1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Who is on the terrace?"

"Who is on the terrace?"

Translation:छत पर कौन है?

July 22, 2018

11 Comments


silv1991

I thought छत meant roof. Does it also mean terrace?


emrys29

It can mean roof, terrace and balcony because as far as i know Hindi doesn't have separate words for them.

Most Hindi speakers tend to use the English words, terrace and balcony even when talking in Hindi.


Meghan1991

Why isn't "kaun chat par hai" OK?


mohitsingh821217

That's okay too but the most correct way is thiss.


sneha406

Yeah makaan means house right??


ramnarayanan13

is "chath mey kaun hi" correct?


NakulChand

Veranda is more like terrace


BWillowH

This is the first time taking a quiz, and i have never seen these words before


BWillowH

Oops, and wonder if i just haven't had them yet in practice?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.