1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता …

"उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता है।"

Translation:Her son goes to school every day.

July 22, 2018

42 Comments


Whitney672385

How do we know if it's "her son" or "his son"?


RanzoG

We don't. It can only be inferred from further context (which isn't given here).


Carly955126

If that is true, then it should have accepted 'their' son as an answer - I understand that they are discouraging non-gendered words as they don't exist much in Hindi compared to English, and 'their' is technically plural, but in English it is used when the gender is uncertain


MihiYoon

It's because non-natives may think that such words indicate plurals which might confuse them further as the sentence end with है not हैं. However, Duolingo should make sure that both his and her are accepted as answers in such questions.


kati.paul

Right. Since we're learning Hindi, its better to be more transparent about the meaning of the Hindi words by restricting the English translation than it is to capture every possible English translation. Form > meaning in these exercises


Adarryl.

If it was plural then would be used हैं, but है is used for singular


jamesdolanduck

Agreed, a gender neutral third person they/their is ideal in these situations and actually more natural than the current ad-hoc flip flop between his/her.


OliverSixt1

So both are correct. ?


rct1z

"Her son goes to school every day."

and

"His son goes to school every day."

are both correct.


ph.lXVIts

You can one mistake also have you can why wrong turn I will beat you I will not come your during app why you are one mistake only have and they can wrong their wrong there is telling you that's why I am not coming ok you can one mistake only have right tell thank you


bruisedtoes

It seems that this course is introducing too many concepts too fast. I would appreciate more begining lessons with emphasis on reading the script, word order and gender. Those who are more advanced can test out to higher levels, and the beginers can have more practice before advancing.

The other languages i have studied on Duo start slow, with sentances of just a few words. Introduce only a few new words in each sentance and negatives are introduced in it's own section. Thank you for considering this.


urmikush

'Her son every day goes to school' is it incorrect??


Gita-ji

While not exactly incorrect, English tends to put the verb straight after the subject, so here: Her son (subject) goes to (verb) school then every day. However the time, every day, could also go at the beginning, especially if you want to emphasise it.


eblashko

So there is no suffix on school or preposition to denote that school is the destination. Just something like “her son every day going school is”?


V2Blast

"जाता" essentially includes the "to" within it: "goes to"


SmartCat...

Would it be correct if 'school' came before 'everyday'?


SrideviV2

When her came its /usci/, when his came/usca/. It is wrong i think. In option there need his.


Ben32809

So what's the difference between "auska" and "auskey"?


RanzoG

uskā = masculine, singular

uske = masculine, plural OR masculine, singular in the oblique case

In this example, it is /uskā/ because it refers to /beṭā/, which is masculine-singular.


mmahant

The correct word for school in hindi is "pathshala" not school.


Raksha959275

Auska is for a male word, like son so Auska beta. auski is for a female word so like daughter, auski beti


Ruby__Girl

Yeah. It doesn't make sense why Duo isn't adding that.


Venmathi

His son should also be accepted as a correct answer. Please rectify your answer. This is to duolingo admin


IAmCrazyHope

Duolingo admin doesn't go thru all the comments pages. These comments pages are for us to help eachother. Sometimes we can help, other times not ap much. In order to let admin know there's a problem, you need to use the report button (looks like a flag).


_hss0126_

Beta means son not daughter


mahankr

Orthography question - why उसका and not उस्का?


RanzoG

"us" and "kā" are different parts of speech. It's "her + of". I think because uskā is us + kā, it helps to keep the separation. For what it's worth: 1) SOMETIMES (in non-standard orthography) we actually see "उस का" (i.e. with a space between). You can see evidence in this Google search: https://www.google.com/search?q=%22%E0%A4%89%E0%A4%B8+%E0%A4%95%E0%A4%BE%22&newwindow=1&bih=592&biw=1056&hl=en&sxsrf=ALeKk01nCHMF_nTBVwo-pH-Ab2rG1vhXjg%3A1619025327227&ei=r12AYNyjDY32-gT8yIrYDQ&oq=%22%E0%A4%89%E0%A4%B8+%E0%A4%95%E0%A4%BE%22&gs_lcp=Cgdnd3Mtd2l6EAMyBwguEBMQkwIyBAgAEBMyBAgAEBMyBAgAEBMyBAgAEBMyBAgAEBMyBAgAEBMyBAgAEBMyBAgAEBMyBAgAEBM6CQgAELADEAcQHjoHCAAQsAMQHjoICAAQBxAeEBM6BAguEBNQplJYtXZggnloAXAAeACAAYwBiAGHBJIBAzIuM5gBAKABAaoBB2d3cy13aXrIAQLAAQE&sclient=gws-wiz&ved=0ahUKEwict4us64_wAhUNu54KHXykAtsQ4dUDCA0&uact=5 2) In the orthography of Punjabi (which is a very very similar language to Hindi, written in a different yet related script), the standard orthography calls for a space between those two components. Yes, it's a different language. But I think it supports the idea of a mental separation between two "pieces".


Onenge1205ff990

There is two words "His" and "Her", and its using one word in hindi 'उसका'


ShruthyShr1

Why can't we use 'his' instead of her?


JaanuSingh

His and her main kya anter h


nabidh21

I think it is not lesson on English, and ,,His/Her son every day goes to school'' should be accepted.


ph.BaoeWn

Uska male. Uski girl they made a mistake


_.Rashi._

Being a native hindi speaker but looking for hindi courses is different kind of fun


--Remus

Is there a difference between writing: Uska beta skul har din jata ha And Uska beta har din skul jata hai?

When I answer these types of questions, both ways are right, but the logic of positioning of every day ( har din ) is bothering me. Are there any rules to this?


ph.lXVIts

Because his son is correct uska me in his


ph.lXVIts

Because his son is correct uska mean he is

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.