"जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती।"

Translation:Julia does not live in India.

July 22, 2018

15 Comments


RanzoG

Another example of deletion of the auxiliary hai.

July 22, 2018

Svetlana66259

But there should be 'hai' in the end, shouldn't it?

July 23, 2018

Lazrab

I was told by a native speaker on another thread that when the statement is negative with नहीं, the aux verb is not neccesary BUT most everyone still includes it in speech

July 24, 2018

Svetlana66259

Thank you for explanation!

July 25, 2018

vj-

"रहती" surely translates better as "stay" as opposed to "live". Granted, it can be informally used in that way too, but it's ambiguous out of any context.

August 24, 2018

khF1S

My understanding is that it is used for both live and stay.

October 1, 2018

MihiYoon

I guess "ठहरती" would be a better words for "stay" however, "रहती" will do too.

April 14, 2019

Rakesh537221

Hai nahin hai?

July 23, 2018

Svetlana66259

जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती हैं। Shouldn't it be this way?

July 24, 2018

Cashael

I think it should be है without the ं since Julia is singular?

August 12, 2018

Svetlana66259

Yes, you are right!

November 4, 2018

oakleydr

भारत जीने के लिए एक सुंदर जगह है।

September 23, 2018

GonzaloRob101542

When honaa is elided from a negative answer, the participle should have nasalized mark on the ii, right?

September 27, 2018

E2.m2c4.p2c2

Is the phrase "Julia is not living in India" also correct?

November 2, 2018

Svetlana66259

No, there is another grammatical form for coninuous in Hindi.

November 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.