"How do you fry the vegetables?"

Translation:Come friggete le verdure?

March 27, 2013

20 Comments


Aeriesan

Why isn't la verdura "le verdure"? Any particular reason why the single is also the plural?

August 28, 2014

victorvillena

Verdura is a mass noun in Italian (and Spanish). It behaves in the same way as "carne" (meat).

August 30, 2014

bertvanwijk

E gente.

October 26, 2016

magofa

Why are both "friggi" and "frigge" correct answers? Wouldn't we need "friggi" for You?

July 27, 2013

Thoughtdiva

frigge would be for the formal you (Lei)

September 1, 2013

SarunasP

There is no "please" or such in the sentence, also no "Lei"

August 19, 2017

kurzebingo

It's not necessary.

October 8, 2018

carolfair

Why is it this time they use le verdure ... when all the other times they use la verdura for the vegetableS ...

August 30, 2018

ClydeHapp

So how do you say, la verdura to mean "the vegetable"? As in, there is a pile of green tomatoes on the counter with cake and meat, and you ask, "How do you fry the vegetable?"

July 15, 2017

Jasmine980387

Put the vegetables in a pan and start frying

September 23, 2018

peter2108

Can one say Come tu friggi la verdura The English sentence can mean 'how does ONE fry ....', that is the way vegetables are usually fried, or it can mean 'how do YOU fry ....' as opposed to someone else. Does 'tu' discriminate these meanings or is it just a mistake?

March 27, 2013

Alfaris82

adding that tu means exactly how do YOU fry. And it sounds like you want to remark you mean "exactly you". Imagine a dialogue: Q: come si friggono le verdure? answer: xxxx. Q: e come TU la friggi?

October 2, 2014

victorvillena

If you want to say 'How does one fry vegetables' you can say 'Come si frigge la verdura'.

By the way, how can you write the italian sentence in a different font?

April 12, 2013

peter2108

You need to put the sentence in grave accents `like this` and it shows like this like this . asterisks give you italic!

Edit Double asterisks ** give you bold

April 12, 2013

victorvillena

Thank you very much!

April 12, 2013

busby1968

Doesn't fritto also mean fry

June 4, 2015

jamesjiao

that's the past participle of friggere..

January 14, 2016

ugly_Anastasy

if program start use Lei like "you" you should say somewhere this. second mistake i did only because before program use only "tu" and "voi" like you.

July 20, 2017

MariaIramendy

I was presented with three options: 1)Tu come friggi la fragola? 2 Come friggi la verdura? 3Come friggi le verdure? Since the word vegetables in this case is plural, I chose the third option. However, the program is marking me wrong because it also says that option 2 is correct. Here the reply is second person plural. Mr. DL and moderator, could all be on the same page? If you change the reply in one side, please ensure it is also changed everywhere. By the way, please read this about the noun number: Milo Grika, Linguist and English editor Answered Oct 30, 2014 Grammatically it operates as a plural, but rhetorically it can actually be a synecdoche (a part that stands for the whole or vice versa).

So in the case of "Eat your vegetables," it can either mean "You should eat any and all foods considered (plural) vegetables," or "you have to eat that (singular) pile of vegetable matter on your plate."

The second is the synecdoche, and it might be said even if the "vegetables" is a single ear of corn, or a single stalk of broccoli.

December 7, 2017

leoalpha5293

why can't one use tu friggi

June 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.