"Son, you have to shower before leaving."

Translation:Hijo, tienes que ducharte antes de salir.

2 months ago

4 Comments


Forgetdomani
Forgetdomani

I wrote 'Hijo, tienes que ducharse antes de salir.' And got a: You used the tú form "tienes" instead of the él/ella/usted form "tiene". Hijo, tiene que ducharse antes de salir.

Why, exactly?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The conjugations of tener and ducharse have to match. It's either tienes que ducharte (tú) or tiene que ducharse (usted).

2 months ago

Forgetdomani
Forgetdomani

Oh, thank you! I missed that part

2 months ago

pastorsteve99

hijo, tienes que te duchar antes de salir... seems like this is correct

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.