"How do you fry the vegetables?"

Translation:Come friggi la verdura?

March 27, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carolfair

Why is it this time they use le verdure ... when all the other times they use la verdura for the vegetableS ...


Jae633849

It accepts both, but agreed!


Aeriesan

Why isn't la verdura "le verdure"? Any particular reason why the single is also the plural?


victorvillena

Verdura is a mass noun in Italian (and Spanish). It behaves in the same way as "carne" (meat).


EduardoBud5

Then why le verdure?


Jae633849

It shouldn't be.


peter2108

Can one say Come tu friggi la verdura The English sentence can mean 'how does ONE fry ....', that is the way vegetables are usually fried, or it can mean 'how do YOU fry ....' as opposed to someone else. Does 'tu' discriminate these meanings or is it just a mistake?


victorvillena

If you want to say 'How does one fry vegetables' you can say 'Come si frigge la verdura'.

By the way, how can you write the italian sentence in a different font?


peter2108

You need to put the sentence in grave accents `like this` and it shows like this like this . asterisks give you italic!

Edit Double asterisks ** give you bold


victorvillena

Thank you very much!


Timmyboy777

I answered come si frigge la verdura and was marked wrong. I also tried come si frigge le verdure and that was marked wrong too.


Jae633849

The first is great, the second is a bit iffy but not wrong.


ChrisUndrh

i think the second one is correct, but the passive si should be accepted for this exercise. It is what the sentence really implies.


Nonna602151

"Come si frigge la verdura" marked wrong, 17 April 2021. Reporting it now...


Phoenix469554

"Come tu friggi la verdura." Why not?


Alfaris82

adding that tu means exactly how do YOU fry. And it sounds like you want to remark you mean "exactly you". Imagine a dialogue: Q: come si friggono le verdure? answer: xxxx. Q: e come TU la friggi?


beth183

The sentence is confusing because there could be three meaning. How do you, how do you plural (voi), or how does one. Luckily all three are correct here but I'd like to know the correct term for conversation.


EduardoBud5

I don't think it's a mistake, in fact, that is also exactly how I would say it in Portuguese (I'm brazilian). We don't have a better way of saying this "one", so that's how it works, we just use tu (or você) meaning people in general


DASTOW

There is no consistency -la verdura or le verdure??


pricolatino

For some reason "come tu friggi la verdura" and "come tu friggi le verdure" were both marked wrong. WTH?


Arahura

I know the "tu" is not needed, but why is "Come tu friggi le verdure" incorrect


DanielPodo0000

"Come tu friggi... " shouldn't be correct, because the sentence could potentially be asking a specific person how they cook the vegetables, rather than the more general question akin to "how does one cook vegetables". As usual, DL giving us low quality lessons.


jennifer299745

I also used tu friggi to make it clear it was not formal (as we are not at that stage) . The pronoun ir seems is marked incorrect. i am baffled ... now if I had got the vegetables incorrect I would have understood.


magofa

Why are both "friggi" and "frigge" correct answers? Wouldn't we need "friggi" for You?


Thoughtdiva

frigge would be for the formal you (Lei)


ClydeHapp

So how do you say, la verdura to mean "the vegetable"? As in, there is a pile of green tomatoes on the counter with cake and meat, and you ask, "How do you fry the vegetable?"


leoalpha5293

why can't one use tu friggi


busby1968

Doesn't fritto also mean fry


jamesjiao

that's the past participle of friggere..


Jae633849

In una padella, altroché!


vivifie

I wonder if a native speaker could explain if there are sentences where it is better to use 'le verdure" instead of 'la verdura' I saw a package in the store yesterday that said "le verdure" and I was surprised. Now I come upon it again. Are there times when one or the other sound awkward? Thanks.


ChrisUndrh

"Come si friggono le verdure " should be accepted, as it is unclear what the sentence is implying. How does one fry the vegetables is formal but safer.


Richard754173

How can "friggono", 'they fry', be implied in a sentence that asks "How do 'you' fry...?


Jasmine980387

Put the vegetables in a pan and start frying


TimRiggs2

The answer given is come friggi le verdure


CARLORAMIR20

what is wrong with " come tu friggi le verdure"?


MarianR33

What's the difference between friggi and arrostisci?


descha47

"Do you" can be singular or plural


Jeff6005

Apparently nothing is settled!


kdb119

Hmm… It seems to accept either: Come friggi la verdura, Come friggi le verdure or Come friggette le berdura. Is the second version actually correct or should it be the third?


jennifer299745

why is tu friiggi for (you fry) incorrect. if le verdure had been incorrect I woukd understand but this was correct. i took special care.


jennifer299745

DL I have used 'friggi' without the tu but still am no clearer about this question. Can DL be clearer using the 'you' questions, I wonder.


Rexadonis

come tu friggi la verdura (Why not?)


Erated8

Perché "Come si frigge la verdura?" non è accettato? Pensavo che sarebbe giusto se "You" fosse un pronome indefinito.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.