1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I dance better than you."

"I dance better than you."

Translation:मैं आपसे बेहतर नाचता हूँ।

July 22, 2018

14 Comments


Carissa789117

If Bollywood has taught me anything, it's that Indians frequently break out into highly choreographed dance routines.


Carissa789117

(Yes, I am being sarcastic.)


Kateykr

Is tujhse and tumse the same thing... can both be used here


emrys29

Yes. They are basically the same.

Tujhse is derived from Tu. Example

Tu ja raha hai - You are going.

Tujhe(तुझे) kya hua - What happened to you?

Peter ko tujhse baat karni hai - Peter wants to talk to you.

All these have an equivalent in tum and its forms.

Tu =Tum. Tujhe=tumhe(तुम्हे). Tujhse=tumse

Tum ja rahe ho - You are going.

Tumhe kya hua - What happened to you?

Peter ko tumse baat karni hai - Peter wants to talk to you.

Tu and its form are considered rude in most हिंदी speaking states. I don't know why duo decided to teach it as default.

Always use आप aap. And otherwise use Tum/tumse/tumhe.


Kateykr

Great explanation. Just to be clear - it's only rude if you're not very close to that person, right?


shrikrishna1

Yes but closer does not include your father uncle aunts and grandparents


RanzoG

Check out the thread about this in the Hindi Discussions section.


RanzoG

Just a wild speculation: "tu" is used so much in songs (i.e. in films), that maybe it would be useful to some of the people interested in Duolingo Hindi. Just a guess.


aaditsingh8

तू is mostly used in Bollywood songs because a huge section of those songs are romantic ones, dedicated to their lovers. Such cases mostly require addressing people as तू. Most real conversations would make one think that it's safer to use the other ways to say you.


Lukasz537165

So as I see from other examples two ways of saying this are possible, correct? मै तुमसे अच्छा नाचता हूं and मै तुमसे बेहतर नाचता हूं?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. Both mean the same.


RanzoG

I think the first of those two is much more common. मैं आपसे तुमसे नाचता हूँ।


Sachin355631

Hai or hun same to h


sheenavas

i thought the syntax should be altered and it should say मैं आपसे नाचता बेहतर हूँ।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.