"You are boys."

Translation:Ihr seid Jungen.

5 years ago

109 Comments


Iamyourwalrus

What is the difference between sind and seid?

4 years ago

Mehodax

Seid is for ihr. Sind is for wir and sie/Sie.

2 years ago

Hammah811

Why can't they all be the same?!?

8 months ago

Norbert308065

Well u havent seen Polish

4 months ago

Oo.Bubbles

I know right?! Why does life have to be sooooooo hard ! Please someone make it easier

8 months ago

Kelechi202292

Exactly

3 months ago

RWBYtrash

Thank you

9 months ago

JeremyLall2

Thanks a lot

8 months ago

OwenSmyth2

Danke ihr seid prima!

7 months ago

Konnor730550

Nah you just say danke its better that way

3 months ago

JenIsley1

But why?

2 months ago

Oo.Bubbles

Seid is used for 'ihr' (I) and Frau. Sind is used for 'wir' (we) Need to memorise this? -Read it 10x -Say it 15x -Write it 5x BOOM you've memorise it

8 months ago

matthew386882

Thanks

1 year ago

jabazz

one is for girls and one is for boys

7 months ago

willisbae5

One is for male the other female i think

1 month ago

mounirkiss

Hh

1 year ago

jabazz

ich bin ein junge

7 months ago

PippiCat

What's the difference between 'du' and 'ihr'?

5 years ago

Roosviseetje

One is plural (ihr), the other is singular (du).

5 years ago

frostgirl2023

In my german class we think of it as you for du and y'all for ihr

1 year ago

myitguy

I also like "y'all" as a simple substitute, despite never using it in my day-to-day life before DuoLingo

1 year ago

aarushisharma_

Your profile picture is good!

10 months ago

GabrielCha545143
8 months ago

ValorNash

Yeah, y'all or " you all" is a much better substitute than just you.

8 months ago

Anders395711

:)

4 months ago

ohunyone

du= singular, ihr= plural

4 years ago

Iamyourwalrus

Du: You_ Ihr: You people_

4 years ago

dinto

Is it correct to say Sie sind Jungen?

5 years ago

wataya

It's correct but not idiomatic. Normally you wouldn't address a group of boys with the formal you. So, 'Ihr seid Jungen' or 'Ihr seid Jungs' are better solutions.

5 years ago

JWFA

Understanding the difference (and implications of word use) of the two is the difference between mastery of German and an understanding of German (and I got this wrong!) It says "mark all the correct answers" but you'd only use the word Jungen formally if you where joking around or being passive aggressive: both things you'll ideally be using after you've mastered the language. Sometimes being a know it all gets in the way of learning, so it's right that this answer doesn't include "Ihr sind Jungen". It's incorrect.

5 years ago

thenewkempton

I got the one where you type the translation and got it wrong. But it says that Ihr sied Jungen is correct along with Sie. I don't understand whats going on!

4 years ago

Amstellodamois

Junge has two plural forms? Jungs und Jungen?

5 years ago

wataya

Yes. See my comment here for more details: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/6421

5 years ago

JiHaisse

Never saw Jungs before that exercice

4 years ago

Jason647803

Du bist ein Junge = You are a boy Ihr seid Jungen = You are boys

3 years ago

kmwhite2016

I don't understand. I've read through comments, and can't seem to come up with a coherent explanation. I got the exercise where we are supposed to speak the translation of the English phrase "you are boys" and I gave "Ihr seid Jungen" which Duolingo told me was incorrect and gave me "Juns ihr seid" which I haven't seen before. But now above the comments, it's showing "Ihr seid Jungen" as the correct translation... Can someone explain? Was this a glitch or is there a reason that Ihr seid Jungen is an incorrect way to say "you are boys?"

3 years ago

ami_cat123

probably just a glitch you can report it or email duolingo

4 months ago

ShawnOura

Why Jungen not Junger?

4 years ago

paulthehobbit

sind and seid for me are both same things

11 months ago

Girlcatlove1524

It goes wir/Sie sind, and ihr seid.

2 months ago

DavidLikesPandas

How is the translation 'Sie sind Jungs'?

9 months ago

Trevor787686

Ihr seid Jungen??? Why not Du bist Jungen??? Same thing right

8 months ago

GeoSchribs1

"du" is one person and "ihr" are more than one person. Therefore: Ihr seid Jungen. Du bist ein Junge.

8 months ago

Snigdha172387

i did not understand this .

8 months ago

ValorNash

The you here is plural, given away by the use of "Boys" instead of "boy". Ihr is the plural of you; think of it like "you all" or "y'all" rather than just "you"

8 months ago

Vishnu706321

Why is "Ihr seid Kinder" not correct? Please help

8 months ago

Vishnu706321

Why is "Ihr seid Kinder" not correct but "Ihr seid Jungen" is right?

8 months ago

Girlcatlove1524

Ihr seid Jungen is correct because it is referring to boys, not children.

2 months ago

SirajudinA2

Anyone can explain how to distinguish between Du and Ihr? or Du for singular and Ihr for plural?

7 months ago

Girlcatlove1524

In this case, pay attention to the noun. Is it plural? Would it make since to refer to just one person, or multiple? Think of ihr as you all or you guys.

2 months ago

anshikasai3

What is the diffenence between seid and seid??

7 months ago

Girlcatlove1524

I think you mean between seid and sind, it goes Ihr seid, and Wir sind.

2 months ago

omidaskari

Why we can't say sie sind jungen ?

5 months ago

Girlcatlove1524

With a capital S on sie I think that would work

2 months ago

IbrahimBun1

What is the difference between ihr, sind, and seind

5 months ago

Girlcatlove1524

It goes this way, ihr seid, which means you all are, Wir sind, which means we are, and sein is a verb meaning to be

2 months ago

HenriWigge

Si sind Ihr seid Sie sind

5 months ago

SherAli429834

sind and seid different

4 months ago

SherAli429834

Thanks

4 months ago

HassanMuge

thanks guys

3 months ago

FatBOIII9000lbs

What's the difference between ihr seid and du bist?? really need help

1 month ago

MirelaBlah

Nnnbh

1 month ago

belle47588

I put Du seid jungen. Doesnt that mean the same thing?

1 month ago

13058890012

Why is this not Bist?

5 years ago

wataya

because it's plural.

5 years ago

Mjtmaster3

Can you explain that in detail?

5 years ago

Conan

I think "Ihr seid" is used when talking to a group of people and "du bist" is used for a single person.

http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm

5 years ago

Dr.Emmet_Brown

Isn't the conjugated form of are in this context bist. because "you" is "Du" and "Sind" (the accepted answer) is the "wir" or "we" form of are? HAlp I don't understand something.

4 years ago

MaurDL

"Du bist" (singular informal) is for addressing a single person. You would use "Ihr seid" (plural informal) to address a group of boys.

4 years ago

aysha.gharib

Whats the difference between sind n sied??

3 years ago

MaurDL

IIRC "seid" is only for "ihr" (you, plural).

3 years ago

jmb390

I'm not sure why they don't accept "Buben" instead of "Jungen"

3 years ago

ami_cat123

they teach jungen and not buben and its also programmed to tell you you are incorrect if you type anything but.

4 months ago

Zhi-long

Whats the difference between using Ihr & Sie?

2 years ago

GeoSchribs

Generally you can use "Sie" if you talk with adult persons. "Sie" is like "you" the same in singular and plural. If I talk with a child, with a friend of mine, with my sister or another relative of mine then I use "du", ich sage du zu ihm (him) oder ihr (her). If I talk with two or more children, relatives or friends, I use "ihr": ihr zwei seid = you two are; ihr habt = you all have; ihr könnt = y'all can and so on.

10 months ago

chinstrap66

Seid and sind? Whats the difference? Male or female? Plural or singular?

2 years ago

ami_cat123

I believe it is plural/singular but i'm not positive

4 months ago

eliza763

Another person said seid is for ihr and sind is for wir and sie/Sie, not positive that's correct though

1 year ago

NastashaGarrison

Can it be "Du bist Jungen"??

2 years ago

Conner337264

Jungen is "Boys" and Du is a singular you. Ihr is plural (as in addressing a group) so the best answer would be "Ihr seid Jungen"

1 year ago

NastashaGarrison

Gottcha. Thanks!

1 year ago

kayelynmccaslin

How can you tell the difference between sind and seid?

2 years ago

Girlcatlove1524

It goes wir/Sie sind, and ihr seid

2 months ago

Isa-Bull

In my translation answer it said: Du sind Jungen. Whats up with that? :/

2 years ago

KeanuShaub

Why isnt it du?

1 year ago

Girlcatlove1524

Because you are referring to multiple people, therefore we use ihr which is plural.

2 months ago

Gueddu

Difference between ihr and du

1 year ago

Girlcatlove1524

Ihr is plural, think of it like you all, and du is singular, just you.

2 months ago

aarushisharma_

plop

10 months ago

aarushisharma_

When are we going to learn the girl eats a potato

10 months ago

muneeb549666

Right

9 months ago

Brandoncar829842

Most of my family speak german at family functions would be nice to understand them at least.

7 months ago

ZakTheGuy

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I take a German class in school, and Sie is she? Why is this telling me that Sie is a correction?

5 years ago

wataya

It can also be the formal you: "Sie sind Jungen". I guess that's the rationale behind duo's correction. Normally, you wouldn't address a group of boys with the formal you, though. "Ihr seid Jungen" is more natural.

5 years ago

Isa-Bull

Wow! wataya... you are learning so many languages! And look at that 1022 day streak!!! WOW :O

2 years ago

Roosviseetje

You plural auf Deutsch könnte doch auch 'euch' sein? Warum ist das kein Möglichkeit?

5 years ago

wataya

The nominative is "ihr". "Euch" is dative or accusative.

5 years ago

scottwhite96

what is 'seid'?

3 years ago

Jason647803

a german word

3 years ago

Isa-Bull

thats mean!

2 years ago

kl.estes

It is, however, true.

1 year ago

mainad

Jungen is northern German dialect. All translations, Jungen, Buben, Knaben, are Hochdeutsch and should be accepted.

3 years ago

Jason647803

if someone writes something stupid i will give lingot

3 years ago

KlausenTram

Something stupid :^)

3 years ago

StealSpeer

Thanks Mehidax :) I gave you a lingo. Anyone watching my comment? I hope so and if you do and you got over 35 lingots please send me one because I haven't used anything in the shop, but only on the streak free and seven day streak wagger... I am poor because I only got 22 lingots

9 months ago

VatsalMitt1

Something stupid

9 months ago

igor.tukar

Why there is no article 'die' before 'Jungen'?

4 years ago

AliceHopwo

what about du bist junge? or is that singular only?

3 years ago

Oo.Bubbles

no its not

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.