"Son, you have to shower before leaving."

Translation:Hijo, tienes que ducharte antes de salir.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Forgetdomani
Forgetdomani

I wrote 'Hijo, tienes que ducharse antes de salir.' And got a: You used the tú form "tienes" instead of the él/ella/usted form "tiene". Hijo, tiene que ducharse antes de salir.

Why, exactly?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The conjugations of tener and ducharse have to match. It's either tienes que ducharte (tú) or tiene que ducharse (usted).

4 months ago

Forgetdomani
Forgetdomani

Oh, thank you! I missed that part

4 months ago

pastorsteve99

hijo, tienes que te duchar antes de salir... seems like this is correct

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Sorry.
You can only put "te" either immediately before entire combined verb or attached to the end of the infinitive.
It cannot be placed anywhere in-between.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.