR4GzWq8 :)


duolingonaut

Every tip should have a Bollywood related link.


Poplet1

Best comment ive ever seen on Duolingo.


DrJ557667

My Indian wife thought that was very funny. :-D


tanu2122006

Yes because it looks like someone is jealous and saying you to don't go near her^~^


RobbieCalifornia

Seems like 'Take from me, not from her.' should also be accepted - since the x-se construction is the same.


Ramakrishn394900

Can this also mean "Take from me not from him"?


VKVyas2

Him or Her both should be given correct


Cosmiclion1

Get it from me not him is incorrect apparently


Nina427848

Take should be the verb here


AryaPriya11

The correct answer is "Take from me not from her" Instead of "take from me not her"


Juan708965

Where can I find the different forms of मुझसे और मुझे for the different subjects? What are they called?


M_A_Ashraf

को means 'to'. मुझे is like मुझको. It can mean 'to me' or simply 'me'. से means 'from'. मुझसे means 'from me'. Some examples

Raj wants the apple - राज को सेब चाहिए. [To Raj - apple - wanted]

I want the apple - मुझे सेब चाहिए [मुझे instead of मुझको] [To me - apple - wanted]

Give peter the apple - पीटर को सेब दो [to peter - apple - give]

Give me the apple - मुझे सेब दो [to me - apple - give]

Take the apple FROM peter - पीटर से सेब लो [from Peter - apple - take]

Take the apple FROM me - मुझसे सेब लो [from me - apple - take]


Soumyadeep237349

No, "मुझसे (mujhse)" word is used as "from me", eg. "मुझसे लो(mujhse lo)" means "take from me"..

but "मुझे (mujhe)" means "me" eg. "मुझे सेब चाहिए (Mujhe seb chaahiye)" means "I want apple".

That's the difference


gauravyada420550

My answer is also correct


juhani.juurik

Are मुझसे and उससे in ablative case?


Sunnymonie

Why not उससी


EthanJose10

Hindi speakers will find this sentence funny (ツ)


MilesFlorentine

dosto, how would I say "take from me not him?"


kalyan160908

" Take from me not at her " Is also correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.