"ये तीन कबूतर हैं।"

Translation:These are three pigeons.

July 22, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HooSteveK

How would you differentiate between "These are three pigeons" and "These three are pigeons" (and I think the second one sounds more natural in English)? Should this be a matter of an alternate translation accepted or is there a difference in how it would be said in Hindi? TIA!


emrys29

Let's replace pigeon with Goblins.
There are three goblins standing. So we say -
ये तीन goblin हैं। = These are three goblins.

Now these Goblins can shape shift and have turned themselves into humans but i still know that they are goblins who have changed forms. So i say
ये तीनो goblin हैं। = These three are goblins.


mike658920

I agree the English is awkward, It's hard for me to imagine a context where I would use the phrase "These are..." and a noun. "These are green" or "These are sour" (adjectives) seems natural to me, but "These are birds" might be something I would say only if I wanted to express surprise or an unexpected situation. I believe the better translation might be "HERE are three pigeons." or "There are three pigeons." "These..." in this context implies the pigeons are in my possession, and that I expected them to be something else, like crows. If I were to open a box marked "Three eggs" and I discovered three pigeons, I might exclaim "These (three eggs) are three pigeons!" I would contend that "These are..." is shorthand for "These things are..."


kdb119

I tried 'These three are pigeons' and it was rejected.


Lazrab

If i understand correctly, the translation of "these three are pigeons" would be the same as the question/answer, except तीन would become तीने, so that it is conjugated for the subject correctly.


digitalpointer

I think that question is addressed in the comments above by HooSteveK and emrys29


EmilyMWill

Unfortunately it is not adequately addressed. The goblin metaphor does not help me at all.


GillH2

Could this also mean "These three are pigeons"? If not, how would you say that? (e.g. In a cage with many birds you might specify that these three are pigeons.)


Lazrab

No, check out the other posts on this discussion, already been answered.


DerekEther1

Why not "They are three pigeons" ?? (nearby, so ये not वे)


ph.BcUxG8

I know some one know consonants are vowels that has learn hindi in this app and this


asdfqwer159

Hey Duolingo, are you sure that pigeons are in the Top 10 animals that one should know in Hindi? Why is this word taught in Animals at Level 0? ... As for an actual question that involves recently acquired grammar and vocabulary: many people consider pigeons "flying rats", so would "कबूतर उड़ता होता चूहा है" be a proper translation for "a pigeon is a flying rat" and "कबूतरों उड़ते होते चूहे हैं" for "pigeons are flying rats"?


ph.cJoV9X

Hello everyone How are you


angbagongquezon

Plural of yah is ye? So plural of vah is ve?


NaeemArshi

Pigeons hindi mane kiya h


QdeerSalmani

There are three pigeon


ph.epTdKc

What is different between Birds and pigeons


DerekEther1

कबूतर Pigeons are just one type of चिड़िया bird.


ph.smaranika

Three pigeons Ok one pigeon is mine another one is for my best friend and the last one is nobody's If you want then you can take the last pigeon.


ph.Sz1KSJ

This is a best language app


VZbLAexr

"they are three pigeons" marked wrong. Why?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.