"तुम्हें केले पसंद है।"

Translation:You like bananas.

July 22, 2018

7 Comments


MarcinM85

Again, it should be हैं.

July 22, 2018

DeniMo6

Why would it be? Tumhe is familiar singular, which is what the हौ is referring to - not the bananas.

July 27, 2018

MarcinM85

तूम्हें is actually dative. With पसंद the subject is always the thing that is liked (in this case bananas) and the person who likes it is in dative.

August 2, 2018

OliverBeau

"to you" is dative. However, if "bananas" is subject and plural, why isn't the verb plural? Is it possible that "pleasing" is subject with a singular verb in agreement and that "bananas" is (sorry for the Latin grammar) epexegetic to the supposed "it" of the verb? Please note that I'm guessing here - any Hindi gramarians lurking about? Note that Marcin85 does not answer the question that was asked concerning the number (sing/pl) of the verb. This is also my question.

This is an edit: I notice that other similar sentences use the plural form of the verb; I suspect that the singular use in this sentence is simply a typo. (But I did have fun trying to concoct the new observation above. Mea culpa.)

December 6, 2018

MarcinM85

I actually raised the question concerning the number. As you say, bananas is plural subject so the verb should be also plural, that is हैं.

May 4, 2019

Kaamat

I think you're right in this case.

October 1, 2018

Elliott728894

Isn't it the English translation wrong ? If banana is singular, make it obl. case = plural but verb remains singular, correct ? ♡ Duo

May 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.