"जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती।"

Translation:Julia does not live in India.

July 22, 2018

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RanzoG

Another example of deletion of the auxiliary hai.


SvetlanaZhook

But there should be 'hai' in the end, shouldn't it?


Lazrab

I was told by a native speaker on another thread that when the statement is negative with नहीं, the aux verb is not neccesary BUT most everyone still includes it in speech


SvetlanaZhook

Thank you for explanation!


alka392433

V for dtdtujg TTS TAT I have submitted an 16 August 21 hw many themes of the b question about the weekly work book all work out the weekly homework there is a good morning MAM I have submitted the weekly homework there is a good morning MAM I have submitted the weekly homework there is a good morning I have submitted the weekly and monthly archives December I am AGRAJ JADAUN LESSON-3 the weekly from any of my ability and I I am in the park cycle ok I will be in the park cycle ok I will be in my life I will send it to the best


vj-

"रहती" surely translates better as "stay" as opposed to "live". Granted, it can be informally used in that way too, but it's ambiguous out of any context.


khF1S

My understanding is that it is used for both live and stay.


ph.NBeoAQ

Yes you're correct.


Lee8537.

Like quedar in Spanish? @vj-


Lee8537.

That’s not right to downvote that, no?


AvoidExtinction

I learned quedar to be "left" or "remains", as in "How much milk is left?"


MihiYoon

I guess "ठहरती" would be a better words for "stay" however, "रहती" will do too.


oakleydr

भारत जीने के लिए एक सुंदर जगह है।


Sarasharma568399

Hello guys my name is supriya I am from India


ph.T8nMNC

Oh. I'm from Pakistan


Sarasharma568399

Supriya is a intelligent and good girl I am supriya


jasvantsin15

Julia doesn't live in India


ShivanyaTh3

Julia does not live in india


shobana1256

Why the answer is "julia does not live in india"and not as "julia do not live in india"


miticonico

If it were I/you/we/they it would be correct to say "do." But "Julia" is third-person singular, which corresponds to the pronoun "she." She does not live in India.


SvetlanaZhook

जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती हैं। Shouldn't it be this way?


Cashael

I think it should be है without the ं since Julia is singular?


SvetlanaZhook

Yes, you are right!


GonzaloRob101542

When honaa is elided from a negative answer, the participle should have nasalized mark on the ii, right?


Manoranjan918375

Thank you for everything


anjeel1

Julia dose not live in India


SanjuRoy5

What happened Julia dose not live in India not accept


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Is the phrase "Julia is not living in India" also correct?


SvetlanaZhook

No, there is another grammatical form for coninuous in Hindi.


tofigh9

i am writting correct answer as it come in your reply but counted as mistake.


tofigh9

for this sentence, Julia dose not live in india.


Sushma496793

Doesn't and does not are only know ? But it is showing wrong for me . Pls check this statement .


ph.krKaCQ

This is an amazing app for me


MilanModak1

You can believe that if you can believe that you cancel that


ph.EXtPoC

Julia doses not live in india .


ph.EXtPoC

Hi guys I'm Sushant Munda


P.Squirm

"julia is not living in india" - rejected Could someone explain why? Is present progressive tense very different from regular present tense? or has this just not been added as a possible translation?


ph.f6xEhc

This is so funny


Nitheniel123

Why always happens with me


hannahmichael02

What is the correct usage for रहता and रहती?


ph.IFMuXU

Hello douloingo my name is daisy


ph.5c4lzZ

Julia doesnot live in India


ph.uC5x4i

hello yellow colour


alka392433

Yhgjti I have done u can you please

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.