"उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता है।"

Translation:Her son goes to school every day.

July 22, 2018

12 Comments


eblashko

So there is no suffix on school or preposition to denote that school is the destination. Just something like “her son every day going school is”?

July 22, 2018

V2Blast

"जाता" essentially includes the "to" within it: "goes to"

September 21, 2018

RanzoG

Correct.

July 22, 2018

Whitney672385

How do we know if it's "her son" or "his son"?

July 29, 2018

RanzoG

We don't. It can only be inferred from further context (which isn't given here).

July 29, 2018

Carly955126

If that is true, then it should have accepted 'their' son as an answer - I understand that they are discouraging non-gendered words as they don't exist much in Hindi compared to English, and 'their' is technically plural, but in English it is used when the gender is uncertain

August 3, 2018

Tiamiarose

If it was plural then would be used हैं, but है is used for singular

August 8, 2018

jamesdolanduck

Agreed, a gender neutral third person they/their is ideal in these situations and actually more natural than the current ad-hoc flip flop between his/her.

March 24, 2019

MihiYoon

It's because non-natives may think that such words indicate plurals which might confuse them further as the sentence end with है not हैं. However, Duolingo should make sure that both his and her are accepted as answers in such questions.

April 17, 2019

JAlfanael_

So, her in Hindi = her in Turkish = every?

September 29, 2018

benros1

Does anybody know the difference between ''har'' and ''sab''. ''Sab ❤❤❤❤❤ milega hai'' is ''everything is possible''... Thanks

September 25, 2018

Ken384225

Why not ‘each day’?

August 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.