"The women are happy."

Translation:Ābri kirini issi.

July 22, 2018

6 Comments


Silas88547

It's bad that it is called "typo" if you choose the wrong verb form: I chose "iksi" and it says "You have a typo in your answer. Ābri kirini issi."

please fix

July 22, 2018

CarisaMaxine

Because it means two different things and is not a correct answer.

May 12, 2019

Memige

This was actually Silas' point. The question marked them Correct, but said they had a typo. Silas was, rightfully, pointing out it should have been marked incorrect

May 28, 2019

Memige

I put "Kirini ābri issi" and was marked wrong. From everything I have read the adjective can either lead or follow the subject and still be valid. So what gives?

May 17, 2019

JSoAbove

Can anyone explain the difference between Issi & Iksat?

May 28, 2019

Memige

Sure. 'Issi' is used to refer to 'they', meaning a third party group of others of which you are speaking about. 'Iksāt' is a plural 'you' referring to a group of others to whom you are speaking. So: 'Riñi issi' - They are girls, vs 'Riñi iksāt' - You are girls

May 28, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.