Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son, you have to shower before leaving."

Translation:Hijo, tienes que ducharte antes de salir.

4 weeks ago

3 Comments


Forgetdomani
Forgetdomani

I wrote 'Hijo, tienes que ducharse antes de salir.' And got a: You used the tú form "tienes" instead of the él/ella/usted form "tiene". Hijo, tiene que ducharse antes de salir.

Why, exactly?

4 weeks ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The conjugations of tener and ducharse have to match. It's either tienes que ducharte (tú) or tiene que ducharse (usted).

3 weeks ago

Forgetdomani
Forgetdomani

Oh, thank you! I missed that part

3 weeks ago