"मेरा बेटा लंबा है।"

Translation:My son is tall.

July 22, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ph.W8nFwI

Sorry friends nice day Mein Nahin Jeet Paye


Shivaadh

What does the dot above the l signify? Is it a vowel?


vinay92

The dot indicates that you have to add a nasal consonant there. This nasal has to be pronounced with the same place of articulation as the consonant after it. So, लंबा is pronounced 'lambaa' and may also be written as लम्बा.

Similarly, हिंदी is pronounced 'hindi' and may also be written as हिन्दी.


ArchitSinh3

No. It is full stop called purnviram (sorry i don't have hindi font


vinay92

They are talking about the bindu/anusvar over the ल.


ph.W8nFwI

Sorry friends manager Paris game


Dony_Fony

So raj is this guy's son...... Ummmmm is Duolingo making us meet a family!?! Kinda sus

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.