1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are boys."

"You are boys."

Translation:Ihr seid Jungen.

March 27, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yowalrus

What is the difference between sind and seid?


Mehodax

Seid is for ihr. Sind is for wir and sie/Sie.


willisbae5

One is for male the other female i think


jabazz

one is for girls and one is for boys


PippiCat

What's the difference between 'du' and 'ihr'?


Roosviseetje

One is plural (ihr), the other is singular (du).


frostgirl2023

In my german class we think of it as you for du and y'all for ihr


myitguy

I also like "y'all" as a simple substitute, despite never using it in my day-to-day life before DuoLingo


aarushisharma_

Your profile picture is good!


ValorNash

Yeah, y'all or " you all" is a much better substitute than just you.


ohunyone

du= singular, ihr= plural


yowalrus

Du: You_ Ihr: You people_


dinto

Is it correct to say Sie sind Jungen?


wataya

It's correct but not idiomatic. Normally you wouldn't address a group of boys with the formal you. So, 'Ihr seid Jungen' or 'Ihr seid Jungs' are better solutions.


JWFA

Understanding the difference (and implications of word use) of the two is the difference between mastery of German and an understanding of German (and I got this wrong!) It says "mark all the correct answers" but you'd only use the word Jungen formally if you where joking around or being passive aggressive: both things you'll ideally be using after you've mastered the language. Sometimes being a know it all gets in the way of learning, so it's right that this answer doesn't include "Ihr sind Jungen". It's incorrect.


thenewkempton

I got the one where you type the translation and got it wrong. But it says that Ihr sied Jungen is correct along with Sie. I don't understand whats going on!


Jason647803

Du bist ein Junge = You are a boy Ihr seid Jungen = You are boys


Amstellodamois

Junge has two plural forms? Jungs und Jungen?


wataya

Yes. See my comment here for more details: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/6421


JiHaisse

Never saw Jungs before that exercice


kmwhite2016

I don't understand. I've read through comments, and can't seem to come up with a coherent explanation. I got the exercise where we are supposed to speak the translation of the English phrase "you are boys" and I gave "Ihr seid Jungen" which Duolingo told me was incorrect and gave me "Juns ihr seid" which I haven't seen before. But now above the comments, it's showing "Ihr seid Jungen" as the correct translation... Can someone explain? Was this a glitch or is there a reason that Ihr seid Jungen is an incorrect way to say "you are boys?"


ami_cat123

probably just a glitch you can report it or email duolingo


13058890012

Why is this not Bist?


wataya

because it's plural.


Mjtmaster3

Can you explain that in detail?


Conan

I think "Ihr seid" is used when talking to a group of people and "du bist" is used for a single person.

http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm


ojinima0

Anyone can explain how to distinguish between Du and Ihr? or Du for singular and Ihr for plural?


Girlcatlove1524

In this case, pay attention to the noun. Is it plural? Would it make since to refer to just one person, or multiple? Think of ihr as you all or you guys.


-Jesse-B-

Isn't the conjugated form of are in this context bist. because "you" is "Du" and "Sind" (the accepted answer) is the "wir" or "we" form of are? HAlp I don't understand something.


MaurDL

"Du bist" (singular informal) is for addressing a single person. You would use "Ihr seid" (plural informal) to address a group of boys.


Zhi-long

Whats the difference between using Ihr & Sie?


GeoSchribs

Generally you can use "Sie" if you talk with adult persons. "Sie" is like "you" the same in singular and plural. If I talk with a child, with a friend of mine, with my sister or another relative of mine then I use "du", ich sage du zu ihm (him) oder ihr (her). If I talk with two or more children, relatives or friends, I use "ihr": ihr zwei seid = you two are; ihr habt = you all have; ihr k├Ânnt = y'all can and so on.


Isa-Bull

In my translation answer it said: Du sind Jungen. Whats up with that? :/


Spartan.King

sind and seid for me are both same things


Girlcatlove1524

It goes wir/Sie sind, and ihr seid.


DavidLikesPandas

How is the translation 'Sie sind Jungs'?


Trevor787686

Ihr seid Jungen??? Why not Du bist Jungen??? Same thing right


GeoSchribs1

"du" is one person and "ihr" are more than one person. Therefore: Ihr seid Jungen. Du bist ein Junge.


Snigdha172387

i did not understand this .


ValorNash

The you here is plural, given away by the use of "Boys" instead of "boy". Ihr is the plural of you; think of it like "you all" or "y'all" rather than just "you"


Vishnu706321

Why is "Ihr seid Kinder" not correct but "Ihr seid Jungen" is right?


Girlcatlove1524

Ihr seid Jungen is correct because it is referring to boys, not children.


anshikasai3

What is the diffenence between seid and seid??


Girlcatlove1524

I think you mean between seid and sind, it goes Ihr seid, and Wir sind.


NastashaGarrison

Can it be "Du bist Jungen"??


Conner337264

Jungen is "Boys" and Du is a singular you. Ihr is plural (as in addressing a group) so the best answer would be "Ihr seid Jungen"


kayelynmccaslin

How can you tell the difference between sind and seid?


Girlcatlove1524

It goes wir/Sie sind, and ihr seid


omidaskari

Why we can't say sie sind jungen ?


Girlcatlove1524

With a capital S on sie I think that would work


IbrahimBun1

What is the difference between ihr, sind, and seind


Girlcatlove1524

It goes this way, ihr seid, which means you all are, Wir sind, which means we are, and sein is a verb meaning to be


ZakTheGuy

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I take a German class in school, and Sie is she? Why is this telling me that Sie is a correction?


wataya

It can also be the formal you: "Sie sind Jungen". I guess that's the rationale behind duo's correction. Normally, you wouldn't address a group of boys with the formal you, though. "Ihr seid Jungen" is more natural.


Isa-Bull

Wow! wataya... you are learning so many languages! And look at that 1022 day streak!!! WOW :O

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.