1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया और नेहा पौने दस बजे ज…

"जूलिया और नेहा पौने दस बजे जाते हैं।"

Translation:Julia and Neha go at quarter to ten.

July 22, 2018

19 Comments


MarcinM85

Why जाते, not जाती?


fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here learning Hindi script. You are correct and it is a mistake. It should be jaatee.


RyanPandya1

Because it's plural as both of them are going (I think)


SarahHagai

Yes but both are girls so I think जाते is a mistake...


Daniel712264

Yes you're right I think, needs to be corrected


MarcinM85

But it's feminine plural.


da864606

जाती is feminine singular and plural.


nkLQrB

because there are two people, so according to written Hindi it should be "jate" , but when we speak we use "jati" more frequently. ( a native Hindi speaker here)


da864606

जाते is never used for a female subject.


RajagopalG2

Is it not जाती?


shivj80

Should "Julia and Neha go at A quarter to ten" not be accepted? People say stuff like that all the time.


MarksAaron

It's accepted now (3/20/2020)


ChillinIndian

BTW, r u really learning 26 languages?


[deactivated user]

    I reported this one re जाती


JerryCurry3

    I just reported it again, as it's still not fixed. But this had a twist - this time it was on a transcription exercise, and the audio is also definitely wrong. The voice clearly said "जाते" not "जाती".

    I typed "जाती" anyway because I refused to use bad grammar. :-)

    And of course it called me wrong.


AJ72T

    Reported, 'Julia and Neha LEAVE at quarter to ten'. Both 'leave' and 'go' were options to click - जाना can mean both


Hareesh_Kumar

    Since I write it correctly. Still it shows it's wrong


raz.musaviyan

    In indian movies sometimes they say बेटा to their daughters, it means Child I guess nowadays, I guess sometimes femenine plural is said with जाते as well

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.