1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "telDu'Daj laqmoHtaH bo'Degh."

"telDu'Daj laqmoHtaH bo'Degh."

Translation:The bird is flapping its wings.

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


squell

would it be wrong to say "telDu'Daj laqtaH bo'Degh"?

the suffix "moH" has not yet come up in the course at this point and it also is not included in the tips. if my translation is wrong, why is "moH" needed here?


kahless62003

Can't comment on whether or not there's a tip, but the way the verb {laq} works is to describe the motion. E.g. a flag {joq}s, a wing {laq}s. To describe something causing the verb to occur you need the {-moH} suffix.


kahless62003

And for more on {-moH} check out the tips/notes on the Cause skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Cause/tips-and-notes


squell

so what you are saying is that my translation is indeed not correct, because in this case the bird is causing its wings to flap, therefor "moH" is needed?

Sadly, I can't access the "Cause" tips yet, that's way down the tree from where I'm at.


kahless62003

Not even by clicking on the link?

Now I'm curious. we're both apparently at level 24, over about the same number of days, but I've done the whole course a few times (most skills are at level 5), am I doing this course wrong?


squell

Nope, clicking the link just sends me to the tree.

I'm going very slowly and doing a lot of practice instead of going through the tree. You're doing nothing wrong, we just have a different approach ;)


kahless62003

Here's the tips/note on -moH

-moH

-moH is used to form causatives; this feature is also present in several other languages, such as Esperanto's -ig-.

For example, from poS "to be open" one can form a new verb poSmoH "to cause to be open, to make open = to open". From Sop "to eat" one can form a new verb SopmoH "to cause to eat = to feed". From ghoj "to learn" one can form a new verb ghojmoH "to cause to learn = to teach".

If the basic verb does not take an object, then the subject of the verb simply becomes the object of the causative verb:

poS Qorwagh "the window is open" Qorwagh poSmoH mara "Mara opens the window" If the basic verb can take an object, then there are several possibilities, depending on whether you want to name both the original subject and object, or just one of them:

tlhIngan Hol ghoj tera'ngan "the Terran learns Klingon" tlhIngan Hol ghojmoH lurveng "Lurveng teaches Klingon" (original object stays object) tera'ngan ghojmoH lurveng "Lurveng teaches the Terran" (original subject becomes object) tera'nganvaD tlhIngan Hol ghojmoH lurveng "Lurveng teaches Klingon to the Terran" (original subject becomes beneficiary; original object stays object) This means that something like puq SopmoH torgh "Torg feeds the child" can be ambiguous between "Torg feeds the child (to the targ)" or "Torg feeds the child (with pie)".

targhvaD puq SopmoH torgh and puqvaD chab SopmoH torgh are clear.


kahless62003

Guess that's a good point. Cripes that's a lot of practise you're doing. I still remember way back in the early days of my first run through, the skills on the other side of the checkpoint were unavailable, but it did not occur to me that someone at our level might still have this effect.


Michael.Lubetsky

You can access the Tips & Notes for any lesson, even if you have not reached the row, by creating a "Duolingo Classroom" for yourself. This link explains how:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25767454

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.