1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He is fine."

"He is fine."

Translation:वह ठीक है।

July 22, 2018

24 Comments


ahau.3

So, वह ठीक है means both that's ok and (s)he's fine.


emrys29

That's because वह can mean He/she/it/that

वह ठीक है - That fine is = That's ok

वह ठीक है - He/She fine is = He/She is fine


smelldra

.... oh boy this is going to take me a while to get used to


AJ72T

Would it be equally or more common to say just ठीक है, specifically to mean 'it's ok'?


emrys29

We generally add सब.
So someone asks - how are you?
I reply - सब ठीक है - Everything is fine.


AJ72T

For a second, I was wondering WHY you were talking about apples! Mistake realised ;-)


MyB217272

Yes ....Actually "ठीक है" (in the generally spoken way) is used as "it's okay" or "okay"....


Mcsf41

That is because he can mean


pluto897455

I believe that वह लडका ठीक है is also fine....


Rajarambha

I have answer correctly but it is saying worng


FaizSk1

वह ठीक है means he is fine


Aanya814

I wrote vo latka tik hai and it marked me wrong


fatma351963

According to me its suppose to be adhmi tik hai n nt vaha tik hai


SrikanthDi

I guess this should be corrected.. He is boy or man.


ShebaVAbra

What is the difference between teek he and teek hu


Krisbaudi

He - he she it is, hu - I am

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.