"जूलिया और नेहा पौने दस बजे जाते हैं।"

Translation:Julia and Neha go at quarter to ten.

July 22, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinM85

Why जाते, not जाती?


fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here learning Hindi script. You are correct and it is a mistake. It should be jaatee.


Mark347251

Still not fixed after two years.


RajagopalG2

Is it not जाती?


shivj80

Should "Julia and Neha go at A quarter to ten" not be accepted? People say stuff like that all the time.


MarksAaron

It's accepted now (3/20/2020)


ChillinIndian

BTW, r u really learning 26 languages?


irmy-Belgium

It should be the female form as both are women


[deactivated user]

    I reported this one re जाती


JerryCurry3

    I just reported it again, as it's still not fixed. But this had a twist - this time it was on a transcription exercise, and the audio is also definitely wrong. The voice clearly said "जाते" not "जाती".

    I typed "जाती" anyway because I refused to use bad grammar. :-)

    And of course it called me wrong.


BelaVeda

    Yes! It's not the hill I'll die on when I have to repeat this sentence to finish the session, but I'll proudly take my wound to show I'm paying attention to the grammar.

    Guess I'll add my report to the pile.


raz.musaviyan

    In indian movies sometimes they say बेटा to their daughters, it means Child I guess nowadays, I guess sometimes femenine plural is said with जाते as well


KANDASWAMI

    So many learmers above jave poited out the mistake. Please amend the question ... जाती Let us learn properly

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.