1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर अच्छी कविता नहीं लिखता …

"पीटर अच्छी कविता नहीं लिखता "

Translation:Peter does not write a good poem.

July 22, 2018

19 Comments


Kateykr

It's true that in Hindi this is singular, "a good poem", but it's also true that one way to translate this to great English is "Peter doesn't write good poems."


emrys29

Yes. Peter doesn't write good poetry, could also work.

I hope they add alternate translations.


Sam362597

Selecting 'my answer should be accepted' via the report button is the best way to suggest alternative translations.


Kateykr

Hey Sam, at the point this was posted, the "should be accepted" link wasn't there for many phrases. Also, sometimes that link doesn't let you explain - yet it sometimes takes explaining to make a valid point :)


DuncanClou1

Ah, so that means कविता can also mean "poetry" in general, right?


JerryCurry3

According to Wiktionary, yes. :-)

BTW, "good poems" was suggested above, but according to Wiktionary, the direct plural of कविता is कविताएँ (alt spelling कवितायें). Assuming Wiktionary got it right, the translation "Peter doesn't write good poems" doesn't work.


agape1327

Now this is mean


JerryCurry3

पीटर एक वोगन है


AgnusOinas

Lolz, a Vogon :)


JerryCurry3

I was wondering how long it'd be before someone picked up on that. :-)


JessicaSte554038

Peter does not write good poetry (which is accepted as a correct answer) would be a better translation, as kavita could mean a poem or poetry (or often a female name!)


Surya-Rose

This sounds wrong.


tawsfWeb

here,is "kabita/poem" female?


AgnusOinas

Yes, but it's कविता - kavita


Rosa595121

I guess it must be machine translation which offers such incorrect and stilted English. Surely humans are not involved?


Kateykr

They are volunteers and yes to answer your question they hand-make the sentences and translations, and yes they might make mistakes, they are quite human. :) The good news is they work to fix their mistakes, it just takes time.


Surya-Rose

No, I think humans wrote the translation.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.