Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

Yesminjdidi

Muy/ demasiado

Hi What's the difference between Muy and Demasiado?

4 weeks ago

6 Comments


El_Gusano
El_Gusano

Muy means very and demasiado means too much. Accordingly, demasiados means too many.

4 weeks ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

"Muy" is an adverb. It typically means "very" but, depending on context, it can sometimes mean "too" too. An example is "es muy tarde."

"Demasido" can be either an adverb or an adjective. If an adjective, it is declined according to gender and number.

4 weeks ago

paulmexicodf

demasiado tends to have a negative meaning

4 weeks ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

Cómo los otros dijeron:

"Muy bien" es muy bien

pero

*"Demasiado bien" es una tontería.

Even though we can say in English, "too much of a good thing".

4 weeks ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

"Demasiado de una cosa buena." See "http://psy.co/demasiado-de-una-cosa-buena.html"

3 weeks ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

"too good": "demasiado bueno" See "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GuoWbmMU-lU"

"too well": "demasiado bien" See "https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/demasiado-bien.404656/"

3 weeks ago