"कुछ आसान नहीं है।"

Translation:Nothing is easy.

July 22, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vargasjuk

is it possible to say "something is not easy" in hindi in a way that it won't be understood as "nothing is easy"?


Pslaslripnip

You could talk about something particular as "यह" So it would be "यह आसान नहीं है"


GoWiP

Wondered the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    Could you also say, "Kuch nahi aasaan hai"... ?


emrys29

    No. That sounds unnatural.


PrakharBav

    that is gramattically incorrect. since nahi has to negate aasaan and kuch both.so it needs to stay behind aasaan and not kuch


Optimus578204

    कुछ आसान नहीं है = some aren't easy

    कुछ भी आसान नहीं है= nothing is easy


    [deactivated user]

      What about "there is nothing easy"?


antoniojack

      Can this mean: "Something is easy"? What is the exact meaning of "कुछ"?


      [deactivated user]

        कुछ translates most often to "some", but sometimes to "something". Here it's negative, कुछ नहीं plays the role of Nothing in English.


vkYeTZ

        कुछ भी आसान नहीं है -- nothing is easy कुछ आसान नहीं है -- could mean some are not easy but I suspect the tone may indicate the speaker means none


bhasanova

        would there be a difference here between कुछ नहीं vs. कोई नहीं ?


Pslaslripnip

        The former is used as a common reply for "What happened?" Example: speaker1: "क्या हुआ?" (What happened?) speaker 2: "कुछ नहीं" (Nothing/nothing happened)

        The latter is used as a quantity determiner, where "कोई" means "any" or "some" if we're talking literally. So, it's used for countable nouns. So for example, someone asks Speaker1: "क्या वहाॅं कोई है?" (Is anyone there?) Speaker2: "नहीं, वहाँ कोई नहीं है " (No, there's no one there)


PrakharBav

        कुछ नहीं means nothing and कोई नहीं means nobody


Meghan1991

        I'm not a Hindi speaker, so don't trust me on this, but I think कोई means "anyone" and कोई नहीं means "no one".


Aastha405299

        Kuch is for non living Koi is for living


kirangarewal

        Could you say Kabhi nahin aasaan hai?


Lander549140

        I think "kabhi" means sometime.


Beth205297

        Is कुछ always accompanied by नहीं to make it negative? Does it not mean "nothing" by itself?


Pslaslripnip

        कुछ can definitely be used as a word by itself. It means "some" oe "any" and so, it is a quantity determiner for countable nouns. Example: "क्या आपके पास कुछ सेब हैं?" (Do you have some apples?)


PrakharBav

        yes. to your first question and no to your second answer. there is no direct word for nothing so you have to negate the word कुछ to make nothing


kirangarewal

        Could you say Kabhi nahin aasaan hai?


        [deactivated user]

          No, because "Khabi nahi" means 'never'.


JessicaSte554038

          I think Kuch bhi aasaan nahi hai would be more appropriate.


kirangarewal

          Sorry didn't mean to post twice


vilasinisuman

          I thought somethings are not easy??


          [deactivated user]

            This has the singular 'hai' ending. If it was plural it would have the nasal 'hain' ending. Keep up the hard work! : )


PrakharBav

            that would translate to kuch "chije" aasaan nahi hain


nbbarathy

            कोई नहीं आसान है . Is it not the right answer?


Pslaslripnip

            कोइ नहीं literally means "no one" Therefore, it can't be used in that sentence formation. Example for using कोइ नहीं

            "यहाॅं कोई नहीं है" (There's no one here)


ErfanRezamand

            आसान asan is a Persian loanword


RaajkumarMS

            Why is this not 'This(It) is not so easy'? What is its translation then?


bhasanova

            "this" would be यह. So यह आसान नहीं है


RaajkumarMS

            That will be 'it is not easy'. I eas asking about 'not so easy'


Pslaslripnip

            It is not so easy would be "यह इतना आसान नहीं है ” or " यह इतना भी आसान नहीं है"


Roger423959

            In this situation I would say "Nothing is ever easy" rather than "Nothing is easy". Would you distinguish between these two in Hindi?


rashmi_mae

            Aasaan is not Hindi. Saral is Hindi for easy.

            Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.