1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हें केले पसंद है।"

"तुम्हें केले पसंद है।"

Translation:You like bananas.

July 22, 2018

17 Comments


MarcinM85

Again, it should be हैं.


Kaamat

I think you're right in this case.


DeniMo6

Why would it be? Tumhe is familiar singular, which is what the हौ is referring to - not the bananas.


MarcinM85

तूम्हें is actually dative. With पसंद the subject is always the thing that is liked (in this case bananas) and the person who likes it is in dative.


OliverBeau

"to you" is dative. However, if "bananas" is subject and plural, why isn't the verb plural? Is it possible that "pleasing" is subject with a singular verb in agreement and that "bananas" is (sorry for the Latin grammar) epexegetic to the supposed "it" of the verb? Please note that I'm guessing here - any Hindi gramarians lurking about? Note that Marcin85 does not answer the question that was asked concerning the number (sing/pl) of the verb. This is also my question.

This is an edit: I notice that other similar sentences use the plural form of the verb; I suspect that the singular use in this sentence is simply a typo. (But I did have fun trying to concoct the new observation above. Mea culpa.)


MarcinM85

I actually raised the question concerning the number. As you say, bananas is plural subject so the verb should be also plural, that is हैं.


badboy52996

It should be Tumhen kele pasand hain.


Elliott728893

Isn't it the English translation wrong ? If banana is singular, make it obl. case = plural but verb remains singular, correct ? ♡ Duo


superachu

Will it not be 'Tumhara Kelay Pasand hai'?


Aditya2

I think tumhara would mean your


purrple._

That makes a different sentence, it would be like, your like bananas?


Shashi843864

Sentence should be like this - Tumhe/आपको केले पसंद हैं


BoliBordo

Why not तुम्हे केला पसंद हो .


purrple._

Kela केला is singular, केले is plural, bananas


juicymango0804

the ending should not matter


Doodelay

It does, someone speaking Hindi would probably still understand you but they would know that you do not speak well. Just as if someone told you that, "You like banana." instead of "You like bananas." The "s" matters to us because it pluralizes and completes the English sentence.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.