"我需要一个水桶。"

Translation:I need a bucket.

July 22, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mam1025

Shouldn't it be I need a water bucket?


Qoenntrell

It simply means pail;bucket. But of course 桶 also means pail while 戽hu4 and 桔jie3 means water bucket.


Semeltin

To remember the word 水桶 it helped me to think of 垃圾桶 (rubbish bin).


KeithDavid7

Are there many Monty Python fans in China?


Cloudless814

I'm a native speaker, shouldn't it be "i need a bucket of water." instead of "I need a bucket."?


Joops8089

Wouldn't that have to be written in a way where bucket is the measure word? Like this 我需要一桶水?


DuoLiNxo

Why not: 'i need one bucket' ?


Devon711559

Unnatural unless you normally need several.


Javilol2.0

It is water hoe not bucket

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.