1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ठीक है, धन्यवाद।"

"ठीक है, धन्यवाद।"

Translation:Okay, thanks.

July 22, 2018

45 Comments


JillRiepe

Need to add alternate possible meanings.


LobsangC

I put: "Alright, thank you." and I was counted wrong. I think tikey could also mean 'alright', but I am just beginning and I can not be positive.


AiraHarune8

Thik hai could also means alright though its literal translation will be ok and since Duolingo is teaching us the literal translation it wont accept alright


ph.0DUf5I

No one is like Sushant sir he is the best


ph.VaSY9f

Yes ur right tikey is also the same as alright


Rhea_2013

They ment "Okay thanks"


mike658920

"Good, thanks." was rejected. I don't know if this is an error on duolingo's part or if it is wrong because of some subtle difference between "tiik" and "aacha".


LizeDeBie

The way I've understood it when learning Hindi in the past, dhanyavad is pretty formal and not at all casually thrown in all the time like thanks is used in English. Any native Hindi speakers who can confirm this, or did I misunderstand?


VishakhaS

Native speaker here... You are right. It is quite formal as compared to the english "thanks". Having said that, it is used in casual conversations and when you want to thank someone.

Eg. A friend makes you coffee in the morning. You will thank them. You can say shukriya or dhanyawad

But If someone passes you the salt on the table, you are less likely to say dhanhawad.


P.ep.e

So what would you say (if anything) when someone passes you the salt in the table?


niteshm007

शुक्रिया (shukriya) would be more common than dhanyawad in this situation. Or at least it is so in my personal experience. Also, as someone has pointed out, English has replaced a lot of Hindi phrases and saying thank you or thanks is perfectly acceptable and understood by the general population


Raj1313

Dhanyavaad is both formal and informal. it is used very casually. These days English has replaced so many Hindi expressions so you do not hear it that much.


ivy60041

Yes that is true


maehovland

In what situation would you use this?


Nina427848

All right, thank you: what is wrong in this translation?


JegErManden

"Alright, thanks " is correct. "All right, thank you" means सब ठिक, आपको धन्यवाद​


niteshm007

Unfortunately, that's not entirely correct. That's a literal, word-for-word translation. "Thank you" and "thanks" both translate to धन्यवाद/शुक्रिया.


MadhvikPan

There is no option written as thanks there was written only "thank"


MadhvikPan

There was an option of only "thank" not thanks


ReshmaHare

I gave alright and it says it's wrong


RanaThakur8

What's wrong with; 'Alright, thank you' ?


BTSArmyGirl07

धन्यवाद is a formal word it means thank you.


ph.mFIUxw

I want you friends


ph.K0xAeC

Hellow how are you all


ph.mbvELg

I am very interested


ph.TGBDn6

What the heck are you crazy
In this up


PapaKwaben3

I chose "Okay, thank you". But I was rejected. Please is there a difference between Thank you and thanks?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.