"Give it to him, not me."

Translation:यह उसे दो, मुझे नहीं।

July 22, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aswinbn

उसे दो, मुझे नहीं is correct?


[deactivated user]

    I am not a native speaker but I think your sentence is correct, with the only difference being slight abbreviation:

    "Give to him, not me" instead of "Give IT to him, not me."


VishakhaS

    Native speaker here

    While you are technically correct...

    Hindi is a very contextual language. Often the subject or the object can be deciphered from the context or through the various verb forms and don't need to be mentioned to make the sentence grammatically correct.

    So, depending on the context

    It is alright to say "उसे दो, मुझे नहीं"

    But sometimes, it may become important to specify which object you are talking about

    Say, you are dividing candy among 3 friends. And you don't like the coconut one, but your 'friend 1' loves it. Now suppose, 'friend 2' is doing the distribution and they pick up the coconut candy.

    In that case you will want to emphasize on the specific treat saying यह उसे दो, मुझे नहीं|

    I hope this helps a little


VishakhaS

    Having said that

    Duo expects you to translate every word I guess


    [deactivated user]

      What is the difference between Usse and Use?


Aakhil6

      उसे is him/her/that similar to the objective form of he/she/it Whereas उससे means by him/her/that or from him/her/that or with him/her/that (से is more like a preposition)


OJFord

      If you didn't shorten to just 'not me', could you also say मुझे मत दो? or would you need to refer to the object ('it' from first part of sentence) something like मुझे का मत दो?


vinay92

      Yes, and the object would be inferred.

      If you did want to include the object though, it would have to be something like 'मुझे इसे मत दो'.


dinekum

      यह means this... Instead of it... so confusing...


OJFord

      Languages don't all have one-to-one mappings for vocabulary; यह means, as I understand it, 'near thing' vs. वह 'far thing'. So yes it can mean 'this', but also 'it', in English those are used differently, but Hindi happens to have the same word for both as long as the thing is 'near'.


Dayakara

      Why was वह उसे दो, मुझे नहीं। not accepted? Why is यह a better 'it' than वह?


vinay92

      No. It should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

      The choice between यह and वह is very context dependent. You use the former for something you consider 'near' and the latter for something you consider 'far away' (either literally metaphorically. As such, 'it' 'he' and 'she' can be translated as both.


Melikakln

      Can anyone help me? What's the difference between usse use and uske? I think we can use and uske instead of each other. Am I right?


vinay92

      उससे - वह+से - roughly means 'from him'/'from her'
      उसे - वह+को - roughly means 'to him'/'to her'
      उसके - वह+के - roughly means 'his'/'her'

      उसे has an alternate form उसको and they can be used interchangeably.


Melikakln

      Your answers always help me. Thank you a lot


Gili838461

      Thanks! And what is the difference between muje, and muj, both options


vinay92

      मुझे is मैं+को and roughly means 'to me'.

      मुझ on its own does not mean anything. It's just that it is the root word for many forms of मैं.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.