1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我需要一个水桶。"

"我需要一个水桶。"

Translation:I need a bucket.

July 22, 2018

8 Comments


Semeltin

To remember the word 水桶 it helped me to think of 垃圾桶 (rubbish bin).


KeithDavid7

Are there many Monty Python fans in China?


mam1025

Shouldn't it be I need a water bucket?


KoenFoo

It simply means pail;bucket. But of course 桶 also means pail while 戽hu4 and 桔jie3 means water bucket.


DuoLiNxo

Why not: 'i need one bucket' ?


Devon711559

Unnatural unless you normally need several.


csmills2

Can also be translated as I need a basin.


Devon711559

The 水桶 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Dreadful. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 13th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

So bad, I quit duolingo. Apparently fixed five months later so I'm back.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.