"ये तीन कबूतर हैं।"

Translation:These are three pigeons.

July 22, 2018

12 Comments


HooSteveK

How would you differentiate between "These are three pigeons" and "These three are pigeons" (and I think the second one sounds more natural in English)? Should this be a matter of an alternate translation accepted or is there a difference in how it would be said in Hindi? TIA!

July 22, 2018

emrys29

Let's replace pigeon with Goblins.
There are three goblins standing. So we say -
ये तीन goblin हैं। = These are three goblins.

Now these Goblins can shape shift and have turned themselves into humans but i still know that they are goblins who have changed forms. So i say
ये तीनो goblin हैं। = These three are goblins.

July 22, 2018

GillH2

Are you saying there is no difference?

August 9, 2018

Lazrab

In his example, तीन became तीने, so there is a difference

August 11, 2018

ScottKBeck

तीनों

September 25, 2018

mike658920

I agree the English is awkward, It's hard for me to imagine a context where I would use the phrase "These are..." and a noun. "These are green" or "These are sour" (adjectives) seems natural to me, but "These are birds" might be something I would say only if I wanted to express surprise or an unexpected situation. I believe the better translation might be "HERE are three pigeons." or "There are three pigeons." "These..." in this context implies the pigeons are in my possession, and that I expected them to be something else, like crows. If I were to open a box marked "Three eggs" and I discovered three pigeons, I might exclaim "These (three eggs) are three pigeons!" I would contend that "These are..." is shorthand for "These things are..."

January 21, 2019

kdb119

I tried 'These three are pigeons' and it was rejected.

August 1, 2018

Lazrab

If i understand correctly, the translation of "these three are pigeons" would be the same as the question/answer, except तीन would become तीने, so that it is conjugated for the subject correctly.

August 11, 2018

digitalpointer

I think that question is addressed in the comments above by HooSteveK and emrys29

August 3, 2018

EmilyMWill

Unfortunately it is not adequately addressed. The goblin metaphor does not help me at all.

August 7, 2018

GillH2

Could this also mean "These three are pigeons"? If not, how would you say that? (e.g. In a cage with many birds you might specify that these three are pigeons.)

August 9, 2018

Lazrab

No, check out the other posts on this discussion, already been answered.

August 11, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.