"तुम नेहा के साथ काम करो।"

Translation:You work with Neha.

July 22, 2018

16 Comments


Malin750801

The English sentence is not an imperative, so it is not a correct translation of the Hindi sentence.

July 22, 2018

LittleKey

Agreed, the English sentence can only really be interpreted as a habitual.

July 25, 2018

IISpooSpooII

It would make more sense if a comma is added after the "you" as if giving a command.

August 22, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Is "Work with Neha" a wrong translation. In that way the English translation is imperative as well. If I translate literally I have to include the तुम as suggested in the answer.

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Yes. They should change it to "work with Neha".

July 25, 2018

wihlke

Isn’t the तुम optional even in the Hindi sentence for imperatives?

September 4, 2018

Varistha19

Yes तुम can be assumed, just like how the you is assumed in many english sentences

May 27, 2019

alihiggs

or You! Work with Neha!

January 7, 2019

GeorgiosDC

I don't thing it is wrong for an imperative to be preceded by the pronoun in English, but it is uncommon and it gives the wrong idea here, it seems too much like a habitual indeed. Plus the answer without the pronoun should also be accepted.

August 11, 2018

JamesTWils

If the pronoun is not followed by a comma, it is wrong, and totally intelligible to a native speaker.

October 6, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Do you mean "unintelligible"?

October 6, 2018

JamesTWils

Indeed I did. Thanks for catching that.

October 8, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

It is imperative if we put a comma or exclamation mark after "You". "You, work with Neha"

September 26, 2018

mayateacher

Hey you! Work with Neha! It seems the only reason you would say "you" is to get the attention of the person. Or if a person is delegating responsibilities he could say : Peter, you work with Neha. And John, you work with Anna.

August 24, 2018

Thorsten781499

But your last examples are not imperative, then.

September 22, 2018

thomas.ech

They can be, but only in a certain tone of voice, emphasizing the "you."

March 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.