1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How do you fry the vegetable…

"How do you fry the vegetables?"

Translation:Come friggete le verdure?

March 27, 2013

40 Comments


carolfair

Why is it this time they use le verdure ... when all the other times they use la verdura for the vegetableS ...


Aeriesan

Why isn't la verdura "le verdure"? Any particular reason why the single is also the plural?


victorvillena

Verdura is a mass noun in Italian (and Spanish). It behaves in the same way as "carne" (meat).


EduardoBud5

Then why le verdure?


peter2108

Can one say Come tu friggi la verdura The English sentence can mean 'how does ONE fry ....', that is the way vegetables are usually fried, or it can mean 'how do YOU fry ....' as opposed to someone else. Does 'tu' discriminate these meanings or is it just a mistake?


victorvillena

If you want to say 'How does one fry vegetables' you can say 'Come si frigge la verdura'.

By the way, how can you write the italian sentence in a different font?


peter2108

You need to put the sentence in grave accents `like this` and it shows like this like this . asterisks give you italic!

Edit Double asterisks ** give you bold


victorvillena

Thank you very much!


Shirin-Rose

testing testing


Timmyboy777

I answered come si frigge la verdura and was marked wrong. I also tried come si frigge le verdure and that was marked wrong too.


ChrisUndrh

i think the second one is correct, but the passive si should be accepted for this exercise. It is what the sentence really implies.


Alfaris82

adding that tu means exactly how do YOU fry. And it sounds like you want to remark you mean "exactly you". Imagine a dialogue: Q: come si friggono le verdure? answer: xxxx. Q: e come TU la friggi?


Phoenix469554

"Come tu friggi la verdura." Why not?


beth367291

The sentence is confusing because there could be three meaning. How do you, how do you plural (voi), or how does one. Luckily all three are correct here but I'd like to know the correct term for conversation.


EduardoBud5

I don't think it's a mistake, in fact, that is also exactly how I would say it in Portuguese (I'm brazilian). We don't have a better way of saying this "one", so that's how it works, we just use tu (or você) meaning people in general


DASTOW

There is no consistency -la verdura or le verdure??


magofa

Why are both "friggi" and "frigge" correct answers? Wouldn't we need "friggi" for You?


Thoughtdiva

frigge would be for the formal you (Lei)


SarunasP

There is no "please" or such in the sentence, also no "Lei"


kurzebingo

It's not necessary.


ClydeHapp

So how do you say, la verdura to mean "the vegetable"? As in, there is a pile of green tomatoes on the counter with cake and meat, and you ask, "How do you fry the vegetable?"


leoalpha5293

why can't one use tu friggi


pricolatino

For some reason "come tu friggi la verdura" and "come tu friggi le verdure" were both marked wrong. WTH?


Arahura

I know the "tu" is not needed, but why is "Come tu friggi le verdure" incorrect


busby1968

Doesn't fritto also mean fry


jamesjiao

that's the past participle of friggere..


ChrisUndrh

"Come si friggono le verdure " should be accepted, as it is unclear what the sentence is implying. How does one fry the vegetables is formal but safer.


Zeya_dzen

if program start use Lei like "you" you should say somewhere this. second mistake i did only because before program use only "tu" and "voi" like you.


MariaIramendy

I was presented with three options: 1)Tu come friggi la fragola? 2 Come friggi la verdura? 3Come friggi le verdure? Since the word vegetables in this case is plural, I chose the third option. However, the program is marking me wrong because it also says that option 2 is correct. Here the reply is second person plural. Mr. DL and moderator, could all be on the same page? If you change the reply in one side, please ensure it is also changed everywhere. By the way, please read this about the noun number: Milo Grika, Linguist and English editor Answered Oct 30, 2014 Grammatically it operates as a plural, but rhetorically it can actually be a synecdoche (a part that stands for the whole or vice versa).

So in the case of "Eat your vegetables," it can either mean "You should eat any and all foods considered (plural) vegetables," or "you have to eat that (singular) pile of vegetable matter on your plate."

The second is the synecdoche, and it might be said even if the "vegetables" is a single ear of corn, or a single stalk of broccoli.


Jasmine980387

Put the vegetables in a pan and start frying


Jae633849

In una padella, altroché!


vivifie

I wonder if a native speaker could explain if there are sentences where it is better to use 'le verdure" instead of 'la verdura' I saw a package in the store yesterday that said "le verdure" and I was surprised. Now I come upon it again. Are there times when one or the other sound awkward? Thanks.


TimRiggs2

The answer given is come friggi le verdure


CARLORAMIR20

what is wrong with " come tu friggi le verdure"?


MarianR33

What's the difference between friggi and arrostisci?


SchferDeni

"Do you" can be singular or plural


Jeff6005

Apparently nothing is settled!


jamesjiao

Tu come friggi la verdura? Should be correct.. Reported.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.