1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What do you drink?"

"What do you drink?"

Translation:तुम क्या पीते हो?

July 22, 2018

35 Comments


harikamal2

What is the difference between हैं andहो someone explain me


FaizaMazhar

Its a difference of saying "is" for singular and plural.. the "haen" is for plural, "ho" is for singular..


Shriya847562

Thank you even i had that doubt


ChristinaH664022

They have the exact same meaning both of which are plural. Generally you say aap han, and tum ho.


orsade256

I am also lost on that one.


skyqrose

I'm not confident in this answer, so if someone else says they have a better answer, trust them, but I think ho is just paired with tum haen is for any plural


Aku42

तुम can be dropped from the sentence.


spotsaurian

In more colloquial Hindi that may be the case. My understanding is this sentence, including तुम, would not be unnatural if spoken aloud. For the sake of learning, it is simpler to stick to fewer constructions and introduce dropping the subject later.


MihiYoon

I don't think so. In Hindi, rarely the pronouns are dropped, usually only when being present at the same place as the person the sentence is for and pointing towards them.


ngrrsh

No, because तुम is subject here.


Wires_Ali

Because of the verb conjugation, तुम can be inferred, and thus can be dropped. It's similar to how Spanish doesn't necessarily require the pronoun due to the verb conjugation, e.g. "Que bebes?"


Omkaar13

Thats what I put


Sninguistics

On submitting क्या पीती हो, I was marked wrong and the correct sentence was given as आप क्या पीती हो. It's a glaring error to say आप ... हो, and I have reported the sentence accordingly.


royayazdi

The both ho and hain can be used with Aap. Aap ho is just less formal


SaiRanjani

How is the Duolingo bird so cute :) :) :) :) :)


Lanski13

Why would तुम क्या पीता हो be incorrect?


achildoftheworld

With तुम the conjugation of the verb always ends with ते followed by हो, that's just how this version of 'you' is formed.


PerunBolt

AUDIO would be great to double-check the Hindi pronounciation. (Other DL language courses have audio in these types of exercises.) Dhanyavaad.


SinadNBhri

Can someone tell me if im talking to a shop keeper or similar should i use Ap or Tum?


vinay92

Use आप for strangers (like shopkeepers) and everyone you meet for the first time. As you get to know them better, you can progress to तुम if they are around the same age as you or younger. You can also take cues from what form they use for you.

(With someone much younger than you in casual settings or with children, you can start off with तुम itself).


yberge

You can't say : क्या तुम पीते हो ?


RanzoG

No. That means "Do you drink?"


CallMeM254

Oh, wow. Now im consfused even more. Someone explain to me the order of sentences and of questions in Hindi...


RijulSharm3

No. It translates to - Do you drink?


yarrumenire

I don't understand how to form the word for "what" on my Hindi keyboard. How is it made?


OJFord

With transliteral keyboard - 'kya' क्या; or directly you need to long-press क to be able to select a sort of first half of it (I can't type it alone) then य for क्य and finally select the full word क्या at the top (alongside other options for different vowel endings). [I'm using Google's 'G-board' on Android, I imagine others are similar.]


vinay92

Also, if you're using the INSCRIPT keyboard, you type क ् य ा . This would correspond to typing 'k'+'d'+'/'+'e' in a regular English keyboard.


IAmCrazyHope

Do y'all have a special keyboard to type in Hindi? Do you know, is there something I could download on my phone so I can switch between roman letters and hindi? Its not an iPhone.


vinay92

If you're using an Android phone, you can use the GBoard keyboard suite (It may already be present on your phone but you can install it from the play store if not). Then, you can add a Hindi keyboard and switch between that and the regular English keyboard.


MrMacSinusMonkey

I believe that the course should emphasize तूम earlier and de-emphasize तू. If it is the case that the latter can be offensive, it may be best not to get too used to it, right?


Sepulchrave

My understanding is that tum is plural? Am i wrong?


vinay92

It does conjugate similar to plurals but you can use it when you are addressing just one person too.


Namikoo14

Tum is singular. If you want to make it plural, you could say tum lōg.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.