"He is fine."

Translation:वह ठीक है।

July 22, 2018

8 Comments


ahau.3

So, वह ठीक है means both that's ok and (s)he's fine.

July 22, 2018

emrys29

That's because वह can mean He/she/it/that

वह ठीक है - That fine is = That's ok

वह ठीक है - He/She fine is = He/She is fine

July 22, 2018

smelldra

.... oh boy this is going to take me a while to get used to

July 23, 2018

AJ72T

Would it be equally or more common to say just ठीक है, specifically to mean 'it's ok'?

July 23, 2018

emrys29

We generally add सब.
So someone asks - how are you?
I reply - सब ठीक है - Everything is fine.

July 25, 2018

AJ72T

For a second, I was wondering WHY you were talking about apples! Mistake realised ;-)

July 26, 2018

SrikanthDi

I guess this should be corrected.. He is boy or man.

October 20, 2018

vinothshri

No audio

February 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.