"पीटर अच्छी कविता नहीं लिखता "

Translation:Peter does not write a good poem.

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


Kateykr

It's true that in Hindi this is singular, "a good poem", but it's also true that one way to translate this to great English is "Peter doesn't write good poems."

July 22, 2018

emrys29

Yes. Peter doesn't write good poetry, could also work.

I hope they add alternate translations.

July 22, 2018

Sam362597

Selecting 'my answer should be accepted' via the report button is the best way to suggest alternative translations.

July 22, 2018

Kateykr

Hey Sam, I think at the point this was posted the link to "should be accepted" wasn't there for many Hindi phrases. Also, sometimes that link doesn't let you explain - yet it sometimes takes explaining to make a valid point :)

July 22, 2018

agape1327

Now this is mean

October 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.