1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती।"

"जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती।"

Translation:Julia does not live in India.

July 22, 2018

33 Comments


RanzoG

Another example of deletion of the auxiliary hai.


Svetlana66259

But there should be 'hai' in the end, shouldn't it?


Lazrab

I was told by a native speaker on another thread that when the statement is negative with नहीं, the aux verb is not neccesary BUT most everyone still includes it in speech


Svetlana66259

Thank you for explanation!


vj-

"रहती" surely translates better as "stay" as opposed to "live". Granted, it can be informally used in that way too, but it's ambiguous out of any context.


khF1S

My understanding is that it is used for both live and stay.


MihiYoon

I guess "ठहरती" would be a better words for "stay" however, "रहती" will do too.


Lee8537

Like quedar in Spanish? @vj-


Lee8537

That’s not right to downvote that, no?


AvoidExtinction

I learned quedar to be "left" or "remains", as in "How much milk is left?"


oakleydr

भारत जीने के लिए एक सुंदर जगह है।


Sarasharma568399

Hello guys my name is supriya I am from India


jasvantsin15

Julia doesn't live in India


Sarasharma568399

Supriya is a intelligent and good girl I am supriya


Svetlana66259

जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती हैं। Shouldn't it be this way?


Cashael

I think it should be है without the ं since Julia is singular?


Svetlana66259

Yes, you are right!


ShivanyaTh3

Julia does not live in india


Manoranjan918375

Thank you for everything


anjeel1

Julia dose not live in India


SanjuRoy5

What happened Julia dose not live in India not accept


GonzaloRob101542

When honaa is elided from a negative answer, the participle should have nasalized mark on the ii, right?


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Is the phrase "Julia is not living in India" also correct?


Svetlana66259

No, there is another grammatical form for coninuous in Hindi.


shobana1256

Why the answer is "julia does not live in india"and not as "julia do not live in india"


tofigh9

i am writting correct answer as it come in your reply but counted as mistake.


tofigh9

for this sentence, Julia dose not live in india.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.