1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम नेहा के साथ काम करो।"

"तुम नेहा के साथ काम करो।"

Translation:You work with Neha.

July 22, 2018

22 Comments


Malin750801

The English sentence is not an imperative, so it is not a correct translation of the Hindi sentence.


LittleKey

Agreed, the English sentence can only really be interpreted as a habitual.


xspoox

It would make more sense if a comma is added after the "you" as if giving a command.


AndriLindbergs

Is "Work with Neha" a wrong translation. In that way the English translation is imperative as well. If I translate literally I have to include the तुम as suggested in the answer.


emrys29

Yes. They should change it to "work with Neha".


wihlke

Isn’t the तुम optional even in the Hindi sentence for imperatives?


Varistha19

Yes तुम can be assumed, just like how the you is assumed in many english sentences


alihiggs

or You! Work with Neha!


GeorgiosDC

I don't thing it is wrong for an imperative to be preceded by the pronoun in English, but it is uncommon and it gives the wrong idea here, it seems too much like a habitual indeed. Plus the answer without the pronoun should also be accepted.


JamesTWils

If the pronoun is not followed by a comma, it is wrong, and totally intelligible to a native speaker.


VIJAYRAMPE1

Do you mean "unintelligible"?


JamesTWils

Indeed I did. Thanks for catching that.


mayateacher

Hey you! Work with Neha! It seems the only reason you would say "you" is to get the attention of the person. Or if a person is delegating responsibilities he could say : Peter, you work with Neha. And John, you work with Anna.


Thorsten781499

But your last examples are not imperative, then.


thomas.ech

They can be, but only in a certain tone of voice, emphasizing the "you."


VIJAYRAMPE1

It is imperative if we put a comma or exclamation mark after "You". "You, work with Neha"


CinnaThePoet

'You work with Neha' would be 'Tum Neha ke saath kaam karte hai', wouldn't it?


mobilezxy

Why Neha ke sath...and not Neha ki sath??


mayateacher

It is always ke, and it doesn't change for masculine or feminine, singular or plural. It is also the case with other postpositions such as ke pas, ke liye, ke bina, ke bareme, etc.


Bruno972907

English imperatives are incorrect if you use Subject


Ellen147987

You must work with Neha? Duo doesn't like that but to me that's a better translation than You work with Neha.


Melikakln

Can ve use saat instead of ki saat?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.