"He is fine."

Translation:वह ठीक है।

July 22, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahau.3

So, वह ठीक है means both that's ok and (s)he's fine.


emrys29

That's because वह can mean He/she/it/that

वह ठीक है - That fine is = That's ok

वह ठीक है - He/She fine is = He/She is fine


smelldra

.... oh boy this is going to take me a while to get used to


AJ72T

Would it be equally or more common to say just ठीक है, specifically to mean 'it's ok'?


emrys29

We generally add सब.
So someone asks - how are you?
I reply - सब ठीक है - Everything is fine.


AJ72T

For a second, I was wondering WHY you were talking about apples! Mistake realised ;-)


ph.RmCLfY

This answer is correct.


MyB217272

Yes ....Actually "ठीक है" (in the generally spoken way) is used as "it's okay" or "okay"....


Mcsf41

That is because he can mean


RayyanSiya

वह लड़का ठीक हूँ Isn't that the correct hindi for he is fine


vinay92

That would be 'That boy is fine'. The English sentence does not have the word 'boy'. It may be talking about an adult man, a male baby, a male pet etc.


Blikker

There is no way to solve this as I have never seen the words written nor heard them said.


ph.YaXwQA

But it means its ok but why is it shiwing she is fine?


ph.5CapY0

the sentence given is- he is fine. which of the below sentence is correct वह ठीक है । or वह लडका ठीक है । can anyone please answer


vinay92

The first one means 'He is fine' and the second means 'That boy is fine'.


joaopcasarotto

What's the difference between हुँ and है?


vinay92

हूँ is the first-person singular form and is used when the subject is मैं ('I').
है is the third-person singular form.


duolingo-tkn28

Why can't बह ठीक हु come


vinay92

हूँ only goes with the first-person subject मैं (I).
With third-person subjects like वह, you need है.


ph.pjnBwr

I need your help how do we say in hindi , he is fine


ph.Vp3JDb

Theek hai means that's ok

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.