"What do you drink?"

Translation:तुम क्या पीते हो?

July 22, 2018

16 Comments


Aku42

तुम can be dropped from the sentence.

July 22, 2018

spotsaurian

In more colloquial Hindi that may be the case. My understanding is this sentence, including तुम, would not be unnatural if spoken aloud. For the sake of learning, it is simpler to stick to fewer constructions and introduce dropping the subject later.

August 2, 2018

ngrrsh

No, because तुम is subject here.

July 22, 2018

TahmeedAli

Because of the verb conjugation, तुम can be inferred, and thus can be dropped. It's similar to how Spanish doesn't necessarily require the pronoun due to the verb conjugation, e.g. "Que bebes?"

August 24, 2018

MihiYoon

I don't think so. In Hindi, rarely the pronouns are dropped, usually only when being present at the same place as the person the sentence is for and pointing towards them.

April 14, 2019

RanzoG

Yes.

July 22, 2018

Sninguistics

On submitting क्या पीती हो, I was marked wrong and the correct sentence was given as आप क्या पीती हो. It's a glaring error to say आप ... हो, and I have reported the sentence accordingly.

October 2, 2018

harikamal2

What is the difference between हैं andहो someone explain me

October 24, 2018

orsade256

I am also lost on that one.

November 2, 2018

FaizaMazhar

Its a difference of saying "is" for singular and plural.. the "haen" is for plural, "ho" is for singular..

May 20, 2019

skyqrose

I'm not confident in this answer, so if someone else says they have a better answer, trust them, but I think ho is just paired with tum haen is for any plural

July 12, 2019

yberge

You can't say : क्या तुम पीते हो ?

October 15, 2018

RanzoG

No. That means "Do you drink?"

October 15, 2018

RijulSharm3

No. It translates to - Do you drink?

January 17, 2019

Lanski13

Why would तुम क्या पीता हो be incorrect?

November 15, 2018

achildoftheworld

With तुम the conjugation of the verb always ends with ते followed by हो, that's just how this version of 'you' is formed.

December 17, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.