1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I see a small horse."

"I see a small horse."

Translation:Vidím malého koně.

July 22, 2018

17 Comments


Austinderderian

Is adding 'ho' on the end of 'malého' or 'toho' change anything or is it just there for emphasis?


yoelchico

Is "malého koně vidím" correct?


BoneheadBass

Seems like it should be an acceptable answer. You might report it, if you haven't already.


VladaFu

It is strange. If it was "the horse" I can imagine it with strongly stressing "vidím". With "a horse" it is strange.


BoneheadBass

I thought about the possible emphasis on the verb with it placed at the end of the sentence... but I wonder how long it takes to be able to really recognize what sounds strange in Czech! :-)


xibaca

"Já malého koně vidím" is not really incorrect albeit strange, right?


VladaFu

The same as your other reports. It strongly stresses vidím. I will add it if it is missing.

Above I wrote it is not possible, but probably it is possible. But not the most natural. I suggest to learn the natural word orders first. Start with basic SVO.


xibaca

Nice, got it! I wasn't aware of the differences in terms of emphasis between both possibilities. At first, I thought that both were used by native Czech speakers equally.

And since previous lessons taught me the different possible word orderings I got curious about how they'd apply in this case with other verbs in the sentence (besides být)


Jesse660699

What is the difference between koně and kůň? Are they not both accusative/subjective?


VladaFu

kůň is nominative, koně is accusative (and some other cases too). It is in the Tips and notes.


Kayti967472

Where can I find the tips and notes?


VladaFu

My response to DottyKincaid is not visible? Use your web browser, select a skill and click on the lightbulb.


Carjul3

why is not acepted "Vidim male kone" ? (Sorry for the accents)


VladaFu

That is plural (small horses).


Christie370976

Is one jorse not a kůn?


AgnusOinas

horse in the nominative = "kůň"

horse in the accusative = "koně"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.