1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are boys."

"You are boys."

Translation:Ihr seid Jungen.

March 27, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Iamyourwalrus

What is the difference between sind and seid?


Mehodax

Seid is for ihr. Sind is for wir and sie/Sie.


PippiCat

What's the difference between 'du' and 'ihr'?


Roosviseetje

One is plural (ihr), the other is singular (du).


frostgirl2023

In my german class we think of it as you for du and y'all for ihr


myitguy

I also like "y'all" as a simple substitute, despite never using it in my day-to-day life before DuoLingo


ValorNash

Yeah, y'all or " you all" is a much better substitute than just you.


ohunyone

du= singular, ihr= plural


Iamyourwalrus

Du: You_ Ihr: You people_


Jason647803

Du bist ein Junge = You are a boy Ihr seid Jungen = You are boys


dinto

Is it correct to say Sie sind Jungen?


wataya

It's correct but not idiomatic. Normally you wouldn't address a group of boys with the formal you. So, 'Ihr seid Jungen' or 'Ihr seid Jungs' are better solutions.


JWFA

Understanding the difference (and implications of word use) of the two is the difference between mastery of German and an understanding of German (and I got this wrong!) It says "mark all the correct answers" but you'd only use the word Jungen formally if you where joking around or being passive aggressive: both things you'll ideally be using after you've mastered the language. Sometimes being a know it all gets in the way of learning, so it's right that this answer doesn't include "Ihr sind Jungen". It's incorrect.


Amstellodamois

Junge has two plural forms? Jungs und Jungen?


wataya

Yes. See my comment here for more details: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/6421


JiHaisse

Never saw Jungs before that exercice


kmwhite2016

I don't understand. I've read through comments, and can't seem to come up with a coherent explanation. I got the exercise where we are supposed to speak the translation of the English phrase "you are boys" and I gave "Ihr seid Jungen" which Duolingo told me was incorrect and gave me "Juns ihr seid" which I haven't seen before. But now above the comments, it's showing "Ihr seid Jungen" as the correct translation... Can someone explain? Was this a glitch or is there a reason that Ihr seid Jungen is an incorrect way to say "you are boys?"


ami_cat123

probably just a glitch you can report it or email duolingo

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.