"कुछ आसान नहीं है।"

Translation:Nothing is easy.

July 22, 2018

13 Comments


vargasjuk

is it possible to say "something is not easy" in hindi in a way that it won't be understood as "nothing is easy"?

October 1, 2018

Kateykr

Could you also say, "Kuch nahi aasaan hai"... ?

July 22, 2018

emrys29

No. That sounds unnatural.

July 22, 2018

antoniojack

Can this mean: "Something is easy"? What is the exact meaning of "कुछ"?

July 30, 2018

Olivier216505

कुछ translates most often to "some", but sometimes to "something". Here it's negative, कुछ नहीं plays the role of Nothing in English.

July 30, 2018

bhasanova

would there be a difference here between कुछ नहीं vs. कोई नहीं ?

September 15, 2018

vilasinisu

I thought somethings are not easy??

March 6, 2019

Kateykr

This has the singular 'hai' ending. If it was plural it would have the nasal 'hain' ending. Keep up the hard work! : )

March 6, 2019

Olivier216505

What about "there is nothing easy"?

July 25, 2018

kirangarewal

Could you say Kabhi nahin aasaan hai?

November 23, 2018

kirangarewal

Could you say Kabhi nahin aasaan hai?

November 23, 2018

kirangarewal

Sorry didn't mean to post twice

November 23, 2018

Kateykr

No, because "Khabi nahi" means 'never'.

March 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.