1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "चीनी महँगी है।"

"चीनी महँगी है।"

Translation:The sugar is expensive.

July 22, 2018

16 Comments


Sam362597

I've reported 'Sugar is expensive' as an acceptable answer for this one - you don't need an article in English to make a general statement about an uncountable substance like sugar.


Meghan1991

I think that would be चीनी महँगी होती है but I'm not sure.


Udbav1

That would mean sugar is always expensive.


Olivier216505

Agreed, it hasn't been added yet


raypab

article is mandatory


jcbriar

Wiktionary says चीनी is male. Is Wiktionary wrong, or should this sentence be चीनी महँगा है?


MANYAGUPTA423155

चीनी is a femine word we never use चीनी मीठा होता है but use चीनी मीठी होती है ।


Olivier216505

On Collins you can read चीनी is female.


Sarah_130408

Instead of Cheenee you can use shakkar too because cheenee also means chinese


jcbriar

Thanks for the clarification. Are you talking about https://www.collinsdictionary.com/? If so, I don't see where it specifies the gender.


Olivier216505

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-hindi/sugar

The proposed translations for 'sugar' are, शक्कर nf चीनी nf

I believe nf stands for noun female and nm for noun male.


jcbriar

Ha! I wasn't sure what "nf" meant. "Noun female" makes as much sense as anything else, I guess. Thanks!


raypab

jcbriar hindi is my mother tongue... and I state that YOU ARE WRONG, YOUR SOURCE IS WRONG... ALMOST all words in Hindi ending in "e" sound are primarily feminine.


jcbriar

Dude. There's no reason to shout.

Yes, I understand almost all words ending in ई are feminine. But आदमी is masculine. And I've been told that पानी, हाथी, पड़ोसी, and पक्षी are masculine too. I'm just asking for clarification on चीनी.


Udbav1

What sort of fancy sugar is it?


LinguisticBoi

they do actually make more expensive sugars with higher standards... there's a video of it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ub82Xb1C8os

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.