"हम फल ख़रीदते हैं।"

Translation:We buy fruits.

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


Kateykr

"We buy fruit," or "We buy fruits" is the same thing in English. For example, you ask me what I bought at the store today. I say "Fruit". You could then say, "What kind?" So fruit = fruits. Therefore, "We buy fruit" should be accepted. :)

July 22, 2018

JamesTWils

We buy fruits even sounds rather strange, emphasizing as it does that one is buying different kinds of fruit.

August 6, 2018

RanzoG

I agree that it would be good to accept. We do get insight to the Hindi brain here tho. Swap in "vegetable". In English, we buy vegetableS but in Hindi it would be we buy vegetable (sabzi)!

July 22, 2018

cushyco

“We buy fruit.” Fruit is both singular and singular in English as it is a collective noun.

September 13, 2018

CelesteMeh

In English "fruits" would not be used unless discussing different types of fruit. Even then, it's almost always simply "fruit".

February 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.