"ठीक है, धन्यवाद।"

Translation:Okay, thanks.

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


JillRiepe

Need to add alternate possible meanings.

August 3, 2018

LizeDeBie

The way I've understood it when learning Hindi in the past, dhanyavad is pretty formal and not at all casually thrown in all the time like thanks is used in English. Any native Hindi speakers who can confirm this, or did I misunderstand?

October 14, 2018

VishakhaS

Native speaker here... You are right. It is quite formal as compared to the english "thanks". Having said that, it is used in casual conversations and when you want to thank someone.

Eg. A friend makes you coffee in the morning. You will thank them. You can say shukriya or dhanyawad

But If someone passes you the salt on the table, you are less likely to say dhanhawad.

November 29, 2018

Nina427848

All right, thank you: what is wrong in this translation?

September 2, 2018

JegErManden

"Alright, thanks " is correct. "All right, thank you" means सब ठिक, आपको धन्यवाद​

October 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.