1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ठीक है, धन्यवाद।"

"ठीक है, धन्यवाद।"

Translation:Okay, thanks.

July 22, 2018

13 Comments


JillRiepe

Need to add alternate possible meanings.


LobsangC

I put: "Alright, thank you." and I was counted wrong. I think tikey could also mean 'alright', but I am just beginning and I can not be positive.


LizeDeBie

The way I've understood it when learning Hindi in the past, dhanyavad is pretty formal and not at all casually thrown in all the time like thanks is used in English. Any native Hindi speakers who can confirm this, or did I misunderstand?


VishakhaS

Native speaker here... You are right. It is quite formal as compared to the english "thanks". Having said that, it is used in casual conversations and when you want to thank someone.

Eg. A friend makes you coffee in the morning. You will thank them. You can say shukriya or dhanyawad

But If someone passes you the salt on the table, you are less likely to say dhanhawad.


P.ep.e

So what would you say (if anything) when someone passes you the salt in the table?


niteshm007

शुक्रिया (shukriya) would be more common than dhanyawad in this situation. Or at least it is so in my personal experience. Also, as someone has pointed out, English has replaced a lot of Hindi phrases and saying thank you or thanks is perfectly acceptable and understood by the general population


Raj1313

Dhanyavaad is both formal and informal. it is used very casually. These days English has replaced so many Hindi expressions so you do not hear it that much.


ivy60041

Yes that is true


maehovland

In what situation would you use this?


Nina427848

All right, thank you: what is wrong in this translation?


JegErManden

"Alright, thanks " is correct. "All right, thank you" means सब ठिक, आपको धन्यवाद​


niteshm007

Unfortunately, that's not entirely correct. That's a literal, word-for-word translation. "Thank you" and "thanks" both translate to धन्यवाद/शुक्रिया.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.