YesminJD

Muy/ demasiado

YesminJD

Hi What's the difference between Muy and Demasiado?

3 months ago

6 Comments


El_Gusano
El_Gusano

Muy means very and demasiado means too much. Accordingly, demasiados means too many.

3 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

"Muy" is an adverb. It typically means "very" but, depending on context, it can sometimes mean "too" too. An example is "es muy tarde."

"Demasido" can be either an adverb or an adjective. If an adjective, it is declined according to gender and number.

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

demasiado tends to have a negative meaning

3 months ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

Cómo los otros dijeron:

"Muy bien" es muy bien

pero

*"Demasiado bien" es una tontería.

Even though we can say in English, "too much of a good thing".

2 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

"Demasiado de una cosa buena." See "http://psy.co/demasiado-de-una-cosa-buena.html"

2 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

"too good": "demasiado bueno" See "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GuoWbmMU-lU"

"too well": "demasiado bien" See "https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/demasiado-bien.404656/"

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.