1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कुछ आसान नहीं है।"

"कुछ आसान नहीं है।"

Translation:Nothing is easy.

July 22, 2018

35 Comments


vargasjuk

is it possible to say "something is not easy" in hindi in a way that it won't be understood as "nothing is easy"?


GoWiP

Wondered the same thing.


Pslaslripnip

You could talk about something particular as "यह" So it would be "यह आसान नहीं है"


Kateykr

Could you also say, "Kuch nahi aasaan hai"... ?


emrys29

No. That sounds unnatural.


PrakharBav

that is gramattically incorrect. since nahi has to negate aasaan and kuch both.so it needs to stay behind aasaan and not kuch


antoniojack

Can this mean: "Something is easy"? What is the exact meaning of "कुछ"?


Olivier216505

कुछ translates most often to "some", but sometimes to "something". Here it's negative, कुछ नहीं plays the role of Nothing in English.


vkYeTZ

कुछ भी आसान नहीं है -- nothing is easy कुछ आसान नहीं है -- could mean some are not easy but I suspect the tone may indicate the speaker means none


bhasanova

would there be a difference here between कुछ नहीं vs. कोई नहीं ?


Pslaslripnip

The former is used as a common reply for "What happened?" Example: speaker1: "क्या हुआ?" (What happened?) speaker 2: "कुछ नहीं" (Nothing/nothing happened)

The latter is used as a quantity determiner, where "कोई" means "any" or "some" if we're talking literally. So, it's used for countable nouns. So for example, someone asks Speaker1: "क्या वहाॅं कोई है?" (Is anyone there?) Speaker2: "नहीं, वहाँ कोई नहीं है " (No, there's no one there)


Meghan1991

I'm not a Hindi speaker, so don't trust me on this, but I think कोई means "anyone" and कोई नहीं means "no one".


PrakharBav

कुछ नहीं means nothing and कोई नहीं means nobody


Olivier216505

What about "there is nothing easy"?


PrakharBav

the sentence does not indicate any location or place so your translation would be incorrect


kirangarewal

Could you say Kabhi nahin aasaan hai?


Lander549140

I think "kabhi" means sometime.


vilasinisu

I thought somethings are not easy??


Kateykr

This has the singular 'hai' ending. If it was plural it would have the nasal 'hain' ending. Keep up the hard work! : )


PrakharBav

that would translate to kuch "chije" aasaan nahi hain


Beth205297

Is कुछ always accompanied by नहीं to make it negative? Does it not mean "nothing" by itself?


Pslaslripnip

कुछ can definitely be used as a word by itself. It means "some" oe "any" and so, it is a quantity determiner for countable nouns. Example: "क्या आपके पास कुछ सेब हैं?" (Do you have some apples?)


PrakharBav

yes. to your first question and no to your second answer. there is no direct word for nothing so you have to negate the word कुछ to make nothing


kirangarewal

Could you say Kabhi nahin aasaan hai?


Kateykr

No, because "Khabi nahi" means 'never'.


JessicaSte554038

I think Kuch bhi aasaan nahi hai would be more appropriate.


kirangarewal

Sorry didn't mean to post twice


nbbarathy

कोई नहीं आसान है . Is it not the right answer?


Pslaslripnip

कोइ नहीं literally means "no one" Therefore, it can't be used in that sentence formation. Example for using कोइ नहीं

"यहाॅं कोई नहीं है" (There's no one here)


ErfanRezamand

आसान asan is a Persian loanword


RaajkumarMS

Why is this not 'This(It) is not so easy'? What is its translation then?


bhasanova

"this" would be यह. So यह आसान नहीं है


RaajkumarMS

That will be 'it is not easy'. I eas asking about 'not so easy'


Pslaslripnip

It is not so easy would be "यह इतना आसान नहीं है ” or " यह इतना भी आसान नहीं है"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.