1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता …

"उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता है।"

Translation:Her son goes to school every day.

July 22, 2018

47 Comments


Whitney672385

How do we know if it's "her son" or "his son"?


RanzoG

We don't. It can only be inferred from further context (which isn't given here).


Carly955126

If that is true, then it should have accepted 'their' son as an answer - I understand that they are discouraging non-gendered words as they don't exist much in Hindi compared to English, and 'their' is technically plural, but in English it is used when the gender is uncertain


MihiYoon

It's because non-natives may think that such words indicate plurals which might confuse them further as the sentence end with है not हैं. However, Duolingo should make sure that both his and her are accepted as answers in such questions.


kati.paul

Right. Since we're learning Hindi, its better to be more transparent about the meaning of the Hindi words by restricting the English translation than it is to capture every possible English translation. Form > meaning in these exercises


Tiamiarose

If it was plural then would be used हैं, but है is used for singular


jamesdolanduck

Agreed, a gender neutral third person they/their is ideal in these situations and actually more natural than the current ad-hoc flip flop between his/her.


Ibimisai

You think that you are the "cool guy" here am I right?!


eblashko

So there is no suffix on school or preposition to denote that school is the destination. Just something like “her son every day going school is”?


V2Blast

"जाता" essentially includes the "to" within it: "goes to"


Ibimisai

I dont think that i m going to follow you


bruisedtoes

It seems that this course is introducing too many concepts too fast. I would appreciate more begining lessons with emphasis on reading the script, word order and gender. Those who are more advanced can test out to higher levels, and the beginers can have more practice before advancing.

The other languages i have studied on Duo start slow, with sentances of just a few words. Introduce only a few new words in each sentance and negatives are introduced in it's own section. Thank you for considering this.


JAlfanael_

So, her in Hindi = her in Turkish = every?


nproiett

So the adverb comes before the object?


RanzoG

Usually, yes! It is possible to change the order of a lot of things in Hindi, but that tends to create a special emphasis. This is what I'd call the "neutral" word order.


Ben32809

So what's the difference between "auska" and "auskey"?


RanzoG

uskā = masculine, singular

uske = masculine, plural OR masculine, singular in the oblique case

In this example, it is /uskā/ because it refers to /beṭā/, which is masculine-singular.


urmikush

'Her son every day goes to school' is it incorrect??


benros1

Does anybody know the difference between ''har'' and ''sab''. ''Sab ❤❤❤❤❤ milega hai'' is ''everything is possible''... Thanks


RanzoG

Sab = all, everything har = each, every (used for countable stuff)


CAROLBABA

Why is it not correct to answer «Her son every day goes to school» ???


RanzoG

I guess they want you to answer with proper English.


Ibimisai

What do you mean? I just love to say hello to everyone in the language I learn, RanzoGenial man!!!


CAROLBABA

he is not answering to your Namaste... He meant it's better English word order with «every day» at the end.


jodancingtree

I don't know of a "rule" that says that's incorrect, but it just isn't the way it's phrased in English. Likewise, "He on the weekend stays home" gets the idea across, but no one would say that. They'd say "He stays home on the weekend."


IAmCrazyHope

Speak like Yoda, English does not.

(At least, not under normal circumstances)


Ibimisai

Namasté! I dont know but its just "impossible"


Venmathi

His son should also be accepted as a correct answer. Please rectify your answer. This is to duolingo admin


Dave278582

This sentence definitely needs to be corrected


crazyjoe28

Wow this gets a record for going to school even during holidays


Silthien

Change the order of the words in english cannot be counted as an error. Othewise, please provide learning Hindi from italian as well!


[deactivated user]

    In one question, it's uska beta skool hr din jaataa hai and in another it's uska beta hr din skool jaataa hai. Both meaning her son goes to school every day. Yet I'm marked wrong if i don't put it in the order that specific question asks. Does the word order somehow change the meaning that I'm missing? Because both English translations are the exact same :/


RanzoG

    Interesting observation. "uska beta hr din skool jaataa hai" is the "standard" word order. The other word order you give is also possible, but it suggests an emphasis on the "har din" part. I have found that in the sort of "rhythm" or intonation of Hindi, that which comes directly before the verb may get a slight emphasis. So, "uska beta hr din skool jaataa hai" addresses where he goes every day (school). "uska beta skool hr din jaataa hai" sounds like something you'd say if you were already talking about going to school, and you wanted to especially note that the going to school happens every day. By default, if you were just making the statement without any prior conversation, you'd most likely state this fact with the "standard" word order, "uska beta hr din skool jaataa hai."


    [deactivated user]

      The questions mark me wrong if I put it in the opposite order than the one they're expecting. Guess I'll just have to report it next time around if it happens again. It's probably just a glitch then.


      [deactivated user]

        That's really good information to know about conversational language though. Thanks :)


jman393055

        His son should be accepted here ❤❤❤❤❤❤. Fix yo ❤❤❤❤ Duolingo crap


ShahinS2

        "His son..... " is correct. Because उसका means his


Iona737115

        and why cant the order be : 'her son goes every day to school' ? Seems to me that could also be a correct answer.


babua5

        How do we know if its her son or his son


Venmathi

        I could also be his son. Please correct admin.


Ibimisai

        Why should it be ' .........to school ......' and not '............to school.'?


DevSahu14

        Her son goes to school every day


Ken384225

        Why not ‘each day’?

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.