1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Give it to him, not me."

"Give it to him, not me."

Translation:यह उसे दो, मुझे नहीं।

July 22, 2018

12 Comments


Aswinbn

उसे दो, मुझे नहीं is correct?


Kateykr

I am not a native speaker but I think your sentence is correct, with the only difference being slight abbreviation:

"Give to him, not me" instead of "Give IT to him, not me."


VishakhaS

Native speaker here

While you are technically correct...

Hindi is a very contextual language. Often the subject or the object can be deciphered from the context or through the various verb forms and don't need to be mentioned to make the sentence grammatically correct.

So, depending on the context

It is alright to say "उसे दो, मुझे नहीं"

But sometimes, it may become important to specify which object you are talking about

Say, you are dividing candy among 3 friends. And you don't like the coconut one, but your 'friend 1' loves it. Now suppose, 'friend 2' is doing the distribution and they pick up the coconut candy.

In that case you will want to emphasize on the specific treat saying यह उसे दो, मुझे नहीं|

I hope this helps a little


VishakhaS

Having said that

Duo expects you to translate every word I guess


Kateykr

What is the difference between Usse and Use?


Aakhil6

उसे is him/her/that similar to the objective form of he/she/it Whereas उससे means by him/her/that or from him/her/that or with him/her/that (से is more like a preposition)


dinekum

यह means this... Instead of it... so confusing...


OJFord

Languages don't all have one-to-one mappings for vocabulary; यह means, as I understand it, 'near thing' vs. वह 'far thing'. So yes it can mean 'this', but also 'it', in English those are used differently, but Hindi happens to have the same word for both as long as the thing is 'near'.


OJFord

If you didn't shorten to just 'not me', could you also say मुझे मत दो? or would you need to refer to the object ('it' from first part of sentence) something like मुझे का मत दो?


vinay92
Mod

Yes, and the object would be inferred.

If you did want to include the object though, it would have to be something like 'मुझे इसे मत दो'.


Dayakara

Why was वह उसे दो, मुझे नहीं। not accepted? Why is यह a better 'it' than वह?


vinay92
Mod

No. It should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

The choice between यह and वह is very context dependent. You use the former for something you consider 'near' and the latter for something you consider 'far away' (either literally metaphorically. As such, 'it' 'he' and 'she' can be translated as both.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.