"पीटर अच्छी कविता नहीं लिखता ।"

Translation:Peter does not write a good poem.

July 22, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    It's true that in Hindi this is singular, "a good poem", but it's also true that one way to translate this to great English is "Peter doesn't write good poems."


emrys29

    Yes. Peter doesn't write good poetry, could also work.

    I hope they add alternate translations.


GiovanniFaglia

    "Peter does not write good poetry" is now accepted (01/2021)


Sam362597

    Selecting 'my answer should be accepted' via the report button is the best way to suggest alternative translations.


    [deactivated user]

      Hey Sam, at the point this was posted, the "should be accepted" link wasn't there for many phrases. Also, sometimes that link doesn't let you explain - yet it sometimes takes explaining to make a valid point :)


DuncanClou1

      Ah, so that means कविता can also mean "poetry" in general, right?


JerryCurry3

      According to Wiktionary, yes. :-)

      BTW, "good poems" was suggested above, but according to Wiktionary, the direct plural of कविता is कविताएँ (alt spelling कवितायें). Assuming Wiktionary got it right, the translation "Peter doesn't write good poems" doesn't work.


Peter16657

      I think you are right. Doesn't write good poem is not good English.


JerryCurry3

      पीटर एक वोगन है


JerryCurry3

      I was wondering how long it'd be before someone picked up on that. :-)


IsaSharif

      Why doesn't the sentence have "hei" at the end? Does any of the words make it unnecessary?


JerryCurry3

      Yes, when the statement is negated, the है is optional and is commonly dropped.

      This question shows up in multiple forms:

      • In the "type what you hear" form, you're wrong if you type the है because it isn't in the audio.
      • In the form where you translate English to Hindi, you should be able to go either way.

JessicaSte554038

      Peter does not write good poetry (which is accepted as a correct answer) would be a better translation, as kavita could mean a poem or poetry (or often a female name!)


Surya-Rose

      This sounds wrong.


Supagrl05

      this should be, "Peter does not write good poems." - yes, i agree that in Hindi it's not singular, but for translating, it's gonna be written like that in English.


Rolando_Cueva

      Peter ka likhta kinky hai?


Visalam1

      I translated it as "Peter does not write good poems" but Duo offered "Peter does not write good poem." (sic)


Tarannumra7

      Jo mera answer h sir bahi apka answer h fir mene galat kya likha m app uninstall kar raha hu

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.