"चीनी महँगी है।"

Translation:The sugar is expensive.

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


Sam362597

I've reported 'Sugar is expensive' as an acceptable answer for this one - you don't need an article in English to make a general statement about an uncountable substance like sugar.

July 22, 2018

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

I think that would be चीनी महँगी होती है but I'm not sure.

August 13, 2018

Olivier216505

Agreed, it hasn't been added yet

July 26, 2018

raypab

article is mandatory

January 3, 2019

jcbriar

Wiktionary says चीनी is male. Is Wiktionary wrong, or should this sentence be चीनी महँगा है?

February 6, 2019

Olivier216505

On Collins you can read चीनी is female.

February 7, 2019

jcbriar

Thanks for the clarification. Are you talking about https://www.collinsdictionary.com/? If so, I don't see where it specifies the gender.

February 7, 2019

Olivier216505

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-hindi/sugar

The proposed translations for 'sugar' are, शक्कर nf चीनी nf

I believe nf stands for noun female and nm for noun male.

February 7, 2019

jcbriar

Ha! I wasn't sure what "nf" meant. "Noun female" makes as much sense as anything else, I guess. Thanks!

February 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.