"I dance better than you."

Translation:मैं आपसे बेहतर नाचता हूँ।

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


Kateykr

Is tujhse and tumse the same thing... can both be used here

July 22, 2018

emrys29

Yes. They are basically the same.

Tujhse is derived from Tu. Example

Tu ja raha hai - You are going.

Tujhe(तुझे) kya hua - What happened to you?

Peter ko tujhse baat karni hai - Peter wants to talk to you.

All these have an equivalent in tum and its forms.

Tu =Tum. Tujhe=tumhe(तुम्हे). Tujhse=tumse

Tum ja rahe ho - You are going.

Tumhe kya hua - What happened to you?

Peter ko tumse baat karni hai - Peter wants to talk to you.

Tu and its form are considered rude in most हिंदी speaking states. I don't know why duo decided to teach it as default.

Always use आप aap. And otherwise use Tum/tumse/tumhe.

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

Just a wild speculation: "tu" is used so much in songs (i.e. in films), that maybe it would be useful to some of the people interested in Duolingo Hindi. Just a guess.

July 22, 2018

aaditsingh8

तू is mostly used in Bollywood songs because a huge section of those songs are romantic ones, dedicated to their lovers. Such cases mostly require addressing people as तू. Most real conversations would make one think that it's safer to use the other ways to say you.

July 23, 2018

Kateykr

Great explanation. Just to be clear - it's only rude if you're not very close to that person, right?

July 22, 2018

shrikrishna1

Yes but closer does not include your father uncle aunts and grandparents

August 19, 2018

RanzoG

Check out the thread about this in the Hindi Discussions section.

July 22, 2018

Carissa789117

If Bollywood has taught me anything, it's that Indians frequently break out into highly choreographed dance routines.

February 21, 2019

Carissa789117

(Yes, I am being sarcastic.)

February 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.