1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Who is on the terrace?"

"Who is on the terrace?"

Translation:छत पर कौन है?

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


Meghan1991

Why isn't "kaun chat par hai" OK?


silv1991

I thought छत meant roof. Does it also mean terrace?


emrys29

It can mean roof, terrace and balcony because as far as i know Hindi doesn't have separate words for them.

Most Hindi speakers tend to use the English words, terrace and balcony even when talking in Hindi.


ramnarayanan13

is "chath mey kaun hi" correct?


sneha304341

Yeah makaan means house right??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.