"I see a small horse."

Translation:Vidím malého koně.

July 22, 2018

10 Comments


Ausyy

Is adding 'ho' on the end of 'malého' or 'toho' change anything or is it just there for emphasis?

October 24, 2018

yoelchico

Is "malého koně vidím" correct?

July 22, 2018

VladaFu

It is strange. If it was "the horse" I can imagine it with strongly stressing "vidím". With "a horse" it is strange.

July 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

I thought about the possible emphasis on the verb with it placed at the end of the sentence... but I wonder how long it takes to be able to really recognize what sounds strange in Czech! :-)

July 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

Seems like it should be an acceptable answer. You might report it, if you haven't already.

July 22, 2018

xibaca

"Já malého koně vidím" is not really incorrect albeit strange, right?

March 6, 2019

VladaFu

The same as your other reports. It strongly stresses vidím. I will add it if it is missing.

Above I wrote it is not possible, but probably it is possible. But not the most natural. I suggest to learn the natural word orders first. Start with basic SVO.

March 6, 2019

xibaca

Nice, got it! I wasn't aware of the differences in terms of emphasis between both possibilities. At first, I thought that both were used by native Czech speakers equally.

And since previous lessons taught me the different possible word orderings I got curious about how they'd apply in this case with other verbs in the sentence (besides být)

March 7, 2019

Jesse660699

What is the difference between koně and kůň? Are they not both accusative/subjective?

May 22, 2019

VladaFu

kůň is nominative, koně is accusative (and some other cases too). It is in the Tips and notes.

May 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.