1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono molti libri in quell…

"Ci sono molti libri in quella stanza."

Translation:There are a lot of books in that room.

April 30, 2014

13 Comments


jyseltz

Does 'ci' actually have any function here?


mukkapazza

Absolutely. You might want to memorize these two phrases:

ci sono = there are

c'è = there is

You're going to see them a lot :)

By memorizing the phrases ci sono and c'è you may be less likely to be confused and assume either means something along the lines of "we are".


GarrettDiment

Thanks, but why not just say "sono" instead of "ci sono" here?


WyomingMad

Because "sono" here would be 'THEY are'. "Ci sono" means "THERE are".


Weird_Ed

Why don't we use "nella" in this sentence?


jaye16

"nella" is "nel" + "la" so "in the" but you have "quella" = "that".


rossemilie

DL never gave a proper intro to these two helpful and recurrent phrases


Ella_Wren

My aunt saw a picture of our books on Instagram and thought we were at the library! XD


Peter_K_82457

The English translation here is bad. Both the following should be accepted: There is a lot of books… and There are lots of books.. There are a lot of … is grammatically uncorrect.


EliMudr

I have always thought that with 'a lot of' I can use either 'There is', yer, DL does not approve that :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.