"हमें शराब नहीं चाहिए।"

Translation:We do not want alcohol.

July 22, 2018

7 Comments


MarcinM85

I wrote We don't need alcohol and it was marked wrong. The correct answer that was suggested was We don't need alchohol (with a typo).

July 22, 2018

Sivapriya15

I hope you reported it. Anytime you see errors, please report.

August 4, 2018

IgorRusski

In russian we would say this phase exactly like in Hindi : "To us alcohol is not being up to" , it's so unnatural to learn languages through English sometimes...

March 19, 2019

Jason665285

शराब means alcohol, but it can also mean liquor or wine.

December 14, 2018

RavenDarke

I still think want and need are different conjugations for chaahana. Main chaata hun is I want and mujhe chaahiye is I need.. is this correct? My family and my wife are from Mumbhai so I'm a bit confused on duolingo teaches it here.

September 4, 2018

Prakash926515

Other Indian languages use the "mujhe chahiye" construction too, e.g. in Tamil we say "enakku venam" rather than use "Naan (I)" as the subject. Hence the "I want" and "I need" forms are combined and transformed into a sort of passive form, "is needed by me (us, them, her, etc). and in fact is the only acceptable expression.

September 29, 2018

xyfell

It would be great to have a Duolingo Tamil course. I'm going to Chennai in March, and could really use some recommendations for learning materials that would help me become casually conversant for me trip. Anyone have any suggestions? Thank you!

December 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.